Medicare Financial Management Manual (Pub. 100-06), Ch. 8 § 10.5
Initial/Tentative Retroactive Adjustments (a.k.a. Tentative
10.5 – Initial/Tentative Retroactive Adjustments (a.k.a. Tentative
Settlements)
(Rev. 27, 12-19-03)
Section 42 CFR 413.64 and the Provider Reimbursement Manual, Part 1 (PRM-I),
§2408.2, stipulate that an initial/tentative retroactive adjustment must be made as quickly
as possible after the receipt of a cost report from the provider. Therefore, make such
adjustments within 60 days of the acceptance of the provider’s cost report. Prompt
initial/tentative retroactive adjustments are essential to ensure proper cash flow to
providers. Reducing or delaying tentative settlements until a final determination could
jeopardize the financial viability of some providers.
You are not required to make initial/tentative retroactive adjustments where one of the
conditions listed in §2408.2 of PRM-I applies. You are also not required to make
initial/tentative retroactive adjustments for Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs) and Home
Health Agencies (HHAs) when the provider did not receive Periodic Interim Payments
(PIP) or other interim payments and the cost report does not include a claim for any
reimbursement (e.g., bad debts, drug expenses) paid outside of the PPS system.
However, you must complete initial/tentative retroactive adjustments of SNF and HHA
cost reports when a portion of the provider’s payment is based on amounts determined
through the cost report methodology (e.g., bad debts, drug expenses) or when the
provider received PIP or non-PIP interim payments.
For the purpose of initial/tentative retroactive adjustment, accept costs as reported.
However, to avoid creating an overpayment, reduce the payment by any amounts
attributable to obvious errors or inconsistencies in the cost report. Also give consideration
to amounts owed the program by the provider (e.g., possible adjustments for prior periods
and current period for unresolved issues, unrecovered overpayment). If the current year’s
tentative settlement results in an underpayment and the provider has existing Medicare
overpayments, follow the instructions in Chapter 3 of this manual. In instances where a
provider is in bankruptcy or is part of bankruptcy proceedings, bankruptcy procedures
will supersede these instructions.
Cost-to-charge ratios (CCRs) are used in determining outlier payments, payments for
pass-through devices, and monthly interim transitional corridor payments under the
outpatient prospective payment system (OPPS). CCRs are also used to determine
payments for extraordinarily high cost cases (cost outliers) under the acute care hospitals
inpatient and long term care hospitals prospective payment systems (IPPS and LTCH
PPS, respectively). You are required to update the CCRs for providers reimbursed under
the OPPS, IPPS, and LTCH PPS to reflect cost and charge information from a provider’s
most recent cost reporting period, whether tentatively settled or final settled. Therefore,
immediately after completion of the tentative settlement, calculate the updated CCRs in a
manner described below and input them into the Outpatient Provider Specific File
(OPSF) and Provider Specific File (PSF).
• If you made adjustments during the tentative settlement for prior year audit
adjustments or other changes and these adjustments have an impact of more than
20% (plus/minus) on the CCRs from the “as filed” cost report, calculate the
updated CCRs using the tentative settlement data.
• If the tentative settlement adjustments have an impact of 20% or less on the CCRs
from the “as filed” cost report, or if no adjustments to the tentative settlement
were made, calculate the updated CCRs using the hospital’s “as filed” cost report.