199910014
Starting Date (Avon Products)
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20224
December 7, 1998
Number: 199910014
Release Date: 3/12/1999
UILC: 6601.02-01
INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NATIONAL OFFICE FIELD SERVICE ADVICE
MEMORANDUM FOR
FROM:
GEORGE E. BOWDEN
TECHNICAL ASSISTANT
CC:DOM:FS
SUBJECT:
DEFICIENCY INTEREST COMPUTATION REFUND CLAIM
This Field Service Advice responds to your memorandum dated September 3,
1998, requesting assistance in the computation of deficiency interest in light of
the Action on Decision, A.O.D. CC-1997-008 (August 4, 1997), in May
Department Stores v. United States, 36 Fed. Cl. 680 (1996). Field Service
Advice is not binding on Examination or Appeals and is not a final case
determination. This document is not to be cited as precedent.
LEGEND:
X = .
X’s Representative
Year 1 =
Year 2 =
Year 3 =
Year 5 =
Year 6 =
Year 7 =
$a =
$b =
$c =
$d =
$e =
$f =
$g =
$h =
2
ISSUE:
At what date does interest start running on an underpayment of tax for Year
1 where X has reported an overpayment of tax on its return, and elected to
have the overpayment applied to estimated taxes for the succeeding year,
but the Service has subsequently determined a deficiency that is greater than
the overpayment reported on the return.
CONCLUSION:
Where X has reported an overpayment on its Year 1 return, and has elected
to have the overpayment applied to its estimated taxes, interest will be
assessed on that portion of the subsequently determined deficiency less
than or equal to the overpayment, as of the dates the overpayment is applied
to succeeding year’s estimated taxes, or the original due date of the
succeeding year’s income tax return to the extent the overpayment is not
needed to satisfy specific installments of estimated tax. Interest will be
assessed on any remaining portion of the deficiency that is in excess of the
return overpayment from the original due date of the tax for Year 1.
FACTS:
X timely filed its Year 1 tax return under extension, on 15,
Year 1. The return showed a tax liability of $a, and an overpayment of $b
which X elected to apply to its Year 2 estimated taxes. Because X did not
specify the installment to which the overpayment was to be applied, the
Service applied the overpayment to the first installment of Year 2, pursuant
to Rev. Ruling 88-98, 1988-2 C.B. 356. See also, Rev. Rul. 77-475. 1977-2
C.B. 476, as modified by Rev. Rul. 84-58, 1984-1 C.B. 254. This first
installment would have been underpaid without the application of the
overpayment.
The Service later assessed a deficiency of $c against X for Year 1. This
amount was greater than the overpayment reflected on X’s return, and in
computing the amount of interest due on the Year 1 deficiency, the Service
used 15, Year 2, the date the Year 1 tax was due, as the date interest
began to run. After X informed the Service it had a credit elect from Year 1,
the Service used 15, Year 2, the due date of the first installment of Year
2 estimated taxes, as the date interest began to run on that part of the
deficiency equal to the return overpayment. The remaining deficiency
amount had interest correctly computed as of the due date of the Year 1 tax.
3
1 Code § 6621(d) provides that “[t]o the extent that, for any period, interest is
payable ... and allowable ... on equivalent underpayments and overpayments by the
same taxpayer ..., the net rate of interest under this section on such amounts shall be
zero for such period.”
2
Thereafter, in an attempt to comply with May Department Stores v. United
States, 36 Fed. Cl. 680 (1996), Appeals authorized the Examination
Division’s Support and Processing (ESP) Unit to apply that part of X’s return
overpayment, not used in satisfying the first installment of estimated taxes for
Year 2, to the third installment. The ESP Unit calculated the amount required
for the first installment to be 25 percent of the tax shown on the Year 2 return,
and applied X’s overpayment to the shortfall. The remaining balance of the
overpayment was then applied to the third installment. Appeals agreed with
X. The later determined deficiency corresponding to the purported
overpayment did not arise, and deficiency interest did not begin to run, until
the effective use of the overpayment in Year 2. Your memorandum questions
the adequacy of May Department Stores as authority for splitting the
overpayment between two installments of estimated tax, although ultimately
you conclude that newly enacted Code § 6621(d) allows the Service to “apply
overpayments in a manner to net out a taxpayer’s interest obligation on an
underpayment with its interest entitlement on an overpayment.”
1 For its part,
X raises an additional issue; it argues that the overpayment should be
allocated to the first and the third installments of estimated tax in amounts
necessary to satisfy only 22.5 percent of the tax shown on its Year 2 return,
not 25 percent.
With respect to its estimated taxes, X made the following payments for Year
2:
Payment Due Dates
Deposits
15, Year 22
$d
15, Year 2
$e
15, Year 2
$f
15, Year 3
$g.
4
3 Code § 6601(a) provides “[i]f any amount of tax ... is not paid on or before the
last date prescribed for payment, interest on such amount ... shall be paid for the period
from such last date to the date paid.”
X’s total income tax liability for Year 2 was $h.
For Years 5 and 6, X reported overpayments on its timely filed returns and
elected to have the overpayments applied to the following years’ estimated
taxes. X made estimated tax payments sufficient to cover the following
years’ first and second installments, without applying any portion of the
overpayment reflected on the return. However, X did not make sufficient
estimated tax payments for the third and fourth installments.
Similarly, for Year 7, X timely filed its return and elected to credit the return
overpayment toward its estimated tax liability for Year 8. The overpayment
was used as an estimated tax payment for the first and fourth installments of
Year 8. X claims deficiency interest should be charged from the due dates
of those installments and against the overpayment amounts needed to
satisfy estimated tax liabilities for those installments.
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Rev. Rul. 88-98, 1988-2 C.B. 356, holds that when a taxpayer claims an
overpayment on a return filed either on the original due date or on
extension, and the claimed overpayment is applied in full against an
installment of the succeeding year's estimated tax, interest on a
subsequently determined deficiency for the earlier year runs from the due
date of that installment on the part of the deficiency that is equal to or less
than the claimed overpayment, and from the original due date of the return
on the remainder. Rev. Rul. 88-98 follows Avon Products, Inc. v. United
States, 588 F.2d 342 (2d Cir. 1978), in which the court interpreted § 6601(a)
to mean that interest on a deficiency can only be charged when the tax is
both due and unpaid.3 The date the overpayment becomes a payment on
account of the succeeding year's estimated tax determines when the prior
year's tax became unpaid for purposes of § 6601(a), and thus when
deficiency interest begins to run. Prior to that date the government has had
the use of the funds with respect to the prior year's tax.
In May Department Stores Co. v. United States, 36 Fed. Cl. 680 (1996), acq.
AOD CC-1997-008 (Aug. 4, 1997), the taxpayer elected to credit an
overpayment shown on its 1983 tax return to the succeeding year's estimated
tax liability but did not attach a statement to its return indicating the
installment to which the Service should credit the overpayment. A deficiency
5
4 Code § 6655, as in effect for Year 2, imposed an underpayment penalty on the
difference between payments made by the due date of the installment and the required
installment amount, based on the lesser of (1) 90 percent of the tax shown on the
return; or (2) 100 percent of the tax shown on the preceding year’s return. I.R.C. §
6655(d)(B)(i) & (ii). The second method of calculating the required installment amount
generally does not apply to a large corporation, except that a large corporation may use
100 percent of the tax shown on the preceding year’s return for purposes of calculating
its first installment of estimated taxes for any taxable year. In determining whether a
corporation is a large corporation because its taxable income is greater than $1 million,
net operating losses and capital loss carryforwards are disregarded. § 6655(g)(2)(A) &
(B)(iii). In this case the minimum amount of estimated taxes due per installment is 25
percent of 90 percent of the tax shown on the Year 2 return, or 22.5 percent of the tax
shown.
was determined for the taxpayer's 1983 tax year, and interest was assessed
by the Service on the deficiency from the
due date of the first installment in accordance with Rev. Rul. 88-98.
However, the taxpayer had made estimated tax payments sufficient to avoid
the addition to tax imposed by § 6655 for 1984 for the first and second
installments of estimated tax due for 1984. The court concluded the
Service's application of taxpayer's 1983 overpayment to the first installment
did not change the fact that the government had the use of taxpayer's
overpayment from the due date of the first installment (May 15) to the date
taxpayer filed its 1983 tax return (October 15), since the overpayment was
not needed to satisfy any installment of estimated tax due during that period.
In light of the May Department Stores decision, the Service has reconsidered
the manner in which interest on a subsequently determined deficiency is
computed under § 6601(a), when the taxpayer makes an election to apply an
overpayment to the succeeding year's estimated taxes. When such election
is made, the overpayment is applied to unpaid installments of estimated tax
due on or after the date the overpayment arose, in the order in which they
are required to be paid to avoid an addition to tax for failure to pay estimated
income tax under §§ 6654 and 6655. The Service will assess interest on a
subsequently determined deficiency for the overpayment year from the
date(s) that the overpayment is applied to the succeeding year's estimated
taxes. In all situations, the estimated tax rules in effect for the tax year in
which the credit elect is used determine the amount of estimated taxes due,
and thus, the amount of the overpayment needed to satisfy the installments
of estimated tax.4
The May Department Stores AOD did not address splitting the overpayment
between installments of estimated tax. However, under the estimated tax
rules the overpayment is applied as needed to satisfy all or part of the
amount payable on the installment due date. When an overpayment is split,
6
the taxpayer will receive the use of its money at different times depending on
the installments to which the overpayment is applied. Accordingly, it is
consistent with both Avon Products and May Department Stores to conclude
that the deficiency interest computations take into account the manner in
which the overpayment was split.
These same estimated tax rules also allow any excess payments X has
made to the second installment of Year 2, to be applied against later
installments. See § 6655(b)(3). To the extent X’s deposit of $e for the
second installment was greater than the required amount, it may be rolled
forward and credited to the third installment. This excess amount, when
added to X’s deposit of $f for the third installment, more than satisfied the
minimum amount due, without requiring the application of X’s return
overpayment. To the extent the remaining balance of the return
overpayment is not needed to satisfy any of the remaining installments of
estimated tax for Year 2, the return overpayment should be applied to Year
2's income tax liability as of the unextended due date of the Year 2 return.
X’s credit election for the remaining portion of the return overpayment should
be deemed effective as of the unextended due date of the Year 2 return.
The tax deficiency equivalent to the balance of the return overpayment is
unpaid as of this date, and deficiency interest begins to run from this date.
Finally, we do not agree that § 6621(d) supports the taxpayer’s position. The
net interest rate of zero authorized by § 6621(d) applies to the extent that, for
any period, interest is payable under § 6601 and allowable under § 6611 on
equivalent underpayments and overpayments by the same taxpayer. The
mechanics of the computation require that the interest on the overpayment
and the interest on the underpayment be netted to arrive at net interest of
zero for any period during which the overpayment and the underpayment
overlap. However, when a taxpayer makes an election to apply an
overpayment shown on the return to the succeeding year’s estimated tax, no
interest is payable on the overpayment that is the subject of the taxpayer's
election. See § 301.6402-3(a)(5) and § 301.6611-1(h)(2)(vii). Accordingly, §
6621(d) does not apply in any case in which the overpayment is applied to
the succeeding year’s estimated taxes since no interest is allowable on the
overpayment in that situation.
In sum, the deficiency amount for Year 1 that is in excess of the
overpayment reflected on the Year 1 return, should accrue deficiency interest
from the original due date of the tax for Year 1. That part of the deficiency
that is equal to the return overpayment starts to accrue deficiency interest
when the overpayment is applied to unpaid installments of estimated tax for
the succeeding year. In determining whether an installment of estimated tax
is unpaid, the taxpayer must pay the minimum amount required to avoid
additions to tax under § 6655. The taxpayer may roll forward its excess
payments of estimated tax from one installment to another. After application
7
of X’s estimated tax payments, X’s return overpayment may be split between
the installments and applied as needed to satisfy all or part of the amount
payable on the installment due date so as to avoid additions to tax under §
6655. To the extent the return overpayment is not needed to satisfy any
installments of estimated tax for the succeeding year, it should be applied to
that year’s income tax liabilities as of the unextended due date of that return.
The same reasoning is applicable in computing deficiency interest on the
deficiencies for Years 5, 6 and 7. For deficiencies in Years 5 and 6, interest
begins to run on that portion of the deficiency that is less than or equal to the
overpayment, as of date on which the overpayment is applied to succeeding
year’s estimated taxes, the due dates of the third and fourth installments.
For the Year 7 deficiency, interest begins to run from the due dates of the
first and fourth installments of estimated tax for Year 8.