Pub. L. 82-183, tit. I, pt. II, sec. 124

FILING OF CORPORATION RETURNS FOR TAXABLE YEARS ENDING AFTER MARCH 31, 1951, AND BEFORE OCTOBER 1, 1951.

EnactedYear: 1951Length: 289 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 124. FILING OF CORPORATION RETURNS FOR TAXABLE YEARS ENDING AFTER MARCH 31, 1951, AND BEFORE OCTOBER 1, 1951. In the case of a corporation subject to a tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code for a taxable year ending after March 31, 1951, but prior to October 1, 1951, such corporation shall after the date of the enactment of this Act and on or before January 15, 1952, make a return for such taxable year with respect to the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code for such taxable year. The return required by this section for such taxable year shall constitute the return for such taxable year for all purposes of the Internal Revenue Code; and no return for such taxable year, with respect to any tax imposed by chapter 1 of such code, filed on or before the date of the enactment of this Act shall be considered for any of such purposes as a return for such year. The taxes imposed by chapter 1 of such code (determined with the amendments made by this Act) for such taxable year shall be paid on January 15, 1952, in lieu of the time prescribed in section 56 (a) of such code. All payments with respect to any tax for such taxable year imposed by chapter 1 of such code under the law in effect prior to the enactment of this Act, to the extent that such payments have not been credited or refunded, shall be deemed payments made at the time of the filing of the return required by this section on account of the tax for such taxable year under chapter 1 determined with the amendments made by this Act.
Pub. L. 82-183, tit. I, pt. II, sec. 124: FILING OF CORPORATION RETURNS FOR TAXABLE YEARS ENDING AFTER MARCH 31, 1951, AND BEFORE OCTOBER 1, 1951. | Justis AI