199909007
Mark to Market Accounting Method for Dealers in Securities
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20224
November 20, 1998
CC:DOM:FS:FI&P
UILC: 475.00-00
166.00-00
Number: 199909007
Release Date: 3/5/1999
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NATIONAL OFFICE FIELD SERVICE ADVICE
MEMORANDUM FOR:
FROM:
CAROL P. NACHMAN
SPECIAL COUNSEL CC:DOM:FS:FI&P
SUBJECT:
This Field Service Advice is in response to your memorandum dated
. Field Service Advice is not binding on Examination or Appeals and is not a
final case determination. Field Service Advice issued to Examination or Appeals is
advisory only and does not resolve Service position on an issue or provide the final
basis for closing a case. This document is not to be relied upon or otherwise cited
as precedent.
LEGEND:
P
=
Year 1
=
Date 1
=
Date 2
=
Date 3
=
X
=
Y
=
Z
=
2
ISSUES:
1. Whether P is treated as a dealer in securities for purposes of I.R.C.
§ 475.
2. Whether P properly elected out of the customer paper and negligible
sales exceptions.
3. Whether P complied with the identification rules of Holding 15 of Rev.
Rul. 97-39, 1997-39 I.R.B. 4.
4. Whether P is required to value each security on an individual basis for
purposes of § 475.
5. If P employs the mark to market method to value the securities (debts)
at issue, whether P can also potentially claim a bad debt deduction under § 166.
6. Whether the mark to market method overrides the specific
identification method for bad debts.
7. If P has marked down a debt and then subsequently recovers more of
the debt than its remaining basis, whether the amount in excess of basis should be
included in ordinary income.
CONCLUSIONS:
1. P is properly treated as a dealer in securities for purposes of § 475 for
Year 1 and all subsequent years.
2. P properly elected out of the customer paper and negligible sales
exemptions.
3. P complied with the identification rules of Holding 15 of Rev. Rul. 97-
39, 1997-39 I.R.B. 4.
4. P is not required to value each security on an individual basis for
purposes of § 475.
5. In no circumstances should P be able to duplicate deductions under
both §§ 166 and 475. However, Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.475(a)-1(f), which only
applies to subsequent years, provides that a taxpayer should be able to claim a bad
debt deduction under § 166 even though it employs the mark to market method.
We conclude that the principle contained in these proposed regulations should also
apply to the years in question.
3
6. Although the mark to market method is arguably similar to the bad
debt reserve method, which has been repealed, nothing in § 166 prevents the
application of § 475 to receivables.
7. The amount recovered in excess of basis should be included in
ordinary income, assuming that P received a tax benefit from the deduction in a
prior year.
FACTS:
The facts are taken from your Field Service Advice request and the
materials submitted therewith. Petitioner, P, owns and operates acute care
hospitals and nursing facilities. As part of its business, P extends credit to the
purchasers of its goods and services at the time of the purchase in order to finance
the purchase, generating accounts receivable.
On Date 1 (on or before October 31, 1997), P filed a Form 3115,
Application for Change in Accounting Method, under sections 4.02, 4.03 and 4.06
of Rev. Proc. 97-43, 1997-39 I.R.B. 12. A statement attached to P’s 3115 provides
as follows: a) P is electing under Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(4) (customer paper
exception election) and Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(c)(1)(negligible sales exception
election) to be treated as a “dealer in securities” within the meaning of § 475(c)(1)
and, as such, P will mark its “securities” (as defined by § 475(c)(2)) to market at the
end of each tax year; b) P does not currently mark its securities to market in
accordance with § 475; c) In accordance with §§ 4.02 and 4.03 of Rev. Proc. 97-43
and Treas. Reg. §§ 1.475(c)-1(b)(4) and 1.475(c)-1(c)(1)(ii), P hereby requests to
be treated as a dealer in securities as defined by § 475(c)(1) and to mark its
securities to market in accordance with § 475; and d) P’s overall method of
accounting is the accrual method. Also attached to P’s 3115 is an identification
statement under § 4.02 of Rev. Proc. 97-43.
Also on Date 1, P filed an amended return for Year 1. On its Year 1
amended return, P made an election under Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(4)(i) not to
be governed by the exception for sellers of nonfinancial goods or services for Year
1 and all subsequent years. This election required P to change its method of
accounting for securities to the mark-to-market method under § 475. On its Year 1
amended return, P claimed losses resulting from marking securities to market under
§ 475.
In valuing its securities (accounts receivable) for purposes of § 475, P
relied on an appraisal prepared by an accounting firm. A draft of the appraisal
provided with the materials submitted with the Field Service Advice request reflects
that for Year 1, the net bad debt write-offs based on percent of sales was X %. Bad
debts and bad debt write-offs were among the various factors considered by the
4
accounting firm in valuing the accounts receivable. Based on procedures, facts,
assumptions employed in their analysis, and certain limiting conditions, the
accounting firm recommended specific discounts for each accounts receivable pool
(net of contractual allowances) as of certain dates. For the last day in Year 1, the
accounting firm recommended a discount of Y%.
On Date 2, the Service issued a statutory notice of deficiency for Year 1.
The notice contains four proposed adjustments. The first concerns unreported
income. The Service determined that P realized additional income from
overpayments on patient accounts. The second concerns P‘s bad debt expense.
The Service disallowed a portion of the deduction for bad debts claimed on P’s
return on the basis of P’s failure to substantiate the deduction in the amount
claimed. The third proposed adjustment concerns P’s § 475 claim. The Service
determined that P is not entitled to an adjustment in the amount claimed on its
amended return for the following reasons: 1) P failed to make a valid election; 2) P
failed to establish the securities that were eligible to be marked to market; 3) P
failed to properly identify the securities that were acquired before the date of the
election; and 4) P failed to properly compute the fair market value of the securities.
The fourth proposed adjustment concerns an accuracy-related penalty under
§ 6662.
On Date 3, P filed a petition in the United States Tax Court. In its
petition, with respect to the unreported income issue, P states that some of the
alleged overpayments on patient accounts receivable were merely credits reflected
on P’s books to be charged against specific accounts receivable when identified
with the proper account. In other cases, P alleges the amounts represented
overpayments required to be refunded to the payor, thus precluding realization of
income by P.
With respect to the bad debt issue, P states in its petition that it
reasonably determined that $ Z of accounts receivable became worthless during
Year 1 by applying appropriate factors to determine worthlessness using the
specific charge-off method. P states that these accounts receivable include the
amount disallowed by the Service as a bad debt deduction. P states further that it
has consistently applied the specific charge-off method of determining its bad debts
from year to year and has accounted for any recoveries of bad debts as income.
With respect to P’s deduction under § 475, P alleges in its petition as
follows: 1) P originated trade receivables by the sale of nonfinancial goods and
services and was entitled to be treated as a dealer in securities and to apply the
mark to market rules with respect to customer paper under § 475 and the
regulations thereunder; 2) P timely filed Form 3115, Application for Change in
Accounting Method, to request an accounting method change to use the mark to
market method for trade receivables under § 475 and made a valid election out of
5
the customer paper exception and the negligible sales exception in accordance with
Rev. Proc. 97-43, Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(4), and Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-
1(c)(1); and 3) P properly identified and established the securities that were eligible
to be marked to market.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Issues 1-4:
Section 475 generally requires a dealer in securities to account for its
securities on a mark to market method of accounting. Section 475(a). Section
475(c)(1) defines a dealer in securities as a taxpayer who either: (1) regularly
purchases securities from or sells securities to customers in the ordinary course of
its trade or business; or (2) regularly offers to enter into, assume, offset, assign, or
otherwise terminate positions in securities with customers in the ordinary course of
a trade or business. The term security includes a note, bond, debenture, or other
evidence of indebtedness. Section 475(c)(2)(C).
Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b) generally excludes from the dealer definition
a taxpayer who would not be a dealer in securities but for its purchase and sale of
debt instruments that are customer paper. A debt instrument is customer paper
with respect to a person at a point in time if: (1) the person's principal activity is
selling nonfinancial goods or providing nonfinancial services; (2) the debt
instrument was issued by a purchaser of the goods or services at the time of the
purchase of those goods or services in order to finance the purchase; and (3) at all
times since the debt instrument was issued, it has been held either by the person
selling those goods or services or by a member of the same consolidated group as
that person. Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(2).
Under Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(4)(i), a taxpayer may elect to waive the
customer paper exception. The waiver may be elected for a year ending on or
before December 24, 1996, by attaching a statement to an amended return filed not
later than October 31, 1997. See Rev. Rul. 97-39, Holding 13. An election under
Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(b)(4)(i) also is deemed to be an election to waive the
exemption from the application of § 475(a) provided by Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-1(c)
for taxpayers with negligible sales of securities. See Rev. Rul. 97-39, Holdings 17
and 18.
Rev. Proc. 97-43 provides procedures for a taxpayer to obtain the
automatic consent of the Commissioner to change its method of accounting to
reflect the application of § 475 as a result of making the election under Treas. Reg.
§ 1.475(c)-1(b)(4)(i). Rev. Proc. 97-43 became effective on September 10, 1997.
6
P is treated as a dealer in securities for purposes of § 475 for Year 1 and
for all subsequent years. P regularly originates accounts receivable, which are
evidences of indebtedness, with customers in the ordinary course of its business.
Although P fits within the customer paper and negligible sales exemptions from
dealer status, it has complied with the requirements in Treas. Reg. § 1.475(c)-
1(b)(4)(i) necessary to waive those exemptions. Further, P has substantially
complied with the automatic consent procedures in Rev. Proc. 97-43 to change its
method of accounting to the mark to market method. Thus, P is subject to mark to
market accounting under § 475 for Year 1 and all subsequent years.
Section 475(a) provides the general rule that a dealer in securities must
mark to market all of its securities. Section 475(b)(1)(A), (B), and (C) provide that
§ 475(a) does not apply to: (1) any security held for investment; (2) certain
securities that are not held for sale; and (3) any security that is a hedge of an item
that is not subject to the mark-to-market rules. Further, under § 475(b)(2), a
security is not treated as described in § 475(b)(1)(A), (B), or (C) unless it is clearly
identified in the dealer's records as being described in such subparagraph before
the close of the day on which it was acquired, originated, or entered into (or such
other time as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe). An exception to this
same-day identification rule is contained in Holding 15 of Rev. Rul. 97-39.
Holding 15 of Rev. Rul. 97-39 provides a special identification regime for
a taxpayer that: (1) made an election out of the customer paper exemption, the
negligible sales exemption, or both; and (2) was not treated as a dealer in securities
under § 1.475(c)-1T. P meets both of these requirements and, therefore, is subject
to the special identification regime.
The special identification regime applies only to securities ("transition
securities") for which an identification would have been timely under the general
rule (described in Holding 14 of Rev. Rul. 97-39) and only if made on or before
October 31, 1997. Rev. Rul. 97-39, Holding 15. Under the special identification
regime, a transition security was properly identified as exempt for the purposes of
§ 475(b)(2) or (c)(2)(F)(iii) if the information that was contained in the taxpayer's
books and records and that was entered substantially contemporaneously with the
date of acquisition of the transition security supports a conclusion that the transition
security was described by § 475(b)(1)(A), (B), or (C). Id. This rule applies even if
the information in the taxpayer's books and records does not meet the specificity
that Holding 5 of Rev. Rul. 97-39 generally requires for identification. Id.
Holding 15 also states that a taxpayer must, by October 31, 1997, place
in its books and records a statement resolving ambiguities, if any, concerning which
transition securities are properly identified under the special identification regime.
Any information that supports treating a transition security as being described in
§ 475(b)(2) or (c)(2)(F)(iii) must be applied consistently.
7
The information in P’s books and records that was entered substantially
contemporaneously with the date of the acquisition of the transition securities does
not support the conclusion that the transition securities were described by
§ 475(b)(1)(A), (B), or (C). In fact, P represents that its books and records at the
time the transition securities were originated did not contain any statements
indicating that the transition securities were either held for investment or held for
sale to customers. Pursuant to Holding 15 of Rev. Rul. 97-39, P resolved the
ambiguity regarding whether the transition securities were properly identified under
the special identification regime by placing a statement in its books and records
specifically stating that the transition securities are not identified as exempt under
§ 475(b)(1)(A) or (B) as either held for investment or not held for sale. Thus, based
on these facts, P is required to mark to market the transition securities.
Also, based on the facts here, P is not required to value each security on
an individual basis for purposes of § 475. Neither § 475 nor the regulations
thereunder impose such a requirement. However, as described in the case
development section, below, further factual development is required before we can
provide conclusive advice on whether, with respect to P's application of the mark-
to-market method of accounting under § 475, P is entitled to any of the deductions
in the amount claimed.
Issue 5:
As a general rule, any debt that becomes worthless within the taxable
year is allowed as a deduction under §166(a)(1). Further, under §166(a)(2), the
Secretary may allow a partially worthless debt as a deduction in an amount not in
excess of the part charged off within the taxable year.
Section 166(b) provides that the basis for determining the amount of
deduction for any bad debt under §166(a) is its adjusted basis as provided in §1011
for determining the loss from the sale or other disposition of property. This basis
would be adjusted by deductions in prior taxable years. See Treas. Reg. § 1.166-
3(b).
Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.475(a)-1(f) coordinates the mark to market rules
with the bad debt rules and provides that any portion of loss attributable to a bad
debt continues to be accounted for under the bad debt provisions of the Code. The
basis of the debt is likewise adjusted in a manner consistent with a deduction under
§166(b). Normally, the amount of gain or loss recognized under § 475(a)(2) when a
debt instrument is marked to market is the difference between the adjusted basis
and fair market value of the debt. If a debt becomes partially or wholly worthless
during a taxable year, the amount of any gain or loss required to be taken into
account under § 475(a) is determined using a basis that reflects the worthlessness.
Any gain or loss attributable to marking a debt to market is determined by the
8
debt’s adjusted basis under Treas. Reg. § 1.1011-1, less any amounts previously
charged off that did not reduce basis. Thus, if the debt is wholly worthless, its basis
would be reduced to zero and no gain or loss would be taken into account under
§ 475(a)(2). Instead, the debt would be deductible under section 166.
The proposed regulations apply only to tax years beginning after January
1, 1995, and thus are not applicable to the present case. However, the principle
espoused in the proposed regulations should be applied to the year at issue.
Nothing in §166 prevents a taxpayer from deducting a debt under § 166
even if the debt is subject to the mark to market method. Section 166(e) only
prevents the application of § 166 to a debt that is evidenced by a security as
defined in § 165(g)(2)(C). Section 165(g)(2)(C) defines a “security” to include a
bond, debenture, note, or certificate, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued by
a corporation or by a government or political subdivision, with interest coupons or in
registered form. The explicit exclusion from § 166 of indebtedness covered by
§ 165(g)(2)(C) implies that there are no other exceptions. See Schumann v.
Commissioner, 857 F.2d 808, 811 (D.C. Cir. 1988); Mertens Law of Fed Income
Tax § 3.44. Thus, logically, § 166 would apply to other indebtedness including the
receivables involved in the present case.
Whether or not the principle found in the proposed regulations is applied
here, the same debt should not result in a bad debt deduction under § 166 and a
loss deduction under § 475 in the same tax year. (The proposed regulations take
care of this potential double deduction through a basis adjustment.) Even without
the regulations, there is a presumption that the same amount cannot be deducted
twice without definite authority under the law. Charles Ilfeld Co. v. Hernandez, 292
U.S. 62, 68 (1934); United Telecommunications v. Commissioner, 589 F.2d 1383,
1388 (10th Cir. 1978), cert. denied, 442 U.S. 917 (1979). In the present case, the
adjustments to bad debt deductions and the mark to market method for Year 1 are
so close in amount, it appears P may have actually deducted the same amount
twice. If so, the adjustment for one of two duplicated amounts is all but automatic.
Issue 6:
Currently, § 166 requires that bad debts be deducted under the specific
charge off method, that is, where the worthlessness of each debt is specifically
determined. Previously, § 166(c) also allowed taxpayers to use the reserve method
under which the taxpayer could deduct a “reasonable amount” added to its bad debt
reserve in anticipation of debts that would be uncollectible. Section 166(c) was
repealed in the Tax Reform Act of 1986 (P.L. 99-514) making the reserve method
unavailable for most taxpayers, including P.
9
It has been suggested that § 475 implicitly permits taxpayers to
circumvent the prohibition against reserves for bad debts. However, that the
proper application of the mark to market method may have a result that is similar to
the use of the repealed reserve method does not prevent its proper application to
the receivables in question.
A similar situation arises under § 448(d)(5), under which an accrual-
method taxpayer may not be required to accrue income earned with respect to the
performance of services, if, based upon experience, the taxpayer will not collect the
income. This “nonaccrual-experience” method, like the mark to market method, is
treated as a method of accounting. Temp. Treas. Reg. § 1.448-2T(b). Under the
nonaccrual-experience method, a taxpayer may elect the periodic system which is
described in Notice 88-51, 1988-1 C.B. 535. The periodic system requires the
taxpayer to establish an account representing the accounts receivable the taxpayer
estimates will not be collected. At year end, the account is adjusted to reflect the
aggregate amount of outstanding accounts receivable the taxpayer estimates will
not be collected. The adjustment is deducted from (or added to) the taxpayer’s
income. Accordingly, the periodic system of the nonaccrual experience method is
“somewhat similar” to a reserve method for accounting for bad debts. Hospital
Corporation of America v. Commissioner, 107 T.C. 116, 128 (1996), citing Notice
88-51, 1988-1 C.B. at 536.
This similarity does not keep the periodic system from being a proper
method of accounting. The same conclusion is necessarily drawn in regard to
accounts receivable properly subject to the mark to market method under § 475.
Issue 7:
Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.475(a)-1(f)(2) provides that, to the extent that a bad
debt has been previously charged off, mark-to-mark gain is treated as a recovery.
As discussed above, the proposed regulations apply only to tax years beginning
after January 1, 1995, and thus are not applicable to the present case. However,
the principle espoused in the proposed regulations should be applied to the year at
issue.
The recovery of a bad debt deducted in an earlier taxable year is
includible in gross income except to the extent that the deduction did not reduce tax
imposed. I.R.C. § 111(a); Treas. Reg. § 1.111-1(a)(2) and Treas. Reg. § 1.166-
1(f). But see Union Trust Co. v. United States, 173 F.2d 54 (7th Cir.), cert. denied,
337 U.S. 940 (1949), holding that an earlier and arguably distinguishable wording
of the tax benefit doctrine (now embodied in § 111) did not apply to the write down
of bonds to market value.
10
The amount P receives in excess of its basis in the accounts receivable
would be ordinary income to it. The receivables would not be capital assets in the
hands of P. I.R.C. § 1221(4).
ASE DEVELOPMENT, HAZARDS AND OTHER CONSIDERATIONS:
We strongly recommend that you continue to develop the facts of this
case and that you confirm the facts as set forth herein.
We note that you have issued a
Branerton letter, but that it has been suspended at the request of P.
In this context, fair market value is a hypothetical
sales price between a willing seller and willing buyer, neither being under any
compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.
Cf. § 20.2031-1(b)(estate tax valuation rules). Accordingly, the fair market value of
an item is not to be determined by a forced sales price. The market for trade
receivables is illiquid, and quotes from factors should not necessarily be relied on.
Those quotes may undervalue the securities if they reflect the discount that factors
demand from sellers whose cash-flow problems create a compulsion to sell.
11
As discussed above, however, a taxpayer that
originated trade receivables without placing any explicit, contemporaneous
statement in its books and records regarding its intent to hold the receivables (i) for
sale to customers, (ii) for investment, or (iii) to hedge a non-mark-to-market
security, generally may place a statement in its books and records by October 31,
1997. The statement should indicate either that the taxpayer chooses to treat all
such receivables as held for sale (even if actually held to maturity) and thus as
subject to mark-to-market under § 475, or that it chooses to identify as exempt all
such receivables. A taxpayer whose contemporaneous books and records contain
explicit statements concerning its purpose in holding receivables, however, is bound
by those statements under Holding 15.
Under Holding 15, Rev. Rul. 97-
39, a taxpayer need not show that it had sold or held for sale its transition securities
in order to mark them to market. Under Holding 15, the key to whether to mark to
market transition securities is the entries in the taxpayer's books and records (e.g.,
account name), not the taxpayer's actions or business practices.