199908053
Liability of Transferee Organizations
19990805
Internal Revenue Service
SIN 507.05-00; 4940.00-00; 4941: 10-00
4942.03-05; 4945.04-06
No Third Party Contacts
Contact Person
>
Telephone Number
If Reference to OP:E:EO:T:3
Date
NOV 24 1998
Legend:
=
Y
=
Z
=
=
A C B
II
X
Dear Sir or Madam:
This refers to your rulings request concerning section
507 (b) (2) of the Internal Revenue Code (the "Code").
X is exempt under section 501 (c) (3) of the Code and a
private foundation under 509 (a). X owns marketable assets having
a value of approximately X dollars. X has made several
significant pledges to a number of public charities described in
section 170 (b) (1) (A) (i) (vi) of the Code. X has no outstanding
grants which require X to exercise expenditure responsibility.
X was incorporated by A. A has died and his two sons, B and
C, currently serve as directors of X.
Y and Z were recently formed for the same purpose as X of
providing financial support to organizations exempt under section
501 (c) (3) of the Code. B incorporated Y and is its sole member.
C incorporated Z and is its sole member. Y and Z are recognized
as exempt under section 501(c) (3) of the Code and are private
199908053
Page 2
foundations under section 509 (a).
For efficiency of operation, it is proposed that the assets
of X be equally distributed between Y and Z. Furthermore, it is
anticipated that all of the pledges to public charities made by X
be also equally assumed by Y and Z.
X has not provided a notification that it intends to
terminate its private foundation status, nor has it ever received
a notification that its status as a private foundation has been
terminated.
Section 507 (a) (1) of the Code provides that, except as
provided in section 507 (b), the status of an organization as a
private foundation shall be terminated if the organization
notifies the Secretary in the manner prescribed in the Income Tax
Regulations of its intent to accomplish such termination and the
organization either pays the tax imposed by section 507 (c) (or
any porticn not abated under section 507 (g) ) or the tax is abated
under section 507 (g).
Section 507 (b) (2) of the Code provides that in the case of a
transfer of assets of any private foundation to another private
foundation pursuant to any liquidation, merger, redemption,
recapitalization, or other adjustment, organization, or
reorganization, the transferee foundation shall not be treated as
a newly created organization.
Section 507 (c) of the Code imposes a tax on each
organization which terminates its private foundation status under
section 507 (a).
Section 1.507-1 (b) (6) of the Income Tax Regulations (the
"regulations") provides that if a private foundation transfers
all or part of its assets to one or more other private
foundations pursuant to a transfer described in section 507 (b) (2)
of the Code, such transferor foundation will not have terminated
its private foundation status under section 507 (a) (1).
Section 1.507-3 (a) (1) of the regulations provides that in
the case of a significant disposition of assets to one or more
private foundations within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this
section, the transferee organization shall not be treated as a
newly created organization. A transferee organization to which
this paragraph applies shall be treated as possessing those
attributes and characteristics of the transferor organization
which are described in subparagraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this
paragraph.
2
199908053
Page 3
Section 1.507-3 (a) (2) (i) of the regulations provides that a
transferee organization to which this paragraph applies shall
succeed to the aggregate tax benefit of the transferor
organization.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (4) of the regulations provides that if a
private foundation incurs liability for one or more of the taxes
imposed under Chapter 42 (or any penalty resulting therefrom)
prior to, or as a result of, making a transfer of assets
described in section 507 (b) (2) to one or more private
foundations, in any case where transferee liability applies, each
transferee foundation shall be treated as receiving the
transferred assets subject to such liability to the extent that
the transferor foundation does not satisfy such liability.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (8) (ii) of the regulations provides that
the provisions enumerated in subparagraphs (a) through (g) of
paragraph (8) apply to a transferee foundation to the same extent
and in the same manner as they would have applied to the
transferor foundation had the transfer described in section
507 (b) (2) not been effected
Section 1.507-3 (c) (1) of the regulations provides, in part,
that a transfer of assets is described in section 507 (b) (2) if it
is made by a private foundation to another private foundation
pursuant to any liquidation, merger, redemption,
recapitalization, or other adjustment, organization, or
reorganization. The terms "other adjustment, organization, or
reorganization" include any partial liquidation or any other
significant disposition of assets to one or more private
foundations, other than transfers for full and adequate
consideration or distributions out of current income.
Section 1.507-3 (c) (2) of the regulations provides, in part,
that the term "significant disposition of assets to one or more
private foundations" includes any disposition for the taxable
year of 25% or more of the fair market value of the net assets of
the foundation at the beginning of the taxable year.
Section 1.507-3 (d) of the regulations provides that unless a
private foundation voluntarily gives notice pursuant to section
507 (a) (1), a transfer of assets described in section 507 (b) (2)
will not constitute a termination of the transferor's private
foundation status under section 507 (a) (1). Such transfer must,
nevertheless, satisfy the requirements of any pertinent
provisions of Chapter 42.
Section 1.507-4 (b) of the regulations provides that private
foundations which make transfers described in section 507 (b) (2)
199908053
Page 4
are not subject to the tax imposed under section 507 (c) with
respect to such transfers unless the provisions of section 507 (a)
become applicable.
Section 4940 (a) of the Code imposes on a private foundation
with respect to the carrying on of its activities, a tax equal to
2% of its net investment income for the taxable year.
Section 4941 (a) of the Code provides for the imposition of a
tax on each act of self-dealing between a disqualified person and
a private foundation.
Section 53.4946-1 (a) (8) of the Foundation and Similar Excise
Tax Regulations (also the "regulations") provides that, for
purposes of section 4941 only, the term "disqualified person"
shall not include any organization which is described in section
501 (c) (3) (other than an organization described in section
509 (a) (4)).
Section 4942 (a) of the Code provides, in part, for the
imposition of a tax on the undistributed income of a private
foundation.
Section 4942 (c) of the Code provides, in part, that the term
"undistributed income" means, with respect to any private
foundation for any taxable year, the amount by which the
distributable amount for such taxable year exceeds the qualifying
distributions made before such : 1me DUL of such distributable
amount.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (5) of the regulations provides that,
except as provided in subparagraph (9) of this paragraph, a
private foundation is required to meet the distribution
requirements of section 4942 for any taxable year in which it
makes a section 507 (b) (2) transfer of all or part of its net
assets to another private foundation. Such transfer shall itself
be counted toward satisfaction of such requirements to the extent
the amount transferred meets the requirements of section 4942 (g)
Section 4944 (a) of the Code provides generally for the
imposition of a tax on a private foundation and a foundation
manager if investments are made in such a manner as to jeopardize
the carrying out of the foundation's exempt purposes.
Section 4945 (a) of the Code imposes a tax on each taxable
expenditure (as defined in section 4945 (d) ) of the private
foundation.
Section 4945 (d) (5) of the Code provides that the term
199908053
Page 5
"taxable expenditure" means an amount paid or incurred by a
private foundation for any purpose other than one specified in
section 170 (c) (2) (B).
Section 53.4945-6 (c) (3) of the regulations provides that if
a private foundation makes a transfer of assets pursuant to any
liquidation, merger, redemption, recapitalization, or other
adjustment, organization, or reorganization to any person, the
transferred assets will not be considered used exclusively for
purposes described in section 170 (c) (2) (B) unless the assets are
transferred to a fund or organization described in section
501 (c) (3) (other than an organization described in section
509 (a) (4)).
Section 53.4945-5 (b) (7) of the regulations provides that
for rules relating to the extent to which the expenditure
responsibility rules contained in section 4945 (d) (4) and (h) and
this section apply to transfers of assets described in section
507 (b) (2), see sections 1.507-3 (a) (7), 1.507 (a) (8) (ii) (f) and
1.507-3 (a) (9).
Section 1.507-3 (a) (7) of the regulations provides that
except as provided in subparagraph (9) of this paragraph, where
the transferor has disposed of all of its assets, during any
period in which the transferor has no assets, section 4945 (d) (4)
and (h) shall not apply to the transferee or the transferor with
respect to any "expenditure responsibility" grants made by the
transferor.
Section 1.507-3 (a) (9) (i) of the regulations provides that 11
a private foundation transfers all of its net assets to one or
more private foundations which are effectively controlled,
directly or indirectly, by the same person or persons which
effectively controlled the transferor private foundation, for
purposes of chapter 42 (section 4940 et seq.) and part II of
subchapter F of chapter 1 of the Code (sections 507 through 509)
such a transferee private foundation shall be treated as if it
were the transferor. However, where proportionality is
appropriate, such a transferee private foundation shall be
treated as if it were the transferor in the proportion which the
fair market value of the assets (less encumbrances) transferred
to such transferee bears to the fair market value of the assets
(less encumbrances) of the transferor immediately before the
transfer.
The proposed transaction involves a significant disposition
of assets within the meaning of section 1.507-3 (c) (1) of the
regulations. Accordingly, the proposed transfer is described in
section 507 (2) of the Code and not subject to tax under
19990805
Page 6
section 507 (c) Consistent with the provisions of section
507 (b) (2) and the regulations promulgated thereunder, Y and Z
will not be treated as newly created organizations. Also, Y and
Z will be deemed to possess certain attributes and
characteristics of X, including being entitled to a pro-rata
portion of X's aggregate tax benefit not exceeding the fair
market value of the transferred assets at the time of the
proposed transfer. In addition, and as long as Y and Z are
exempt under section 501 (c) (3) of the Code, the transfer of X's
assets to them will constitute a distribution for a charitable
purpose and will be not be treated as self-dealing, jeopardizing
investments or taxable expenditures within the meaning of
sections 4941, 4944 and 4945.
Based on the foregoing, we rule, as requested, as follows:
1. The transfer by X of all of its assets to Y and Z
will be a significant disposition of assets to one or
more private foundations as described in section
1.507-3 (c) of the regulations made pursuant to an
adjustment or reorganization, and will be a transfer of
assets by a private foundation to another foundation
described in section 507 (k) (2) of the Code.
Accordingly, Y and Z, as transferees of all of the
total assets of X, will be treated as if they were X
for purposes of sections 4940 through 4946 and sections
507 through 509 of the Code.
2. The transfer of assets will not affect the
continued qualification of X .3 an organization
described in section 501(c) (3) of the Code that 1S
exempt from federal income tax under section 501 (a) and
will not result in the termination of X's private
foundation status pursuant to section 507 (b) (1) prior
to the time that it files notice of its intent to
terminate, and will not result in X being subject to
the tax imposed by 507 (c) in the year of the transfer.
3. X will not be subject to the termination tax
imposed by section 507 (c) of the Code if it has no
assets as of the date notice of intent to accomplish
termination under section 507 (a) (1) is given.
4. Pursuant to section 1.507-3 (a) (2) of the
regulations, Y and Z will succeed to the aggregate tax
benefits of X in proportion to the net fair market
value of the assets transferred to them. Following the
transfer, Y and Z may each proportionately reduce the
amount of the required dist: under section 4942
19990805
Page 7
of the Code, by the amount, if any of X's excess
qualifying distributions carryover for prior years as
defined under section 4942 (i). Y and Z will be treated
as having received the transferred assets subject to
the proportionate amount of any liability that X may
have incurred under Chapter 42 of the Code, to the
extent not satisfied by X.
5 Following the transfer, X will be liable for the tax
imposed by section 4940 of the Code on assets held
until the date of the transfer. After the transfer has
occurred, Y and Z will be liable for the tax imposed
under section 4940 with respect to their respective
share of assets as of the date of the transfer.
6. The provisions of 1.507-3 (a) (8) (ii) (a) through (g)
of the regulations will apply to Y and Z with respect
to the assets transferred to them from X.
7. The transfer of X's assets to the newly created
entities will not constitute an act of self-dealing
under section 4941 of the Code by the transferor
foundation, by the transferee foundations or by any
disqualified person.
8. The transfer of X's assets to Y and Z will not
constitute a jeopardizing investment within the meaning
of section 4944 (a) of the Code by the transferor
foundation, by the transferee foundations or by any
disqualified person.
9. The transfer of X's assets to the newly created
entities will not constitute taxable expenditures
within the meaning of section 4945 of the Code, nor
will such transfer constitute a grant for which X, Y or
Z will be required to exercise expenditure
responsibility within the meaning of section
4945 (d) (4).
10. X's transfer of all of its assets to the
transferee foundations may in itself be counted toward
satisfaction of its charitable requirements under
section 4942, if, and to the extent that section
4942 (g) is met by it in that specific regard.
11. X will not be required to comply with the
record-keeping requirements of 4942 (g) (3) (B) of the
Code with respect to the transfer of its assets to Y
and Z for any taxable year subsequent to the taxable
199908053
Page 8
year in which the transfer of its assets occurs.
12. The proposed assignment by X of all of its
outstanding pledges to Y and Z and the assumption by Y
and Z of those pledges will not constitute an act of
self-dealing under 4941 of the Code.
13. The proposed assignment and assumption will not
violate any of the other Chapter 42 excise tax
provisions, will not constitute a taxable expenditure
within the meaning of section 4945 of the Code, nor
will such transfer constitute a grant for which X, Y or
Z will be required to exercise expenditure
responsibility within the meaning of section 4945 (d) (4)
of the Code.
14. The proposed assignment and assumption will not
obligate X to comply with the record-keeping
requirements of section 4942 (g) (3) (B) of the Code with
respect to the assigned pledges.
We are informing your Key District of this ruling. Please
keep a copy of it in your permanent records.
We express or imply no opinion as to the federal tax
consequences of the transactions under any other provisions of
the Code: This ruling is directed to the organization that
requested it. Section 6110 (j) (3) of the Code provides that it
may not be used or cited by others as precedent.
Sincerely,
Kermeth J. Earnest
Kenneth J. Earnest
Acting Chief,
Exempt Organizations
Technical Branch 3