Pub. L. 83-287, tit. II, sec. 210
MARITAL DEDUCTION IN CERTAIN CASES WHERE DECEDENT DIED BEFORE APRIL 3, 1948.
SEC. 210. MARITAL DEDUCTION IN CERTAIN CASES WHERE DECEDENT DIED BEFORE APRIL 3, 1948. (a) In General.—In the case of an interest in property passing by will from the decedent, if the surviving spouse is entitled for life to all the income from such property, payable annually or at more frequent intervals, with power in the surviving spouse to use and consume such portion of the property as the surviving spouse may need or desire for her (or his) comfortable support and maintenance, and with no power in any person other than the surviving spouse to appoint any part of such property, then— (1) the interest so passing shall, for the purposes of subparagraph (A) of section 812 (e) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code, be considered as passing to the surviving spouse; and (2) no part of the interest so passing shall, for the purposes of subparagraph (B) (i) of section 812 (e) (1) of the Internal Revenue Code, be considered as passing to any person other than the surviving spouse. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to permit the same items to be twice deducted. (b) Election.— The provisions of subsection (a) shall apply only if the surviving spouse files an election under this section with the Secretary within one year after the date of the enactment of this Act under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe. If such election is so filed, the property subject to such power shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be considered for purposes of chapters 3 and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code as property as to which the surviving spouse had a general power of appointment exercisable by deed or will. If the surviving spouse has made an election pursuant to this section, the periods of limitation provided in chapters 3 and 4 of the Internal Revenue Code on the making of an assessment and the beginning of distraint or a proceeding in court for collection shall, with respect to any deficiency and interest thereon resulting from such election, include one year immediately following the date such election is filed, and such assessment and collection may be made notwithstanding any provision of law or any rule of law which otherwise would prevent such assessment and collection. (c) Interest.—No interest shall be allowed or paid on any overpayment resulting from the application of this section. (d) Effective Date.—This section shall apply only with respect to estates of decedents dying after December 31, 1947, and on or before 67 Stat. 625 the date of the enactment of the Revenue Act of 1948. If refund or credit of any overpayment resulting from the application of subsections (a) and (b) is prevented on the date of the enactment of this Act, or within one year from such date, by the operation of any law or rule of law (other than section 3760 of the Internal Revenue Code, relating to closing agreements, and other than section 3761 of such code, relating to compromises), refund or credit of such overpayment may, nevertheless, be made or allowed if claim therefor is filed within one year from the date of the enactment of this Act.