199905022
Termination of Private Foundation Status
Internal Revenue Service
Department of the Treasury
Washington, DC 20224
Uniform Issue List:
Contact Person:
>
199905022
507.00-00
4940.00-00
Telephone Number:
4941.04-00
4942.03-05
In Reference to:
OP:E:EO:T:2
4944.00-00
4945.04-06
Date:
6033.02-01
OCT 21 1998
Legend:
X =
Y =
Z =
Dear Sir or Madam:
This is in reply to your rulings request dated March 20, 1998,
postmarked May 7, on X's proposed transfers of all of its assets to
Y and Z pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code.
X, Y, and Z are each recognized as exempt from federal income
tax under section 501 (c) (3) of the Code and as private foundations
under section 509 of the Code. X will transfer all of its assets
to Y and Z. X has no expenditure responsibility grants outstanding
under section 4945 (h) of the Code.
Section 501 (c) (3) of the Code provides for the exemption from
federal income tax of nonprofit organizations organized and
operated exclusively for charitable and/or other exempt purposes
stated in that section.
Section 509 (a) of the Code provides that certain organizations
exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (c) (3) of the Code
are private foundations subject to the private foundation
provisions of Chapter 42 of the Code.
Section 507 (a) (1) of the Code and section 1.507-1 (b) (1) of the
Income Tax Regulations provide that a private foundation may
voluntarily terminate its private foundation status by submitting
to the Commissioner a statement of its intention to terminate its
private foundation status and by paying the termination tax under
section 507 (c) of the Code.
Section 507 (c) of the Code imposes excise tax on any private
foundation which voluntarily terminates its private foundation
status under section 507 (a) (1). This section 507 (c) tax is equal
to the lower of: (a) the aggregate tax benefits that have resulted
from the foundation's exempt status under section 501 (c) (3) of the
Code, or (b) the value of the net assets of the private foundation.
-2-
199905022
Section 507 (b) (2) of the Code provides that, in a transfer of
assets by one private foundation to one or more other private
foundations, each transferee private foundation shall not be
treated as a newly created organization.
Section 1.507-3 (c) (1) of the regulations indicates that a
transfer under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code includes a transfer of
assets from one private foundation to one or more other private
foundations pursuant to any reorganization, including a significant
disposition of 25% or more of the transferor foundation's assets.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (1) of the regulations indicates that, in a
transfer of assets from one private foundation to one or more
private foundations pursuant to a reorganization, each transferee
private foundation shall not be treated as a newly created
organization, but shall succeed to the transferor's aggregate tax
benefits under section 507 (d) of the Code.
Section 507 (d) of the Code indicates that the aggregate tax
benefits of an exempt private foundation refer to the value of its
exemption from federal income tax and of the deductions taken by
its donors during its existence.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (ii) of the regulations indicates that
a transfer of assets pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the Code does
not relieve the transferor private foundation from filing its own
final return as required by section 6043 (b) of the Code.
Section 1.507-1 (b) (9) of the regulations provides that a
private foundation which transfers all of its net assets is not
required to file annual information returns required by section
6033 of the Code for tax years after the tax year of such transfer
when it has no assets or activities.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (5) of the regulations indicates that a
transferor private foundation is required to meet its charitable
distribution requirements under section 4942 of the Code, even for
any tax year in which it makes a section 507 (b) (2) transfer of its
assets to another private foundation.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (8) of the regulations provides that certain
tax provisions of a transferor private foundation will carry over
to any transferee private foundation that receives a transfer of
assets pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the Code.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations indicates that, if
a transferor private foundation transfers assets to one or more
private foundations controlled by the same persons who control the
transferor foundation, each transferee foundation will be treated
as if it were the transferor foundation, for purposes of sections
4940 through 4948 and sections 507 through 509 of the Code. Each
-3-
199905022
transferee is treated as the transferor in the proportion which the
fair market value of the transferor's assets that were transferred
bears to the fair market value of all of the assets of the
transferor immediately before the transfer.
Section 1.507-4 (b) of the regulations provides that the tax on
termination of private foundation status under section 507 (c) of
the Code does not apply to a transfer of assets pursuant to section
507 (b) (2) of the Code.
Sections 1.507-1 (b) (7) and 1.507-3 (d) of the regulations
provide that a transferor private foundation's transfer of assets
under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code will not constitute any
termination of the transferor's status as a private foundation
under section 509 of the Code.
Section 4940 of the Code imposes excise tax on certain
investment income of a private foundation.
Section 4941 of the Code imposes excise tax on any act of
self-dealing between a private foundation and any of its
disqualified persons described in section 4946 of the Code.
Section 53.4946-1 (a) (8) of the Foundation and Similar Excise
Taxes Regulations provides that, for purposes of self-dealing under
section 4941 of the Code, an organization exempt under section
501 (c) (3) of the Code is not a disqualified person.
Section 4942 of the Code requires that a private foundation
must expend annual qualifying distributions under section 4942 (g)
of the Code for the conduct of its exempt purposes.
Section 4942 (g) (1) (A) of the Code provides that a private
foundation does not make any qualifying distribution under section
4942 (g) where the distribution is a contribution to either: (i) an
organization controlled by the transferor or by one or more of the
transferor's disqualified persons, or (ii) a private foundation
that is not an "operating foundation" under section 4942 (j) (3)
Revenue Ruling 78-387, 1978-2 C.B. 270, describes the carry-
over of a transferor private foundation's excess qualifying
distributions under section 4942 (i) of the Code where the
transferor and the transferee foundations are controlled by the
same persons under section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations.
Under that regulation, the transferee is treated as the transferor
SO that the transferee can reduce its own distributable amount
under section 4942 by the amount, if any, of its transferor's
excess qualifying distributions carryover under section 4942 (i).
Section 4944 of the Code imposes excise tax on any private
foundation's investment that jeopardizes its exempt purposes.
-4-
199905022
Section 4945 of the Code imposes excise tax upon any private
foundation's making of a taxable expenditure under section 4945 (d)
Section 4945 (d) (4) of the Code requires that, in order to
avoid making a taxable expenditure, a transferor private foundation
must exercise "expenditure responsibility" under section 4945 (h) of
the Code on its grants to another private foundation.
Section 4945 (h) of the Code defines expenditure responsi-
bility in terms of a grantor private foundation requiring proper
pre-grant and post-grant reports from any grantee private
foundation on the grantee's uses of a grant.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (7) of the regulations provides that a
private foundation that has transferred all of its assets to
another private foundation pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the
Code is not subject to any expenditure responsibility requirement
under section 4945 (h) of the Code.
Section 4945 (d) (5) of the Code provides that a taxable
expenditure includes any amount expended by a private foundation
for purposes other than exempt purposes.
Sections 53.4945-6 (c) (3) of the regulations allows a private
foundation to transfer assets pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the
Code to organizations exempt under section 501 (c) (3) of the Code
without the transfers being taxable expenditures under section 4945
of the Code.
Analysis
X will transfer all of its assets to Y and Z. Your specific
requested rulings are discussed below:
1.
Under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code and section 1.507-3 (a) (1)
of the regulations, where there is a transfer of assets from one
private foundation to one or more other private foundations
pursuant to a reorganization, each transferee private foundation
will not be treated as a newly created organization.
2.
Under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code and section 1.507-3 (c) (1)
of the regulations, a transfer under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code
includes a transfer of assets from one private foundation to one or
more other private foundations pursuant to any reorganization,
including any significant disposition of 25% or more of the
transferor's assets. Because X will be in such a reorganization by
its disposition of all of its assets, X's transfers will be
transfers under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code.
-5-
199905022
Under section 1.507-4 (b) of the regulations, X's transfers of
its assets pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the Code do not cause
termination of its private foundation status under section 509 and,
thus, will not result in any private foundation status termination
tax under section 507 (c) of the Code.
3.
Section 507 (c) of the Code imposes excise tax on any private
foundation which voluntarily terminates its private foundation
status pursuant to section 507 (a) (1) of the Code. This tax under
section 507 (c) tax is equal to the lower of: (a) the aggregate tax
benefits that have resulted from the foundation's section 501 (c) (3)
status, or (b) the value of the net assets of the foundation. After
X transfers all of its assets to Y and Z, the value of X's assets
will be zero if and when it notifies the Service of its voluntary
termination of its private foundation status pursuant to section
507 (a) (1) of the Code, and, thus, such termination of its private
foundation status will not result in any private foundation status
termination tax due under section 507 (c) of the Code.
4.
Under section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations, after X
transfers all of its assets to Y and Z pursuant to section
507 (b) (2) of the Code, X's transferees Y and Z will be treated as
if they were X, for purposes of Chapter 42 and sections 507 through
509 of the Code, in the proportion which the fair market value of
the assets transferred to each bears to the fair market value of
all of X's assets immediately before the transfers.
5.
Section 53.4945-6 (c) (3) of the regulations indicates that a
private foundation can make transfers of its assets pursuant to
section 507 (b) (2) of the Code to organizations exempt under section
501 (c) (3) without the transfers being taxable expenditures under
section 4945. Thus, X's transfers to Y and Z will not be taxable
expenditures under section 4945.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (7) of the regulations provides that a
private foundation that transfers all of its assets to one or more
other private foundations pursuant to section 507 (b) (2) of the Code
is not subject to any expenditure responsibility requirement under
section 4945 (h) of the Code. Thus, X will not be required to
exercise expenditure responsibility under section 4945 (h) of the
Code with respect to its transfers of all of its assets to Y and Z.
-6-
199905022
6.
Under section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations, after X
transfers all of its assets to Y and Z pursuant to section
507 (b) (2) of the Code, its transferees Y and Z will be treated as
if they were X, for purposes of Chapter 42, in the proportion which
the fair market value of the assets transferred to each bears to
the fair market value of all of X's assets immediately before the
transfers. Thus, because Y and Z will be treated as X, X's
qualifying distribution requirements under section 4942 of the
Code, if not met by X, may be met by its transferees Y and Z.
As in Revenue Ruling 78-387, after X transfers all of its
assets to Y and Z, its transferees Y and Z may each reduce their
own distributable amounts under section 4942 of the Code by each's
share of X's excess qualifying distributions carryover, if any,
under section 4942 (i) of the Code.
7.
Under section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations, because X's
transferees Y and Z will be treated as if they were X, after X
transfers all of its assets to Y and Z pursuant to section
507 (b) (2) of the Code, X's investment income under section 4940 of
the Code may be treated as income of its transferees in proportion
to the assets transferred to each, and the tax on such income under
section 4940 of the Code may be paid by X's transferees on behalf
of X at the time when such tax would have been paid by X.
8.
Under section 4941 of the Code, X's transfers will not be acts
of self-dealing because the transfers are made for exempt purposes
to organizations exempt from federal income tax under section
501 (c) (3) of the Code, which are not disqualified persons, for
purposes of section 4941 of the Code, pursuant to section 53.4946-
1 (a) (8) of the regulations.
9.
Because X's transfers will be made for exempt purposes to
organizations exempt from federal income tax under section
501 (c) (3) of the Code, X's transfers will not be jeopardizing
investments or result in tax under section 4944 of the Code.
10.
Under section 1.507-3 (a) (8) of the regulations, X's transferees
Y and Z will be treated as their transferor X and, thus, may use
any transitional rules and savings provisions under that regulation
that were applicable to X.
-7-
199905022
Accordingly, we rule that:
1. X's transferees Y and Z will not be treated as newly
created organizations for purposes of Chapter 42 of the Code.
2. X's transfers under section 507 (b) (2) of the Code will
not result in termination under section 507 (a) of the Code of X's
private foundation status under section 509, and will not result in
any termination tax under section 507 (c) of the Code.
3. If X notifies the Service under section 507 (a) (1) of the
Code of its voluntary termination of its private foundation status
at least one day after it transfers all of its assets, its private
foundation status termination will occur when it has no assets and
no termination tax will be due under section 507 (c) of the Code.
4. X's transferees Y and Z will be treated as if they were
X for purposes of Chapter 42 and sections 507 through 509 of the
Code, in the proportion which the fair market value of the assets
transferred to each bears to the fair market value of all of X's
assets immediately before the transfers.
5. X's transfers of all of its assets to Y and Z will not be
taxable expenditures under section 4945 of the Code, and X will not
be required to exercise any expenditure responsibility under
section 4945 (h) of the Code with respect to its transfers of all of
its assets to Y and Z.
6. X's distribution requirements under section 4942 of the
Code for its tax year of its transfers may be met by Y and Z if
each timely includes its proportionate share of X's undistributed
income, if any, and each may reduce its own distributable amount
under section 4942 of the Code by its proportionate share of X's
excess qualifying distributions, if any, as of X's tax year of the
transfers.
7.
X's investment income under section 4940 of the Code may
be treated as that of its transferees Y and Z in proportion to the
assets transferred to each, and X's tax under that section 4940 on
its investment income may be paid by X's transferees Y and Z on
behalf of X at the time when the tax would have been paid by X.
8. X's transfers will not be acts of self-dealing under
section 4941 of the Code, and X is not a disqualified person as to
Y and Z for purposes of section 4941 of the Code.
9. X's transfers will not be jeopardizing investments under
section 4944 of the Code.
10. X's transferees Y and Z may use any provisions that were
applicable to X with respect to its transferred assets, as provided
by section 1.507-3 (a) (8) of the regulations.
- -8-
199905022
X will be required to file its annual return, Form 990-PF, for
its tax year in which it transfers all of its assets, but will not
be required to file such returns for subsequent years.
Because this ruling could help to resolve any questions,
please keep it in your permanent records.
This ruling letter is directed only to the organizations that
requested it. Section 6110 (j) (3) of the Code provides that it may
not be used or cited as precedent.
Sincerely,
(signed) Garland A Carter
Garland A. Carter
Chief, Exempt Organizations
Technical Branch 2