Pub. L. 82-183, tit. III, sec. 318
GAIN FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE OF TAXPAYER
SEC. 318. GAIN FROM SALE OR EXCHANGE OF TAXPAYER (a) Nonrecognition of Gain in Certain Cases.—Section 112 (relating to recognition of gain or loss) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: “(n) Gain From Sale or Exchange of Residence.— “(1) Nonrecognition of gain.—If property (hereinafter in this subsection called ‘old residence’) used by the taxpayer as his principal residence is sold by him and, within a period beginning one year prior to the date of such sale and ending one year after such date, property (hereinafter in this subsection called ‘new residence’) is purchased and used by the taxpayer as his principal residence, gain (if any) from such sale shall be recognized only to the extent that the taxpayer’s selling price of the old residence exceeds the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing the new residence. “(2) Rules for application of subsection.— For the purposes of this subsection: “(A) An exchange by the taxpayer of his residence for other property shall be considered as a sale of such residence, and the acquisition of a residence upon the exchange of property shall be considered as a purchase of such residence. “(B) If the taxpayer’s residence (as a result of its destruction in whole or in part, theft, or seizure) is compulsorily or involuntarily converted into property or into money, such destruction, theft, or seizure shall be considered as a sale of the residence; and if the residence is so converted into property which is used by the taxpayer as his residence, such conversion shall be considered as a purchase of such property by the taxpayer. “(C) In the case of an exchange or conversion described in subparagraph (A) or (B), in determining the extent to which the selling price of the old residence exceeds the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing the new residence, the amount realized by the taxpayer upon such exchange or conversion shall be considered the selling price of the old residence. “(D) A residence any part of which was constructed or reconstructed by the taxpayer shall be considered as purchased by the taxpayer. In determining the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing a residence, there shall be included only so much of his cost as is attributable to the acquisition, construction, reconstruction, and improvements made which are properly chargeable to capital account, during the period specified in paragraph (1). 65 Stat. 495 “(E) If a residence is purchased by the taxpayer prior to the date of his sale of the old residence, the purchased residence shall not be treated as his new residence if sold or otherwise disposed of by him prior to the date of the sale of the old residence. “(F) If the taxpayer, during the period described in paragraph (1), purchases more than one residence which is used by him as his principal residence at some time within one year after the date of the sale of the old residence, only the last of such residences so used by him after the date of such sale shall constitute the new residence. If within the one year referred to in the preceding sentence property used by the taxpayer as his principal residence is destroyed, stolen, seized, requisitioned, or condemned, or is sold or exchanged under threat or imminence thereof, then for the purposes of the preceding sentence such one year shall be considered as ending with the date of such destruction, theft, seizure, requisition, condemnation, sale, or exchange. “(G) In the case of a new residence the construction of which was commenced by the taxpayer prior to the expiration of one year after the date of the sale of the old residence, the period specified in paragraph (1), and the one year referred to in subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, shall be considered as including a period of 18 months beginning with the date of the sale of the old residence. “(3) Limitation.—The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not be applicable with respect to the sale of the taxpayer’s residence if within one year prior to the date of such sale the taxpayer sold at a gain other property used by him as his principal residence, and any part of such gain was not recognized by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1). For the purposes of this paragraph, the destruction, theft, seizure, requisition, or condemnation of property or the sale or exchange of property under threat or imminence thereof, shall not be considered as a sale of such property. “(4) Basis of new residence.—Where the purchase of a new residence results, under paragraph (1), in the nonrecognition of gain upon the sale of an old residence, in determining the adjusted oasis of the new residence as of any time following the sale of the old residence, the adjustments to basis shall include a reduction by an amount equal to the amount of the gain not so recognized upon the sale of the old residence. For this purpose, the amount of the gain not so recognized upon the sale of the old residence includes only so much of such gain as is not recognized by reason of the cost, up to such time, of purchasing the new residence. “(5) Tenant-stockholder in a cooperative apartment corporation.— For the purposes of this subsection, section 113 (b) (1) (K), and section 117 (h) (7), references to property used by the taxpayer as his principal residence, and references to the residence of a taxpayer, shall include stock held by a tenant-stockholder (as defined in section 23 (z) (2)) in a cooperative apartment (as defined in such section) if— “(A) in the case of stock sold, the apartment which the taxpayer was entitled to occupy as such stockholder was used by him as his principal residence, and “(B) in the case of stock purchased, the taxpayer used as his principal residence the apartment which he was entitled to occupy as such stockholder. “(6) Husband and wife.— If the taxpayer and his spouse, in accordance with regulations which shall be prescribed by the Sec- 65 Stat. 496 retary pursuant to this paragraph, consent to the application of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, then— “(A) for the purposes of this subsection, the words ‘taxpayer’s selling price of the old residence’ shall mean the selling price (of the taxpayer, or of the taxpayer and his spouse) of the old residence, and the words ‘taxpayer’s cost of purchasing the new residence’ shall mean the cost (to the taxpayer, his spouse, or both) of purchasing the new residence (whether held by the taxpayer, his spouse, or the taxpayer and his spouse); and—. “(B) so much of the gain upon the sale of the old residence as is not recognized solely by reason of this paragraph, and so much of the adjustment under paragraph (4) to the basis of the new residence as results solely from this paragraph, shall be allocated between the taxpayer and his spouse as provided in such regulations. This paragraph shall apply only if the old residence and the new residence are each used by the taxpayer and his spouse as their principal residence. In case the taxpayer and his spouse do not consent to the application of subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, then the recognition of gain upon the sale of the old residence shall be determined under this subsection without regard to the rules provided in this paragraph. “(7) Statute of limitations.— If the taxpayer during a taxable year sells at a gain property used by him as his principal residence, then— “(A) the statutory period for the assessment of any deficiency attributable to any part of such gain shall not expire prior to the expiration of three years from the date the Secretary is notified by the taxpayer (in such manner as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) of— “(i) the taxpayer’s cost of purchasing the new residence which the taxpayer claims results in nonrecognition of any part of such gain, “(ii) the taxpayer’s intention not to purchase a new residence within the period specified in paragraph (1), or “(iii) a failure to make such purchase within such period; and “(B) such deficiency may be assessed prior to the expiration of such three-year period notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or rule of law which would otherwise prevent such assessment.” (b) Technical Amendments.— (1) Section 112 (f) (relating to involuntary conversions) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “This subsection shall not apply, in the case of property used by the taxpayer as his principal residence, if the destruction, theft, seizure, requisition, or condemnation of the residence, or the sale or exchange of such residence under threat or imminence thereof, occurred after December 31, 1950.” (2) Section 113 (a) (9) (relating to basis of property acquired as a result of involuntary conversions) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “This paragraph shall not apply in respect of property acquired as a result of a compulsory or involuntary conversion of property used by the taxpayer as his principal residence if the destruction, theft, seizure, requisition, or condemnation of such residence, or the sale or exchange of such residence under threat or imminence thereof, occurred after December 31, 1950.” 65 Stat. 497 (3) —Section 113 (b) (1) (relating to adjusted basis of property) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subparagraph:— “(K) in the case of a residence the acquisition of which resulted, under the provisions of section 112 (n), in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized upon the sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of another residence, to the extent provided in section 112 (n) (4).” (4) —Section 117 (h) (relating to determination of holding period) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(7) In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held a residence, the acquisition of which resulted under section 112 (n) in the nonrecognition of any part of the gain realized on the sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion of another residence, there shall be included the period for which such other residence had been held as of the, date of such sale, exchange, or involuntary conversion.” (5) —Section 276 (relating to period of limitation upon assessment and collection) is hereby amended by adding at the end thereof the following: “(e) Gain Upon Sale or Exchange of Residence.—In the case of a deficiency described in section 112 (n) (7), such deficiency may be assessed at any time prior to the expiration of the time therein provided.” (c) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall be applicable to taxable years ending after December 31, 1950, but the provisions of section 112 (n) (1) and (6) of the Internal Revenue Code shall apply only with respect to residences sold (within the meaning of such section) after such date.