Pub. L. 82-183, tit. IV, sec. 501
MAXIMUM TAX FOR NEW CORPORATIONS.
SEC. 501. MAXIMUM TAX FOR NEW CORPORATIONS. Section 430 (relating to impositon of tax) is hereby amended as follows: (1) By adding at the end of subsection (a) thereof, as amended by section 121 of this Act, the following: “(3) in the case of a corporation for which an amount is determined for the taxable year under subsection (e), the amount determined under such subsection.” (2) By redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f); and (3) By inserting after subsection (d) the following new subsection: “(e) New Corporations.— “(1) Alternative amount.— In the case of a taxpayer which commenced business after July 1, 1945, and whose fifth taxable year ends after June 30, 1950, the amount referred to in subsection (a) (3) shall be— “(A) If the taxable year is the first or second taxable year of the taxpayer, an amount equal to 5 per centum of the excess profits net income for the taxable year, except that if the excess profits net income exceeds $300,000, the amount shall be the sum of $15,000 plus the amount determined under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph. “(B) If the taxable year is the third taxable year of the taxpayer, an amount equal to 8 per centum of the excess profits net income for the taxable year, except that if the excess profits net income exceeds $300,000, the amount shall 65 Stat. 542 be the sum of $24,000 plus the amount determined under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph. “(C) If the taxable year is the fourth taxable year of the taxpayer, an amount equal to 11 per centum of the excess profits net income for the taxable year, except that if the excess profits net income exceeds $300,000, the amount shall be the sum of $33,000 plus the amount determined under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph. “(D) If the taxable year is the fifth taxable year of the taxpayer, an amount equal to 14 per centum of the excess profits net income for the taxable year, except that if the excess profits net income exceeds $300,000, the amount shall be the sum of $42,000 plus the amount determined under subparagraph (E) of this paragraph. “(E) The amount determined under this subparagraph shall be— “(i) if the taxable year ends before April 1, 1951, an amount equal to 15 per centum of the excess of the excess profits net income for the taxable year over $300,000. “(ii) if the taxable year begins on January 1, 1951, and ends on December 31, 1951, an amount equal to 171/4 per centum of the excess of the excess profits net income for the taxable year over $300,000. “(iii) if the taxable year (other than a taxable year described in clause (ii)) ends after March 31, 1951, an amount equal to 18 per centum of the excess of the excess profits net income for the taxable year over $300,000. “(2) First five taxable years.— For the purpose of this subsection— “(A) The taxable year in which the taxpayer commenced business and the first, second, third, and fourth succeeding taxable years shall be considered its first, second, third, fourth, and fifth taxable years, respectively. “(B) The taxpayer shall be considered to have been in existence and to have had taxable years for any period during which it or any corporation described in any clause of this subparagraph was in existence, and the taxpayer shall be considered to have commenced business on the earliest date on which it or any such corporation commenced business: “(i) Any corporation which during or prior to the taxable year was a party with the taxpayer to a transaction described in section 445 (g) (2) (A), (B), or (C), determined as if the date ‘July 1, 1945’ were substituted for the date ‘December 1, 1950’ in section 445 (g) (2) (C). “(ii) Any corporation if a group of not more than four persons who control the taxpayer at any time during the taxable year also controlled such corporation at any time during the period beginning twelve months preceding their acquisition of control of the taxpayer and ending with the close of the taxable year; but only if at any time during such period (and while such persons controlled such corporation) such corporation was engaged in a trade or business substantially similar to the trade or business of the taxpayer during the taxable year. For the purpose of this clause, the term ‘control’ means the ownership of more than 50 per centum of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote, or more than 50 per centum of the total value of shares of all classes of stock. A person shall not be considered a 65 Stat. 543 member of the group referred to in this clause unless during the period referred to in this clause he owns stock in such corporation at a time when the members of the group control such corporation and he owns stock in the taxpayer at a time when the members of the group control the taxpayer. For the purpose of this clause, the ownership of stock shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of section 503, except that constructive ownership under section 503 (a) (2) shall be determined only with respect to the individual’s spouse and minor children. “(iii) In case the taxpayer during or prior to the taxable year was a purchasing corporation (as defined in part IV), the selling corporation (as defined in such part) whose properties were acquired in the part IV transaction; but this clause shall not apply unless for the taxable year or for any preceding taxable year the conditions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of section 474 (c) were satisfied with respect to such transaction. “(iv) Any corporation which, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is determined by one or more additional applications of clauses (i) to (iii) to stand indirectly in the same relation to the taxpayer as though such corporation were described in any such clause. If as of the beginning of December 1, 1950, the adjusted basis for determining gain upon sale or exchange of the aggregate assets theretofore acquired by the taxpayer in transactions described in clauses (i) and (iii) (or acquired in the ordinary course of business in replacement of such assets) and held by it at such time constituted less than 20 per centum of the adjusted basis for determining gain upon sale or exchange of its total assets held at such time, then transactions described in such clauses occurring prior to such date shall be disregarded in determining the date as of which the taxpayer shall be considered to have commenced business. “(3) Limitation.—The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not apply to a taxpayer which derives more than 50 per centum of its gross income (determined without regard to dividends and without regard to gains from sales or exchanges of capital assets) for the taxable year from contracts and subcontracts to which the provisions of title I of the Renegotiation Act of 1951 (or the provisions of any prior renegotiation act) are applicable.”