85-217
Amendment 59. Would a new tax approved by either a school district, city, or county after reappraisal and reassessment and millage rollback be applied to personal property, utility property, and carrier property as well as real property? Answer: A new tax for a new purpose would be applied
Cite as Ark. Op. Att'y Gen. 85-217
STEVE CLARK December 5, 1985
ATTORNEY GENERAL
- STATE OF ARKANSAS: - de M4
OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
JUSTICE BUILDING, LITTLE ROCK 72201
(501) 371-2007
OPINION NO. 85-217
Lt. Governor Winston Bryant
Study Commission on Amendment 59
Office of Lt. Governor - State Capitol ‘
Little Rock, Arkansas 72201
Res: Amendment 59
Dear Governor Bryant:
This is in response to your request for an official
opinion on the following question:
‘Would a new tax approved by either a school
district, city or county after reappraisal and reassessment
and millage rollback be applied to personal property,
utility property, and carrier property as well as real
property?
It is my opinion that a new tax for a new purpose after
reassessment and the subsequent millage rollback would apply
to tangible personal property as well as real property.
Amendment 59 to the Constitution of Arkansas was passed
in wake of the Arkansas Supreme Court's decision in Arkansas
Public Service Commission v. Pulaski County Board of ~~
Equalization, 266 Ark. 64, 582 STW.2d 942 (1979). Amendment
59 is designed to adjust property taxes after reappraisal.
The amendment seeks to prevent an immediate shift of the tax
burden to real property owners after the reappraisal and re-
assessment of their property. After reappraisal of taxable
real property, the increase in revenue is held to ten percent
(103), with the millage rate being rolled back to compensate
for the increased value of the property. Then, to equalize
the millage rate’on taxable personal property, the. revenues
for the year of reappraisal derived from tangible personal
property are frozen and the millage rate allowed to decrease
each year to correspond with the increased value of tangible
personal property so that the revenues will remain the same.
When the decreasing millage rates of tangible personal
property become equal to the millage rates of real property,
equalization is achieved within the taxing unit.
7 ;
Lt. Governor Winston Bryant ©
Page 2
December 5, 1985
Previously, in opinion no. 82-159, a copy of which is
attached, I stated my opinion that millage rate increases
enacted after the rolled-back millage rate is established
should only affect real property in a taxing unit and should
not be applied to assessments of tangible personal property
or the real and personal property assessments of public
utilities and regulated carriers. However, that opinion
dealt with increases of existing taxes. Until millage rates
are equalized in a county, the millage rate cannot be increased
on tangible personal property as well as real property
unless the tax is a new tax for a new purpose.
As stated above, Amendment 59-covers the year in which
a county undergoes reassessment and reappraisal of its
property and covers the millage rates on tangible personal
property and real property for existing millage rates and
taxes on that year and years following until they are equalized.
A new tax passed for a new purpose would not be covered by
Amendment 59. At that point, Article 16 §5 of the State
Constitution which requires that ". . . no one species of
property for which a tax may be collected shall be taxed
higher than another species of property of equal value. .."
would control and require that the tax be applied to all
real and tangible personal property subject to taxation. In
Woolard v. Thomas, 238 Ark. 162, 381 S.W.2d 453 (1964) the
Arkansas Supreme Court held that the levying of a county tax
for county purposes must be uniform upon all property within
a county.
The next issue becomes what is a new tax for a new
purpose. A new tax is one not existing at the time of the
county's reassessment and reappraisal pursuant to Amendment
59 or the increase of millage rates on real property for
these taxes as allowed by Amendment 59 after reassessment
and reappraisal. An example would be the enactment of the
3 Mill Road Tax pursuant to Amendment 61 when the county had
no road tax. ,
The next aspect of Amendment 59 that needs to be
addressed regards the taxes to be paid by public utilities
and regulated carriers in their respective taxing units.
Amendment 59 provides that for the first five years after
reappraisal, the taxes paid by public utilities and regulated
carriers shall be the greater of either the amount of taxes
paid during the base year, or the amount of taxes due at the
rolled-back millage rate for all other real property located
in the taxing unit and levied for the current year. This is
another of the "frozen" revenue established by Amendment 59.
After the first five years following reappraisal, taxes paid
by public utilities and regulated carriers are adjusted
according to the difference between current year taxes,
levied at the rolled-back millage rate and the base year
Lt. Governor Winston Bryant -
Page 3
December 5, 1985
taxes, if greater than the current year taxes. If a county
passes a new tax for a new purpose, this tax would apply to
public utility and carrier real and tangible personal property.
This would then be compared with their base year and the
utility or carrier would pay the greater of the two amounts
as provided in Amendment 59. For the second five years,
current year taxes would be those including taxes which are
for new purpose, adjusted according to the difference
between the current year taxes and base year taxes as stated
in Amendment 59,
The foregoing opinion, which I hereby approve, was
prepared by Deputy Attorney General Curtis L. Nebben.
Sincerely,
ye Chak’
STEVE CLARK
Attorney General
SC: CLN: dd