Pub. L. 83-761, tit. I, sec. 103
Amendments Relating to Deductions From Benefits
Amendments Relating to Deductions From Benefits Sec. 103. (a) (1) Section 203 (b) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph: “(1) in which such individual is under the age of seventy-two and for which month he is charged with any earnings under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section; or”. (2) Such section 203 (b) is amended by inserting after paragraph (1) (inserted by paragraph (1) of this subsection) the following new paragraph: “(2) in which such individual is under the age of seventy-two and on seven or more different calendar days of which he engaged in noncovered remunerative activity outside the United States; or”. (b) (1) Section 203 (c) of such Act is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new paragraph: “(1) in which the individual, on the basis of whose wages and self-employment income such benefit was payable, is under the age of seventy-two and for which month he is charged with any earnings under the provisions of subsection (e) of this section; or”. (2) Such section 203 (c) is amended by inserting after paragraph (1) (inserted by paragraph (1) of this subsection) the following new paragraph: “(2) in which the individual referred to in paragraph (1) is under the age of seventy-two and on seven or more different calendar days of which he engaged in noncovered remunerative activity outside the United States.” (c) The second sentence of section 203 (d) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “The charging of earnings to any month shall be treated as an event occurring in such month.” (d) (1) The heading of section 203 (e) of such Act is amended to read “Months to Which Earnings Are Charged”. (2) Paragraphs (1) and (2) of such section 203 (e) are amended to read as follows: “(1) If an individual’s earnings for a taxable year of twelve months are not more than $1,200, no month in such year shall be 68 Stat. 1074charged with any earnings. If an individual’s earnings for a taxable year of less than twelve months are not more than the product of $100 times the number of months in such year, no month in such year shall be charged with any earnings. “(2) If an individual’s earnings for a taxable year of twelve months are in excess of $1,200, the amount of his earnings in excess of $1,200 shall be charged to months as follows: The first $80 of such excess shall be charged to the last month of such taxable year, and the balance, if any, of such excess shall be charged at the rate of $80 per month to each preceding month in such year to which such charging is not prohibited by the last sentence of this paragraph, until all of such balance has been applied. If an individual’s earnings for a taxable year of less than twelve months are more than the product of $100 times the number of months in such year, the amount of such earnings in excess of such product shall be charged to months as follows: The first $80 of such excess shall be charged to the last month of such taxable year, and the balance, if any, shall be charged at the rate of $80 per month to each preceding month in such year to which such charging is not prohibited by the last sentence of this paragraph, until all of such balance has been applied. notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, no part of the excess referred to in such provisions shall be charged to any month (A) for which the individual whose earnings are involved was not entitled to a benefit under this title, (B) in which an event described in paragraph (2), (3), (4), or (5) of subsection (b) occurred, (C) in which such individual was age seventy-two or over, or (D) in which such individual did not engage in self-employment and did not render services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection) of more than $80.” (3) Paragraph (3) (B) of such section 203 (e) is amended to read as follows: “(B) For purposes of clause (D) of paragraph (2)— “(i) An individual will be presumed, with respect to any month, to have been engaged in self-employment in such month until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such individual rendered no substantial services in such month with respect to any trade or business the net income or loss of which is includible in computing (as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection) his net earnings or net loss from self-employment for any taxable year. The Secretary shall by regulations prescribe the methods and criteria for determining whether or not an individual has rendered substantial services with respect to any trade or business. “(ii) An individual will be presumed, with respect to any month, to have rendered services for wages (determined as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection) of more than $80 until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such individual did not render such services in such month for more than such amount.” (4) Such section 203 (e) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: “(4) (A) An individual’s earnings for a taxable year shall be (i) the sum of his wages for services rendered in such year and his net earnings from self-employment for such year, minus (ii) any net loss from self-employment for such year. “(B) In determining an individual’s net earnings from self-employment and his net loss from self-employment for purposes 68 Stat. 1075of subparagraph (A) of this paragraph and subparagraph (B) of paragraph (3), the provisions of section 211, other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (5) of subsection (c), shall be applicable; and any excess of income over deductions resulting from such a computation shall be his net earnings from self-employment and any excess of deductions over income so resulting shall be his net loss from self-employment. “(C) For purposes of this subsection, an individual’s wages shall be computed without regard to the limitations as to amounts of remuneration specified in subsections (a), (g) (2), (g) (3), (h) (2), and (j) of section 209; and in making such computation services which do not constitute employment as defined in section 210, performed within the United States by the individual as an employee, shall be deemed to be employment as so defined if the remuneration for such services is not includible in computing his net earnings or net loss from self-employment. “(5) For purposes of this subsection, wages (determined as provided in paragraph (4) (C)) which, according to reports received by the Secretary, are paid to an individual during a taxable year shall be presumed to have been paid to him for services performed in such year until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that they were paid for services performed in another taxable year. If such reports with respect to an individual show his wages for a calendar year, such individual’s taxable year shall be presumed to be a calendar year for purposes of this subsection until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that his taxable year is not a calendar year.” (e) Section 203 (f) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “Penalty for Failure To Report Certain Events “(f) Any individual in receipt of benefits subject to deduction under subsection (b) or (c), (or who is in receipt of such benefits on behalf of another individual), because of the occurrence of an event specified therein (other than an event specified in subsection (b) (1) or (c) (1)), who fails to report such occurrence to the Secretary prior to the receipt and acceptance of an insurance benefit for the second month following the month in which such event occurred, shall suffer an additional deduction equal to that imposed under subsection (b) or (c), except that the first additional deduction imposed by this subsection in the case of any individual shall not exceed an amount equal to one month’s benefit even though the failure to report is with respect to more than one month.” (f) (1) The heading of section 203 (g) of such Act is amended to read “Report of Earnings to Secretary”. (2) The first sentence of paragraph (1) of section 203 (g) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “If an individual is entitled to any monthly insurance benefit under section 202 during any taxable year in which he has earnings or wages, as computed pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (e), in excess of the product of $100 times the number of months in such year, such individual (or the individual who is in receipt of such benefit on his behalf) shall make a report to the Secretary of his earnings (or wages) for such taxable year.” (3) The third sentence of paragraph (1) of such section 203 (g) is amended by striking out “seventy-five” and inserting in lieu thereof “seventy-two”. 68 Stat. 1076 (4) Paragraph (2) of such section 203 (g) is amended to read as follows: “(2) If an individual fails to make a report required under paragraph (1), within the time prescribed therein, for any taxable year and any deduction is imposed under subsection (b) (1) by reason of his earnings for such year, he shall suffer additional deductions as follows: “(A) if such failure is the first one with respect to which an additional deduction is imposed under this paragraph, such additional deduction shall be equal to his benefit or benefits for the last month of such year for which he was entitled to a benefit under section 202; “(B) if such failure is the second one for which an additional deduction is imposed under this paragraph, such additional deduction shall be equal to two times his benefit or benefits for the last month of such year for which he was entitled to a benefit under section 202; “(C) if such failure is the third or a subsequent one for which an additional deduction is imposed under this paragraph, such additional deduction shall be equal to three times his benefit or benefits for the last month of such year for which he was entitled to a benefit under section 202; except that the number of the additional deductions required by this paragraph with respect to a failure to report earnings for a taxable year shall not exceed the number of months in such year for which such individual received and accepted insurance benefits under section 202 and for which deductions are imposed under subsection (b) (1) by reason of his earnings. In determining whether a failure to report earnings is the first or a subsequent failure for any individual, all taxable years ending prior to the imposition of the first additional deduction under this paragraph, other than the latest one of such years, shall be disregarded.” (5) Paragraph (3) of such section 203 (g) is amended by striking out “subsection (b) (2)” each time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “subsection (b) (1)”; by striking out “net earnings from self-employment” each time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “earnings”; by striking out “such net earnings” and inserting in lieu thereof “such earnings”; and by adding at the end of such paragraph the following new sentence: “If, after the close of a taxable year of an individual entitled to benefits under section 202 for such year, the Secretary requests such individual to furnish a report of his earnings (as computed pursuant to paragraph (4) of subsection (e)) for such taxable year or any other information with respect to such earnings which the Secretary may specify, and the individual fails to comply with such request, such failure shall in itself constitute justification for a determination that such individual’s benefits are subject to deductions under subsection (b) (1) for each month in such taxable year (or only for such months thereof as the Secretary may specify) by reason of his earnings for such year.” (6) The heading of section 203 (j) of such Act is amended by striking out “Seventy-five” and inserting in lieu thereof “Seventy-two” and such section is amended by striking out “seventy-five” and inserting in lieu thereof “seventy-two”. (g) Section 203 of such Act is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: 68 Stat. 1077 “Noncovered Remunerative Activity Outside the United States “(k) An individual shall be considered to be engaged in noncovered remunerative activity outside the United States if he performs services outside the United States as an employee and such services do not constitute employment as defined in section 210, or if he carries on a trade or business outside the United States (other than the performance of service as an employee) the net income or loss of which (1) is not includible in computing his net earnings from self-employment for a taxable year and (2) would not be excluded from net earnings from self-employment, if carried on in the United States, by any of the numbered paragraphs of section 211 (a). When used in the preceding sentence with respect to a trade or business (other than the performance of service as an employee), the term ‘United States’ does not include Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands in the case of an alien who is not a resident of the United States (including Puerto Rico and the Virgin Islands); and the term ‘trade or business’ shall have the same meaning as when used in section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954.” (h) Section 203 of such Act is further amended by adding after subsection (k) (added by subsection (g) of this section) the following new subsection: “Good Cause for Failure To Make Reports Required “(l) The failure of an individual to make any report required by subsection (f) or (g) within the time prescribed therein shall not be regarded as such a failure if it is shown to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he had good cause for failing to make such report within such time. The determination of what constitutes good cause for purposes of this subsection shall be made in accordance with regulations of the Secretary.” (i) (1) The amendments made by subsection (f) and by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this section shall be applicable in the case of monthly benefits under title II of the Social Security Act for months in any taxable year (of the individual entitled to such benefits) beginning after December 1954. The amendments made by paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be applicable in the case of monthly benefits under such title II for months in any taxable year (of the individual on the basis of whose wages and self-employment income such benefits are payable) beginning after December 1954. The amendments made by subsections (e) and (g), and by paragraph (2) of subsection (a) and paragraph (2) of subsection (b), shall be applicable in the case of monthly benefits under such title II for months after December 1954. The remaining amendments made by this section (other than subsection (h)) shall be applicable, insofar as they are related to the monthly benefits of an individual which are based on his wages and self-employment income, in the case of monthly benefits under such title II for months in any taxable year (of such individual) beginning after December 1954 and, insofar as they are related to the monthly benefits of an individual which are based on the wages and self-employment income of someone else, in the case of monthly benefits under such title II for months in any taxable year (of the individual on whose wages and self-employment income such benefits are based) beginning after December 1954. (2) No deduction shall be imposed on or after the date of the enactment of this Act under subsection (f) or (g) of section 203 of the Social Security Act, as in effect prior to such date, on account of failure to file a report of an event described in subsection (b) (1), (b) (2), or (c) (1) of such section (as in effect prior to such date); 68 Stat. 1078and no such deduction imposed prior to such date shall be collected after such date. In determining whether, under section 203 (g) (2) of the Social Security Act. as amended by this Act, a failure to file a report is a first or subsequent failure, any failure with respect to a taxable year which began prior to January 1955 shall be disregarded. (3) Subsections (b) (1), (b) (2), (c), (e), and (j) of section 203 of the Social Security Act as in effect prior to the enactment of this Act, to the extent they are in effect with respect to months after 1954, are each amended by striking out “seventy-five” and inserting in lieu thereof “seventy-two”, but only with respect to such months after 1954.