199905039
Set-Asides
Internal Revenue Service
Department of the Treasury
Washington, DC 20224
U.I.L.: 4942.03-07
Contact Person:
D
Telephone Number: 199905039
In Reference to:
OP:E:EO:T:3
Date:
E.I.N.:
V=
W=
X=
Y=
Z=
Dear Sir or Madam:
This is in response to a ruling request submitted on your
behalf by your authorized representative. You are seeking approval,
under the "suitability test" of section 4942 (g) (2) (B) (i) of the
Internal Revenue Code, of a set-aside made by you as more fully
described below.
W is an organization that has been recognized as exempt under
section 501 (c) (3) of the Code and classified as a private
foundation described in section 509 (a). W is seeking to terminate
its private foundation status and has received a determination that
it is likely to qualify as a supporting organization at the end of
its 60 month termination period.
W's governing instrument requires that 25% of W's income be
distributed to each of Y and Z to provide scholarships. The
remaining 50% of W's income is to be "offered["] to X to support
foreign study fellowships. To the extent that X is unable to use
any or all of the funds for the Program, the surplus will be
distributed to other educational institutions described in section
501 (c) (3) of the Code.
W is seeking to have an amount set-aside in 1997 treated as a
qualifying distribution under section 4942 of the Code for the 1997
tax year. These funds are held in a separate account for the
-2-
199905039
benefit of X and will be distributed to X or some other educational
institution within 60 months of having been set-aside.
Approximately one-half of this amount was placed in the set-aside
account on each of June 17 and December 15, 1997. It is anticipated
that additional funds will be added to the set-aside account in
June and December of 1998 and 1999. During that time, funds will be
expended from the account as requests from X are approved by W's
Board of Trustees.
W is working closely with the faculty of X to establish V (the
Program). This work has involved the allocation of start-up and
administrative expenses between X and W, development of an office
at X for the Program, selection of initial sites for study abroad,
development of applications, promotional materials and post-study
surveys for students, research into possible additional educational
sites in the relevant countries, and selection of students to
participate in the Program. This Program is funded entirely by W
and will continue to be so funded so long as X's Program satisfies
the terms of W's by-laws.
The program at X continues to be in the start-up phase.
Although the first group of participants have completed study
abroad, and additional students currently are participating in the
study programs abroad, the program is still developing. The Board
of Trustees believes that it is important to closely monitor the
program for a few more years to confirm that its goals are being
achieved in an appropriate manner.
W's Board of Trustees believes that it is important for them
to distribute funds to X only as needed for the start-up and early
operations of the Program. X submits detailed proposals for
distributions to cover site visits, student expenses and portions
of the administrative expense associated with promoting the Program
and selecting participants. By reviewing budget proposals in
advance, the Board of Trustees is able to assess the extent to
which administrative expenses are being borne by X, the projected
costs of each participant and whether additional expenditures
should be covered by W. Once the Program has been fully established
and begins to operate on a fairly regular basis, W will make semi-
annual distributions to X for the continuing operation of the
Program.
Although W's interactions with X to date indicate that the
Program is being coordinated and operated in an appropriate manner,
and that all of the available funds will be used by X's students on
an annual basis, W's governing documents permit the Trustees to
distribute funds to other educational institutions if X is unable
-3-
199905039
to use all of the available funds adequately. Until the Program is
fully operational at X, the Trustees believe that it is appropriate
to withhold funds not being used currently by X.
Section 4942 of the Code imposes on the undistributed income
of a private foundation for any taxable year, which has not been
distributed before the first day of the second (or any succeeding)
taxable year following such taxable year (if such first day falls
within the taxable period), a tax equal to 15 percent of the amount
of such income remaining undistributed at the beginning of such
second (or succeeding) taxable year.
Section 4942(c) of the Code defines the term "undistributed
income" as meaning any amount by which the distributable amount for
such taxable year, exceeds the qualifying distributions made before
the end of that year such time out of such distributable amount.
Section 4942 (g) (1) (A) of the Code provides that for purposes
of this section, the term "qualifying distribution" means:
(A) any amount (including that portion of reasonable and
necessary administrative expenses) paid to accomplish one
or more purposes described in section 170 (c) (2) (B), other
than any contribution to (i) an organization controlled
(directly or indirectly) by the foundation or one or more
disqualified persons (as defined in section 4946) with
respect to the foundation, except as provided in
paragraph (3), or (ii) a private foundation which is not
an operating foundation (as defined in subsection
(j)(3)), except as provided in paragraph (3) ; or
(B) any amount paid to acquire an asset used (or held for
use) directly in carrying out one or more purposes
described in section 170 (c) (2) (B).
Section 53.4942 (a) (b) (1) of the Foundations and Similar
Excise Taxes Regulations (hereinafter "regulations"), provides that
an amount set-aside for a specific project that is for one or more
of the purposes described in section 170(c) (1) or (2) (B) may be
treated as a qualifying distribution in the year in which set-aside
(but not in the year in which actually paid), if the requirements
of section 4942(g) (2) and this paragraph (b) as satisfied. The
requirements of this paragraph (b) are satisfied if the private
foundation establishes to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that
the amount set-aside will be paid for the specific project within
60 months after its set-aside, and:
-4-
199905039
(i) The set-aside satisfies the suitability test
described in subparagraph (2) of this paragraph, or
(ii) With respect to a set-aside made in a taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1974, the private foundation
satisfies the cash distribution test described in
subparagraph (3) of this paragraph.
If the suitability test or cash distribution test is otherwise
satisfied, the 60 month period for paying the amount set-aside may,
for good cause, be extended by the Commissioner.
Section 53.4942 (a) (b) (2) of the regulations provides that
the "suitability test" is satisfied if the private foundation
establishes to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that the
specific project for which the amount is set-aside is one that can
be better accomplished by the set-aside than by the immediate
payment of funds.
Specific projects that can be better accomplished by the use
of a set-aside include, but are not limited to, projects in which
relatively long-term grants or expenditures must be made in order
to assure the continuity of particular charitable projects or
program-related investments (as defined in section 4944 (c) ) or
where grants are made as part of a matching grant program. Such
projects include, for example, a plan to erect a building to house
the direct charitable, educational, or other similar exempt
activity of the private foundation (such as a museum building in
which paintings are to be hung), even though the exact location and
architectural plans have not been finalized; a plan to purchase an
additional group of paintings offered for sale only as a unit that
requires an expenditure of more than one year's income; or a plan
to fund a specific research program that is of such magnitude as to
require an accumulation of funds before beginning the research,
even though not all of the details of the program have been
finalized.
Based on the information submitted, and the representations
made therein, we rule your set-aside as described herein, will be
treated as an amount paid to accomplish one or more 170(c) (2) (B)
purposes, and this project can be better accomplished by set-aside
than by immediate payment of funds, and therefore, is a qualifying
distribution within the meaning of section of section 4942 (g) (1) (A)
of the Code.
Pursuant to section 53.4942-3( (b) (8) of the regulations, your
approved set-aside must be evidenced by the entry of a dollar
-5-
199905039
amount on your books and records as a pledge or obligation to be
paid at a future date or dates. Any amount which is set-aside shall
be taken into account for purposes of determining your minimum
investment return under section 53.4942-2(c)(1), and any income
attributable to such set-aside shall be taken into account in
computing net income under section 53-4942(a)-2(d).
Please keep a copy of this ruling in your permanent records.
This ruling is directed only to the organization that
requested it. Section 6110(j)(3( of the Code provides that it may
not be used or cited by others as precedent.
Sincerely Yours,
Kenneth D.Camest
Kenneth J. Earnest
Acting Chief,
Exempt Organizations
Technical Branch 3
199906035
JUN 26 1995
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
NATIONAL OFFICE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUM
Index Numbers: 1248.01-01
TAM-106310-97
1248.02-00
902.06-00
964.01-00
Taxpayer's Name:
Taxpayer's Address:
Year (s) Involved:
Date of Conference:
Country A
=
Date B
=
"This document may not be used
Date C
=
or cited as precedent.
Date D
Section 6110 (j)(3) of
=
the Internal Revenue Code."
Year E
=
FC
=
Parent
=
Subsidiary
=
Purchaser
=
ISSUES
1. For purposes of determining the amount of a deemed
dividend under section 1248 of the Internal Revenue Code with
respect to a post-1986 sale of stock of a controlled foreign
corporation ("CFC"), may a U.S. shareholder of the CFC determine
its ratable share of the CFC's earnings and profits ("E&P")
accumulated for the year of the sale without reducing such E&P by
the amount of a post-sale distribution to the purchaser of the
stock during the same taxable year of the CFC?
204
199906035
- 2 -
CC: TAM-106310-97
2. Is a domestic corporation that receives a section 1248
deemed dividend with respect to a post-1986 sale of stock of a
CFC thereby entitled to a deemed-paid credit for foreign taxes
paid by the CFC prior to 1987 if the domestic corporation already
claimed credit for such foreign taxes under former section 902
prior to 1987, but the CFC has undistributed pre-1987 E&P as
computed under section 964?
FACTS
Parent is a domestic corporation. Subsidiary is a CFC (as
defined in section 957 (a) ) that is incorporated in Country A.
Prior to 1976, Subsidiary qualified as a less developed country
corporation under former section 902 (d). Parent acquired 100
percent of the stock of Subsidiary prior to 1962 and continued to
hold 100 percent of such stock until the sale that is the subject
of this technical advice memorandum.
Parent and Subsidiary each file income tax returns on the
basis of a calendar year. Subsidiary keeps its books in the FC,
the currency of Country A. Subsidiary's functional currency (as
defined in section 985 (b) ) is the FC. During the relevant years,
the FC lost value relative to the U.S. dollar.
For purposes of this technical advice memorandum, it is
assumed that all of Subsidiary's income is general limitation
income described in section 904 (d) (1) (I) and that none is subpart
F income (as defined in section 952)
Pre-1987 transactions
During 1976 through 1986, Subsidiary generally earned a
profit and paid foreign income taxes to Country A. Subsidiary
regularly paid dividends to Parent. With respect to each
dividend, Parent claimed credit under section 902, prior to that
section's amendment by the Tax Reform Act of 1986, for foreign
taxes deemed paid. Subsidiary's E&P were computed in FCs (under
the rules of section 1.964-1(a) through (c) of the regulations)
and translated into U.S. dollars at the spot rate in effect on
the date of the dividend. The foreign taxes deemed paid also
were translated from FCs into U.S. dollars as of the date of the
dividend.
During 1986, Parent included Subsidiary's undistributed
accumulated E&P as of December 31, 1985 in gross income as a
consent dividend (within the meaning of section 565) Such E&P
were deemed to be distributed to Parent in cash and immediately
recontributed to Subsidiary as paid-in capital. Parent claimed
credit under former section 902 for all foreign taxes paid by
Subsidiary through December 31, 1985 for which Parent had not
205
- 3 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
previously claimed credit. Consistent with the method used for
actual dividends, Subsidiary's E&P were computed in FCs. Both
E&P and foreign taxes deemed paid were translated into U.S.
dollars at the spot rate in effect on the date the E&P were
deemed distributed.
Subsidiary made a cash distribution to Parent during 1986
that was initially treated as a dividend entitling Parent to
credit under section 902 for foreign taxes deemed paid. The
taxpayer and the examiner have agreed that such cash distribution
will be treated as a return of capital for purposes of this
technical advice memorandum.
Post-1986 transactions
On Date B, Subsidiary made a cash distribution to Parent.
On Date C, Parent sold all the stock of Subsidiary to Purchaser
for a price in excess of Parent's basis in the stock. On Date D,
Subsidiary made a cash distribution to Purchaser. Dates B, C,
and D were all within Year E, which was a year subsequent to
1986. Subsidiary's total E&P for Year E (prior to distributions)
were greater than the amount of either of the two distributions
paid during Year E, but less than the sum of such distributions.
Pursuant to section 1248, Parent treated its gain on the
sale of the stock of Subsidiary as a dividend to the extent of
Subsidiary's undistributed post-1975 E&P. (E&P earned prior to
1976 while Subsidiary qualified as a less developed country
corporation were disregarded.) Parent claimed credit under
section 902 for foreign taxes deemed paid with respect to the
section 1248 deemed dividend.
In order to measure the amount of gain treated as a deemed
dividend under section 1248, Parent computed its ratable share of
Subsidiary's E&P for Year E based on Subsidiary's total E&P for
Year E without reduction for the post-sale distribution during
Year E. If Parent had reduced the total E&P by the amount of the
post-sale distribution prior to computing its ratable share, the
effect would have been to reduce the amount of the deemed
dividend paid out of Subsidiary's post-1986 undistributed
earnings, which in turn would have reduced the amount of post-
1986 foreign income taxes deemed paid by Parent.
Parent then translated Subsidiary's post-1986 E&P pool,
which was maintained in FCs, into U.S. dollars at the spot rate
in effect on the deemed dividend date. With respect to
Subsidiary's pre-1987 E&P, Parent computed annual E&P accounts
(prior to distributions) in U.S. dollars using the section 964
rules (section 1.964-1( (a) through (e) of the regulations) that
were in effect prior to 1987. Due to the declining value of the
206
- 4 -
9
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
FC relative to the U.S. dollar, the amounts of the E&P accounts
computed using the section 964 rules exceeded the amounts of the
E&P accounts (after translation into U.S. dollars) computed for
purposes of the foreign tax credits that Parent had claimed under
section 902 with respect to the pre-1987 dividends paid
(including the consent dividend). Parent reduced the U.S. dollar
accounts computed under section 964 by the U.S. dollar amounts of
the pre-1987 dividends paid. Parent then converted the balance
remaining for each year into FCs at the spot rate in effect on
January 1, 1987.
In computing the amount of the deemed paid credit under
section 960 with respect to the section 1248 deemed dividend,
Parent converted the amounts of the foreign taxes paid by
Subsidiary during each year prior to 1987 from FCs into U.S.
dollars at the exchange rates in effect on the dates the taxes
were paid. Such U.S. dollar amounts were greater than the
amounts for which credit had already been claimed under section
902 prior to 1987, because the latter had been converted into
U.S. dollars at the exchange rates in effect when the dividends
with which they were associated had been paid, at a time when the
value of the FC relative to the U.S. dollar had declined.
APPLICABLE LAW
Section 1248.
Under section 1248 (a), which was added to the Code in 1962,
if a U.S. person who meets the stock ownership requirements of
section 1248 (a) (2) sells stock in a foreign corporation, a
portion of the gain recognized on the sale or exchange must be
included in the U.S. person's gross income as a dividend. The
amount of the deemed dividend is limited to the E&P of the
foreign corporation that are attributable to the stock sold and
that were accumulated in taxable years beginning after December
31, 1962 and during the period or periods the stock was held by
the U.S. person while the foreign corporation was a CFC.
Section 1248 (c) provides the general rule that, except as
provided in section 312 (k) (4), for purposes of section 1248, the
E&P of any foreign corporation for any taxable year are
determined according to rules substantially similar to those
applicable to domestic corporations, under regulations prescribed
by the Secretary. Section 1248 (d) provides that certain amounts
shall be excluded from E&P for purposes of section 1248. One
such amount is E&P of a less developed country corporation under
former section 902 (d). Section 1248 (d) (3).
Section 1248 (a) expressly states that the amount of E&P
attributable to the stock sold is to be determined under
207
199906035
- 5 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Regulations were
adopted at the end of 1964. Section 1.1248-2 of the regulations
provides rules for determining the E&P attributable to the stock
of foreign corporations in "simple" cases, and section 1.1248-3
provides rules for "complex" cases. If a foreign corporation was
a less developed country corporation for any taxable year
beginning after December 31, 1962, the rules for complex cases
apply. See section 1.1248-2 (c) (3), 1.1248-3 (a) (1).
Subject to certain special rules not applicable here,
section 1.1248-3 (b) provides that the E&P accumulated for each
taxable year of the foreign corporation are the E&P for such year
computed in accordance with the rules prescribed in section
1.964-1, reduced by the amount of distributions made by the
corporation during the taxable year.
For taxable years beginning prior to January 1, 1987, the
E&P computed in accordance with the rules prescribed in section
1.964-1 (a) through (e) (the "full section 964 method") were
stated in U.S. dollars, based on the annual change in the foreign
corporation's net worth, using a U.S. dollar balance sheet that
took into account certain unrealized exchange gains and losses.
However, section 986 (b) (1), which was enacted as part of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986, now requires that, for purposes of
determining the federal income tax of any shareholder of any
foreign corporation, the E&P of such corporation must be
determined in the corporation's functional currency. Pursuant to
a transition rule published in Notice 88-70, 1988-2 C.B. 369,
pre-1987 E&P accounts based on the full section 964 method were
required to be translated into the foreign corporation's
functional currency (if not the U.S. dollar) as of the first day
of the first taxable year of the corporation beginning after
December 31, 1986, at the spot rate in effect on that date and to
remain in such functional currency for all post-1986 federal
income tax determinations.
Section 986 (b) (2) provides that when the E&P determined
under section 986 (b) (1) are distributed, deemed distributed, or
otherwise taken into account in determining the federal income
tax of a U.S. person, such E&P shall (if necessary) be translated
into U.S. dollars using the appropriate exchange rate. Section
989 (b) (2) provides that the appropriate exchange rate in the case
of a section 1248 deemed dividend is the spot rate on the date
the deemed dividend is included in income.
If the seller does not hold the stock of the foreign
corporation on each day of the taxable year of the sale, the
seller's share of the foreign corporation's E&P accumulated for
such taxable year is a pro rata share (based on the ratio of the
number of days during the year the stock was held by the seller
208
- 6 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
to the total number of days in the year) of any E&P remaining
after the total E&P for the year is reduced by the amount of
distributions during the year. See sections 1.1248-3 (c) and -
3 (d).
Rev. Rul. 71-388, 1971-2 C.B. 314, provides that, for
purposes of determining the portion of gain on the sale of a
CFC's stock that is reportable as dividend income under section
1248, the CFC's E&P for the year of the sale must be reduced by a
post-sale dividend distribution to the buyer during the same
year. This holding is based on sections 1.1248-2 (d) (1) and -
2 (e) (2), which provide rules for simple cases that are similar to
the rules for complex cases provided in section 1.1248-3.
The last sentence of Rev. Rul. 71-388 states parenthetically
that the E&P of a CFC are not decreased by the amount of gain
from the sale of the CFC's stock that is treated as a dividend
under section 1248. Rev. Rul. 83-182, 1983-2 C.B. 149, suspended
that part of Rev. Rul. 71-388 temporarily.
If the E&P were not decreased by the amount of gain treated
as a dividend under section 1248, a subsequent distribution by
the CFC to the new owner might have been treated as a dividend
out of E&P that had already caused a dividend inclusion to the
seller under section 1248. The new owner also might have claimed
entitlement to foreign tax credits for taxes paid by the CFC with
respect to the dividend, even if the seller had already claimed
credit for the same taxes. To address this potential double
counting problem, Congress enacted section 959 (e) as part of the
Deficit Reduction Act of 1984 to provide that E&P included in a
seller's gross income as a dividend by reason of section 1248 (a)
become previously taxed income ("PTI") for purposes of section
959 (a). As PTI, such E&P are not includible in the gross income
of the buyer of the stock and do not give rise to deemed-paid
foreign tax credits when subsequently distributed to the buyer.
As part of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, Congress amended
section 959 further to clarify in section 959 (d) that
distributions excluded from gross income under section 959 (a)
reduce E&P at the time of distribution.
Rev. Rul. 90-31, 1990-1 C.B. 147, now provides, based on
sections 959 (e) and 959 (d), that, under the facts described in
Rev. Rul. 71-388, E&P are decreased at the time of the actual
distribution of the PTI amount attributable to the section 1248
dividend. Thus, Rev. Rul. 90-31 modified the last sentence of
Rev. Rul. 71-388 and made Rev. Rul. 83-182 obsolete. Rev. Rul.
90-31 also clarifies that the new owner is not entitled to a
foreign tax credit with respect to the PTI amount when such
amount is actually distributed. Rev. Rul. 90-31 does not address
209
199906035
- 7 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
the computation of the amount of the section 1248 deemed
dividend.
Sections 902 and 960.
Section 1.1248-1 (d) (1) of the regulations provides that if a
domestic corporation includes an amount in gross income as a
dividend under section 1248, the foreign tax credit provisions of
sections 901 through 908 apply in the same manner and subject to
the same conditions and limitations as if the amount had been
distributed to the domestic corporation as an actual dividend.
Section 1.1248-1 (d) (2) provides that no credit shall be allowed
with-respect to taxes not actually paid or accrued. See also
section 902 (c) (4) (A) (referring to taxes "paid by the foreign
corporation") Thus, the domestic corporation is entitled to a
deemed-paid credit under section 902 with respect to foreign
taxes actually paid or accrued by the CFC. A similar credit is
provided under section 960 for foreign taxes associated with
amounts that are included in a U.S. shareholder's gross income
under section 951 (a).
The purposes of the deemed-paid credit are (i) "to protect a
domestic parent from double taxation of its income" and (ii) "to
equalize treatment between domestic corporations that operate
through foreign subsidiaries and those that operate through
unincorporated foreign branches." United States V. Goodyear Tire
& Rubber Co., 493 U.S. 132, 139-40 (1989)
Section 902 was significantly amended by the Tax Reform Act
of 1986 with respect to taxable years beginning after December
31, 1986. Section 902 (c) provides definitions and certain
special rules for calculating deemed-paid taxes on the basis of
multi-year pools of earnings and taxes. Any dividend paid in a
post-1986 taxable year is treated as made first out of the
foreign corporation's post-1986 undistributed earnings to the
extent thereof and then out of pre-1987 earnings. Section
902 (c) (6) (B). Section 902 (c) (6) (A) provides that credits with
respect to actual or deemed distributions in a post-1986 taxable
year out of pre-1987 earnings are determined under the law in
effect prior to 1987.
Under the law in effect prior to 1987, a CFC's accumulated
profits were calculated year by year and were matched with the
foreign taxes paid (or accrued) each year. The amount of the
foreign taxes deemed paid with respect to a dividend paid out of
accumulated profits for a particular year was computed under the
following formula:
210
- 8 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
Dividends paid out of
Taxes
Foreign income taxes
accumulated profits
deemed =
paid on or with respect
X
for taxable year
paid
to accumulated profits
Accumulated profits for
for taxable year
taxable year in excess
of foreign income taxes
For purposes of this formula, the CFC's accumulated profits for a
taxable year were equal to the sum of the CFC's E&P for such year
plus the foreign income taxes imposed on or with respect to the
gains, profits, and income to which such E&P are attributable.
Section 1.902-3 (e) (formerly section 1.902-1( (e)
Under pre-1987 law, annual accounts of accumulated profits
and foreign income taxes were maintained in foreign currency for
purposes of section 902. See section 1.902-3 (g) (1) (formerly
section 1.902-1 (g) (1)) (providing that E&P may be determined
under the rules provided by section 1.964-1 exclusive of
paragraphs (d) and (e) thereof (the "partial section 964
method")) Accumulated profits distributed as a dividend, and a
ratable portion of the CFC's foreign income taxes, were
translated into U.S. dollars at the spot rate in effect on the
distribution date. See Bon Ami Co. v. Commissioner, 39 B.T.A.
825 (1939) (holding that deemed-paid foreign taxes should be
translated at the exchange rate prevailing when the dividend is
declared) See also section 1.902-3 (g) (1) (formerly section
1.902-1 (g) (1)). Distributions out of pre-1987 accumulated
profits, and the associated foreign income taxes, continue to be
determined and translated into U.S. dollars under pre-1987 law
for purposes of section 902. Section 1.902-1 (a) (10) (ii).
Different rules applied in computing E&P and deemed-paid
taxes for purposes of determining a deemed-paid foreign tax
credit under section 960 for foreign taxes associated with
amounts that were included in a U.S. shareholder's gross income
under section 951 (a) prior to 1987. Annual accounts of E&P were
maintained in U.S. dollars under the full section 964 method
described above. Foreign taxes were translated into U.S. dollars
at the exchange rates in effect when the taxes were paid or
accrued. Section 1.964-1 (d) (i).
If there was a combination of actual dividends and section
951 (a) inclusions for the same pre-1987 taxable year, it was
necessary to compute two sets of E&P and foreign taxes accounts:
one under the rules that applied for purposes of section 902 and
the other under the rules that applied for purposes of section
960. See TAM 9023006 (Feb. 28, 1990). However, apart from some
general discussion in TAM 9023006, which did not present this
issue for decision, no guidance has ever been issued as to how
the two sets of accounts should be coordinated.
211
- 9 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
As noted above, the amount of a section 1248 deemed dividend
(the numerator in the fraction set forth above) was based on
annual E&P accounts computed in U.S. dollars under the full
section 964 method. Pursuant to the transition rule published in
Notice 88-70, supra, such E&P accounts were required to be
translated into the CFC's functional currency (if not the U.S.
dollar) as of the first day of the first taxable year of the CFC
beginning after December 31, 1986 at the spot rate in effect on
that date.
It is the position of the Service that, for purposes of
determining the amount of the deemed-paid foreign tax credit
associated with a section 1248 deemed dividend under pre-1987
law, the accumulated earnings and foreign income tax accounts
(the denominator and the multiplicand of the fraction set out
above) are properly computed in accordance with the method that
was used for a section 960 credit. See G.C.M. 37133 (May 24,
1977) (E&P denominator of section 1248 credit fraction determined
under section 960 method) ; G.C.M. 37839 (January 31, 1979)
(foreign tax multiplicand determined under section 960 method for
purposes of former section 963 where both terms of fraction also
determined under section 960 method) ; cf. section 1.905-5T (b) (1)
(foreign taxes deemed paid under section 902 with respect to
section 1248 deemed dividend translated into U.S. dollars at rate
of exchange for date of payment of foreign taxes). This position
is based on the principles of proportionality and consistency:
because the amount of the section 1248 deemed dividend is
computed by reference to section 964 E&P (which applies to the
section 960 credit), the denominator and the multiplicand should
likewise be determined under the method that applies to the
section 960 credit, so that the percentage of foreign taxes
distributed. deemed paid matches the percentage of accumulated earnings deemed
RATIONALE
Issue 1.
Examiner's position. The examiner's position is that Rev.
Rul. 90-31 modifies Rev. Rul. 71-388 only with respect to whether
the accumulated E&P of a CFC are decreased by the amount of gain
from the sale of its stock that is treated as a dividend under
section 1248. Accordingly, the examiner applied the methodology
set forth in Rev. Rul. 71-388 and reduced Subsidiary's E&P for
Year E by the amount of the distribution to Purchaser on Date D.
Finally, in calculating Parent's foreign taxes deemed paid in
connection with the section 1248 deemed dividend, the examiner
included all of Subsidiary's E&P and foreign taxes accrued for
Year E in the closing balances of Subsidiary's post-1986
undistributed earnings and post-1986 foreign income taxes pools.
212
- 10 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
Parent's position. Parent agrees that, under a literal
reading of section 1.1248-3 (b) (3) of the regulations, the
methodology set forth in Rev. Rul. 71-388 would be applicable
and, accordingly, Subsidiary's E&P for Year E would be reduced by
the amount of the distribution to Purchaser prior to computing
Parent's ratable share of such E&P. However, Parent contends
that applying the regulation would be inappropriate here, because
the result is inconsistent with legislative provisions enacted
after the regulation was adopted in 1964. Further, in
determining Parent's foreign taxes deemed paid in connection with
the section 1248 inclusion, Parent included in Subsidiary's post-
1986 undistributed earnings and taxes pools only a pro rata
portion of the E&P and taxes accrued by Subsidiary for Year E.
Under Parent's position, a larger portion of Subsidiary's post-
1986 undistributed earnings pool would be included in the section
1248 dividend amount, and a larger portion of Subsidiary's post-
1986 foreign income taxes would be deemed paid by Parent.
Analysis. We conclude that section 1.1248-3 (b) (3) of the
regulations applies in determining Parent's section 1248 deemed
dividend amount. The regulation was issued under a specific
grant of authority and it implements the statute in a reasonable
manner that is not inconsistent with subsequent legislative
changes. Accordingly, in determining Parent's ratable share of
Subsidiary's E&P for purposes of section 1248, Subsidiary's E&P
for Year E must first be reduced by the amounts of the Year E
distributions to Parent and Purchaser. Parent's section 1248
deemed dividend amount must then be determined and treated as
creating a PTI account pursuant to section 959 (e). The
distribution to Purchaser on Date D is treated as a distribution
of PTI, to the extent thereof.
Parent contends that, to be consistent with Rev. Rul. 90-31
and section 959 (e), Subsidiary's E&P for Year E must be
calculated for purposes of section 1248 as of Date C (the date of
Parent's sale of the Subsidiary stock to Purchaser) without
reduction for Subsidiary's subsequent distribution to Purchaser
on Date D. Parent argues that if the E&P for the year of the
sale is reduced by the amount of the post-sale distribution to
the buyer (prior to computing the section 1248 dividend amount),
the application of section 959 (e) to create a PTI account in the
amount of the section 1248 dividend would create an anomaly,
because the post-sale distribution to the buyer would be paid
first out of PTI, which would be inconsistent with the assumption
in Rev. Rul. 71-388 that the distribution would be characterized
as a dividend taxable to the buyer.
We agree that the distribution in Rev. Rul. 71-388 is
described as a dividend to the buyer. However, Rev. Rul. 71-388
was issued prior to the enactment of section 959 (e), at a time
213
199906035
- 11 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
when the same E&P arguably could have been treated as a dividend
to both the seller and the buyer. Further, the holding in Rev.
Rul. 71-388 is based on the regulations described above, which
provide that, for purposes of determining the amount of a section
1248 deemed dividend, the foreign corporation's E&P accumulated
for the year of the sale must be reduced by the amount of
distributions during such year. This rule is not limited to
distributions that are treated as dividends. In our view, the
fact that the distribution to Purchaser on Date D is ultimately
determined to be out of PTI and is not treated as a dividend
(except that it reduces E&P) does not affect the section 1248
calculation. Rev. Rul. 90-31 confirms that distributions to the
buyer of amounts taxed to the seller as a deemed dividend under
section 1248 are PTI, but does not modify the ordering rule of
section 1.1248-3 (b) for determining the amount of the section
1248 deemed dividend.
Parent also argues that allowing post-sale distributions to
decrease the amount of E&P available for a section 1248 deemed
dividend would be inconsistent with the purpose of section 1248.
Parent states that, at the time Congress enacted section 959 (e)
in 1984, it affirmed that the purpose of section 1248 is to tax
the accumulated profits of active foreign corporations upon
repatriation. Parent quotes from the General Explanation's
discussion of section 1248 (i), which was enacted at the same time
as section 959 (e) to address an abusive situation where taxpayers
were taking the position that section 1248 did not apply to
certain indirect transfers in which a CFC that was wholly owned
by a widely held U.S. corporation issued new shares and paid a
small amount of cash in exchange for shares representing a
majority interest in the U.S. corporation.
The cited passage explains the need for section 1248 (i) as
follows: "In the view of Congress, the ability to avoid ordinary
income tax by causing a foreign corporation to engage in a
transaction with the shareholders of its U.S. parent corporation
would undermine the principle of taxing accumulated earnings and
profits of foreign corporations upon repatriation." Staff of
Joint Comm. on Taxation, General Explanation of the Revenue
Provisions of the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, at 446-47
(1985) According to Parent, allowing post-sale distributions to
decrease the amount of E&P available for a section 1248 deemed
dividend also would undermine the principle of taxing accumulated
E&P upon repatriation. Parent argues that all subpart F
inclusions, as well as section 1248 amounts (which Parent
contends section 959 (e) puts on par with subpart F inclusions),
must be calculated before taking into account the effect of
distributions.
214
- 12 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
199906035
As support for the foregoing argument, Parent relies on the
Taxpayer Relief Act of 1997, which added a sentence to section
951 (a) (2) to resolve a potential double counting issue. P.L.
105-34, section 1112 (a) (1). Under section 951 (a) (2), the amount
of subpart F income that is includible by a buyer of stock of a
CFC for the year of the acquisition is reduced by a specified
percentage of the amount of distributions received by the seller
as a dividend with respect to the stock during the year. The new
sentence now provides that the seller's section 1248 deemed
dividend will be treated as a distribution that reduces the
amount of the buyer's subpart F inclusion. Parent argues that
this amendment reflects a Congressional purpose to give priority
to including year-of-sale earnings in the seller's income under
section 1248.
In our opinion, reducing the amount of a section 1248 deemed
dividend by the amount of a same-year post-sale distribution is
not inconsistent with the purpose of section 1248 or with section
951 (a) (2). Since 1962, when section 1248 was enacted in
conjunction with subpart F, the purpose of section 1248 has been
to ensure that when earnings accumulated by a foreign corporation
are repatriated, they will be taxed as ordinary income and not as
capital gains:
Under existing law, through an ordinary taxable
liquidation or sale or exchange, it is possible to
bring earnings accumulated by a foreign corporation
back to this country merely by paying a capital gains
tax on such earnings included in the gain.
The bill has as one of its objectives in the foreign
income area the imposition of the full U.S. tax when
income earned abroad is repatriated. Full U.S.
taxation will occur in the case of the ordinary taxable
liquidations or sales or exchanges only if the earnings
and profits are in effect taxed as dividends (to the
extent of any gain) at the time the funds are brought
back to the United States. This objective is
accomplished by this section of the bill.
S. Rep. No. 1881, 87th Cong., 2d Sess., 1962-3 C.B. 813.
Consistent with the purpose of section 1248, Congress
determined in 1984 that section 1248 (i) was needed to prevent the
shareholders of a widely held U.S. corporation from obtaining
capital gains treatment on the exchange of their shares in the
U.S. corporation for shares in such corporation's wholly owned
controlled foreign corporation, thereby indirectly repatriating
the accumulated earnings of the controlled foreign corporation
free of taxation at ordinary income rates.
21.5
- 13 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
In contrast to section 1248 (i), which was needed to prevent
taxpayers from circumventing the purpose of section 1248, section
959 (e) was needed only to ensure that amounts included in one
taxpayer's gross income as a deemed dividend by reason of section
1248 will not be taxed as dividends again when subsequently
distributed to another taxpayer. There is no question as to
whether the amounts at issue will be taxed at ordinary income
rates. Section 959 (e) merely places a section 1248 inclusion on
par with a subpart F inclusion for purposes of section 959 and
960 (b) ; it has no effect on the computation of the amount of the
section 1248 inclusion.
The last sentence of section 951 (a) (2) also was not needed
to prevent taxpayers from circumventing the purpose of section
1248. Its purpose was to provide an ordering rule for a
situation where there was potential double counting and no
definitive guidance, by ensuring that amounts taxed to one U.S.
shareholder as a section 1248 deemed dividend will not also be
included in another U.S. shareholder's gross income under section
951. This provision reflects a Congressional determination that
year-of-sale subpart F earnings that are taxed to the seller
under section 1248 should not also be taxed to the buyer under
section 951. However, its enactment does not compel the
inference that Congress intended to tax year-of-sale non-subpart
F earnings to the seller in circumstances involving a post-sale
distribution where no double counting issue is presented, much
less that Congress intended retroactively to override a
longstanding Treasury regulation governing the computation of the
section 1248 inclusion.
Parent presents an additional argument based on the fact
that other aspects of the section 1248 regulations adopted in
1964 are out of date, specifically section 1.1248-1 (d), which
sets forth rules for the allowance of deemed paid credits for
foreign income taxes paid by first- and second-tier foreign
subsidiaries and provides that a domestic corporation's section
1248 gain on sale of a first-tier subsidiary that owns a second-
tier subsidiary is prorated based on the amount of E&P in each
subsidiary. The 1964 regulation does not include any provisions
for third-tier subsidiaries, because deemed paid credits for
foreign income taxes paid by third-tier subsidiaries were not
available until 1971. Parent says that a literal reading of the
regulation suggests that the availability of foreign tax credits
with respect to section 1248 inclusions is limited to first- and
second-tier subsidiaries. However, because this interpretation
would be inconsistent with current law, Parent says it is
reasonable to conclude that the section 1248 proration and deemed
paid credits would be extended to third-tier foreign
corporations. Parent argues that concluding that post-sale
distributions should be accounted for before the creation of
216
199906035
- 14 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
inclusions that result in PTI would be as erroneous as
disallowing third-tier foreign tax credits in the section 1248
context.
However, the statutory change making deemed paid credits
available for taxes paid by third-tier subsidiaries rendered the
provisions of section 1.1248-1 (d) of the regulations incomplete,
rather than erroneous or obsolete. Moreover, we see nothing in
the post-1964 changes to the Code or the legislative history
thereof that overrides the position taken in section 1.1248-3 (b)
and Rev. Rul. 71-388 with respect to post-sale distributions in
calculating the section 1248 amount. Accordingly, we reject the
taxpayer's argument that the 1984 and 1997 statutory changes
preclude the Service from applying the regulation as written.
Based on the foregoing, we conclude that Subsidiary's E&P
for Year E must be reduced by the amount of the distributions to
Parent and Purchaser prior to computing Parent's ratable share of
the E&P. Because the sum of Subsidiary's distributions to Parent
and Purchaser in Year E exceeds Subsidiary's E&P for Year E, a
negative ratable share of E&P for Year E is taken into account
together with the positive E&P arising in other post-1986 years
in determining the extent to which Parent's gain on the sale of
the stock of Subsidiary is characterized as dividend income under
section 1248. As required by sections 902 (c) (1) and 902 (c) (2),
for purposes of calculating Parent's foreign taxes deemed paid in
connection with the section 1248 deemed dividend, the entire
amount of Subsidiary's E&P and taxes accrued in Year E (and not
just a ratable share thereof) are included in Subsidiary's post-
1986 undistributed earnings and post-1986 foreign income taxes as
of the end of Year E.
Issue 2.
As explained above, there were different sets of rules prior
to 1987 for computing and translating E&P and foreign taxes for
actual dividends and deemed inclusions. In the case of actual
dividends, annual E&P and foreign tax accounts for purposes of
section 902 were computed in foreign currency and translated into
U.S. dollars at the rate in effect on the dividend date. In the
case of deemed inclusions, annual E&P accounts for purposes of
section 960 were maintained in U.S. dollars (using the full
section 964 method) and foreign taxes were translated into U.S.
dollars at the exchange rates in effect when the taxes were paid
or accrued. There was no guidance on how to coordinate the two
sets of accounts when there was a combination of actual
distributions and deemed inclusions of earnings from the same
pre-1987 taxable year of a foreign corporation.
217
- 15 -
199906035
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
Parent and the examiner agree that Parent's deemed-paid
credit with respect to the section 1248 inclusion out of pre-1987
earnings and profits is calculated using the section 960 method.
Parent and the examiner also generally agree that Parent is not
entitled to a double credit for pre-1987 taxes paid by Subsidiary
and that offsets between the two sets of accounts are necessary.
The point of disagreement is whether the existence of a double
credit should be determined with reference to the number of FCs
of tax paid by the foreign subsidiary (which is the basis for
both tax accounts) or with reference to the differing amounts of
U.S. dollars into which the FCs were translated (which
translation occurred at the time of payment in the case of the
section 960 tax accounts and upon distribution of the associated
earnings in the case of the section 902 tax accounts).
Examiner's position. The examiner's position is that once a
deemed-paid foreign tax credit has been claimed by a U.S.
corporation for a unit of foreign tax paid by a foreign
corporation, no additional credit can be claimed for that same
unit of foreign tax under another method that uses a different
translation convention. Because Parent had already received
credit under section 902 for all foreign taxes paid by Subsidiary
through December 31, 1985, the examiner disallowed any additional
credit calculated under section 960 for the same taxes. Under
the examiner's position, the foreign taxes would be viewed in FCs
and the amount of taxes available for credit under section 960
with respect to a deemed inclusion would be reduced by the FC
amount of the taxes claimed as credits under section 902.
Parent's position. Parent's position is that because the
U.S. dollar amount of Subsidiary's pre-1987 taxes using the
translation convention that applied for purposes of sections 960
and 1248 exceeded the U.S. dollar amount of Subsidiary's pre-1987
taxes using the translation convention that applied for purposes
of section 902, the section 1248 deemed dividend entitles Parent
to a deemed-paid foreign tax credit for the excess of the section
960 dollar tax account over the dollar amount of credit
previously claimed under section 902 for each of the pre-1987
years in question. Thus, Parent compares the foreign taxes for
purposes of sections 902 and 960 in terms of U.S. dollars.
Analysis. Deemed-paid foreign tax credits are available
only for foreign taxes actually paid or accrued. See section
902 (c) (4) (A); section 1.1248-1 (d) (2). See also H.H. Robinson V.
Commissioner, 59 T.C. 53, 74 (1972), aff'd per curiam, 500 F.2d
1399 (3d Cir. 1974). Accordingly, the appropriate method for
coordinating the two sets of pre-1987 tax accounts must be the
method that ensures that credits are limited to foreign taxes
actually paid or accrued. We conclude that the two sets of
accounts must be compared in terms of FCs.
218
- 16 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
199906035
There was no direct correlation between pre-1987 section 902
E&P, which was calculated using a foreign currency profit and
loss statement, and section 964 E&P, which was calculated using a
U.S. dollar balance sheet. Accordingly, a given distribution (or
deemed inclusion) from a particular year's earnings was virtually
certain to constitute a different percentage of the year's
section 902 profits and section 964 profits, and thus to attract
a different percentage of the year's creditable taxes, depending
on which section applied. In contrast, both sections based the
amount of creditable tax on the foreign currency taxes paid
(although different translation conventions applied).
Subsidiary's foreign tax liabilities were determined in FCs
and paid in FCs, and the FC liability is the basis for
determining allowable credits under both sections 902 and 960.
In our view, the only principled way to keep track of pre-1987
taxes previously credited and taxes still available for credit
under either section 902 or 960 is in FCs. Thus, when there is
an actual dividend or a deemed inclusion out of pre-1987 earnings
and taxes are deemed paid, both the section 902 and the section
960 tax accounts should be reduced by the FC amount of taxes
deemed paid. See section 1.902-1 (a) (10) (iii). When the FC taxes
for a particular pre-1987 year are all deemed paid and the tax
accounts are thus reduced to zero, no more credits are available
with respect to that pre-1987 year, even if earnings remain
available to support a distribution or deemed inclusion from that
year.
Parent first contends that this position is inconsistent
with the requirement established by Bon Ami Co. V. Commissioner,
supra, that earnings and taxes be linked and translated on the
same basis. Parent argues that the pre-1987 section 902 and
section 960 regimes were designed to operate independently and
that neither should limit or otherwise change the amount of E&P
or tax credit reflected in the operation of the other regime.
However, Parent concedes that cross-regime adjustments are
necessary to avoid a doubling up of foreign tax credits and,
therefore, that credits claimed under one regime operate to limit
the credits that would otherwise be available under the other
regime. The only point of disagreement is whether the starting
point for determining this limit should be a foreign currency
amount or a dollar amount, since translations are necessary for
purposes of both accounts. The principles of Bon Ami do not
assist in the resolution of this problem, much less require the
foreign taxes credited under section 902 to be viewed as a U.S.
dollar amount of tax for purposes of determining the amount of
tax available for credit under section 960.
Parent next contends that viewing the pre-1987 tax accounts
in terms of U.S. dollars would be more consistent with the goal
2/9
- 17 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
9
35
of equalizing the tax treatment of domestic corporations
operating abroad through subsidiaries and through branches and
with the post-1986 statutory scheme. In support of this
contention, Parent points to the General Explanation of the Tax
Reform Act of 1986, which cited equalizing the tax treatment of
subsidiaries and branches as a major reason for rejecting the Bon
Ami translation convention in favor of the historic spot rate
translation convention for post-1986 foreign taxes of both
branches and subsidiaries. Staff of Joint Comm. on Taxation,
General Explanation of the Tax Reform Act of 1986, at 1091
(1987).
-We do not find this argument persuasive. The issue of how
to coordinate two sets of pre-1987 foreign tax accounts did not
exist with respect to taxes of an unincorporated foreign branch.
In enacting sections 985-989, Congress recognized, and eliminated
for post-1986 taxable years, the problems created by the fact
that different computational and translation conventions for
determining earnings and taxes applied prior to 1987 for
different U.S. tax purposes. Congress did not amend the law
applicable to pre-1987 years nor express a view as to how the
problem presented herein should be resolved.
Parent also contends that its use of a dollar-based
methodology is endorsed by the Service's own pronouncements,
namely Notice 88-70, supra, Rev. Rul. 73-182, 1973-1 C.B. 350,
and G.C.M. 37133, supra. However, none of these pronouncements
addresses the specific question of whether the two sets of pre-
1987 foreign tax accounts should be coordinated in foreign
currency or in U.S. dollars. Rev. Rul. 73-182 and G.C.M. 37133
do address the coordination of pre-1987 tax accounts when there
is a combination of distributions and deemed distributions under
two different regimes, and they provide that the accounts must be
reduced by the amount of the foreign taxes that are creditable
with respect to the first distribution. However, because the
section 902 earnings and taxes accounts in each case were assumed
to be maintained in U.S. dollars, neither authority addresses the
issue presented by this case.
Based on the foregoing, we agree with the examiner that the
section 1248 deemed dividend does not entitle Parent to
additional credit for any of Subsidiary's pre-1986 foreign taxes.
Parent is entitled to credit only for foreign income taxes
actually paid by Subsidiary, and Parent has already received
credit under section 902 for all such taxes paid prior to 1986.
It would not further the purposes of the indirect foreign tax
credit to allow any additional credit, because additional credit
would neither reduce the amount of any double taxation with
respect to Subsidiary's pre-1987 earnings nor make the treatment
more comparable to that of an unincorporated foreign branch.
220
- 18 -
CC: INTL: TAM-106310-97
199906035
CONCLUSIONS
Issue 1.
For purposes of determining the extent to which Parent's
gain on the sale of the stock of Subsidiary is characterized
dividend income under section 1248 (a), Subsidiary's E&P for the as
Purchaser. sale distribution to Parent and the post-sale distribution to
year of the sale must be reduced by the amounts of both the pre-
Issue 2.
The section 1248 deemed dividend resulting from Parent's
sale of the Subsidiary stock does not entitle Parent to a deemed-
paid foreign tax credit for foreign taxes paid by Subsidiary
prior to 1986 for which Parent has already received deemed-paid
dividends. credits under section 902 in connection with actual and consent
We do not express an opinion on any aspect of Parent's
computations other that those specifically addressed above.
may not be used or cited as precedent.
the taxpayer (s). Section 6110 (j) (3) of the Code provides that it
A copy of this technical advice memorandum is to be given to
- END -
221