Pub. L. 115-97, tit. I, subtit. A, pt. III, sec. 11022
INCREASE IN AND MODIFICATION OF CHILD TAX CREDIT.
SEC. 11022. INCREASE IN AND MODIFICATION OF CHILD TAX CREDIT.(a) In General.—Section 24 is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:“(h) Special Rules for Taxable Years 2018 Through 2025.—“(1) In general.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after December 31, 2017, and before January 1, 2026, this section shall be applied as provided in paragraphs (2) through (7).“(2) Credit amount.—Subsection (a) shall be applied by substituting ‘$2,000’ for ‘$1,000’.“(3) Limitation.—In lieu of the amount determined under subsection (b)(2), the threshold amount shall be $400,000 in the case of a joint return ($200,000 in any other case).“(4) Partial credit allowed for certain other dependents.—“(A) In general.—The credit determined under subsection (a) (after the application of paragraph (2)) shall be increased by $500 for each dependent of the taxpayer (as defined in section 152) other than a qualifying child described in subsection (c).“(B) Exception for certain noncitizens.—Subparagraph (A) shall not apply with respect to any individual who would not be a dependent if subparagraph (A) of section 152(b)(3) were applied without regard to all that follows ‘resident of the United States’.“(C) Certain qualifying children.—In the case of any qualifying child with respect to whom a credit is not allowed under this section by reason of paragraph (7), such child shall be treated as a dependent to whom subparagraph (A) applies.“(5) Maximum amount of refundable credit.—“(A) In general.—The amount determined under subsection (d)(1)(A) with respect to any qualifying child shall not exceed $1,400, and such subsection shall be applied without regard to paragraph (4) of this subsection.“(B) Adjustment for inflation.—In the case of a taxable year beginning after 2018, the $1,400 amount in 131 STAT. 2074 subparagraph (A) shall be increased by an amount equal to—“(i) such dollar amount, multiplied by“(ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, determined by substituting ‘2017’ for ‘2016’ in subparagraph (A)(ii) thereof.If any increase under this clause is not a multiple of $100, such increase shall be rounded to the next lowest multiple of $100.“(6) Earned income threshold for refundable credit.—Subsection (d)(1)(B)(i) shall be applied by substituting ‘$2,500’ for ‘$3,000’.“(7) Social security number required.—No credit shall be allowed under this section to a taxpayer with respect to any qualifying child unless the taxpayer includes the social security number of such child on the return of tax for the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ‘social security number’ means a social security number issued to an individual by the Social Security Administration, but only if the social security number is issued—“(A) to a citizen of the United States or pursuant to subclause (I) (or that portion of subclause (III) that relates to subclause (I)) of section 205(c)(2)(B)(i) of the Social Security Act, and“(B) before the due date for such return.”.(b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2017.