Pub. L. 84-460, tit. I, sec. 10
Pub. L. 84-460, tit. I, sec. 10
Sec. 10. Subsection (a) of section 7 of title XII of said Act (D. C. Code, sec. 47–1586f) is amended to read as follows: “Sec. 7. (a) Time of Payment.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, one-half of the total amount of the tax due as shown on the taxpayer’s return shall be paid to the Collector on the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year and the remaining one-half of such tax shall be paid to the Collector on the 15th day of October following the close of the calendar year, or, if the return be made on the basis of a fiscal year, then one-half of the total amount of such tax shall be paid on the 15th day of the fourth month following the close of the fiscal year and the remaining one-half of such tax shall be paid on the 15th day of the tenth month following the close of the fiscal year. “(2) Individual Income Taxes.—Any amount of individual income tax due, in excess of that withheld or remitted by way of a declaration of estimated tax, is due and payable in full at the time prescribed in this article for filing an income tax return. “(3) Deficiencies.—Any deficiency in any tax imposed by this article, determined by the Assessor under the provisions of section 5 of this title shall be due and payable within ten days from the date of the assessment. “(4) Employers.—Every employer required to deduct and withhold tax under this article shall, for the quarterly period beginning October 1, 1956, and for each quarterly period thereafter, on or before the last day of the month following the close of each quarterly period make return to the Assessor and pay over to the Collector the tax required to be withheld under this article. “(5) Jeopardy Withholding Assessments.—If the Assessor, in any case, has reason to believe that the collection of the tax provided for in 70 Stat. 72 paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of this section is in jeopardy, he may require the employer to make such a return and pay such tax at any time. “(6) Payment of Estimated Tax.—The estimated tax provided for in this article shall be paid as follows: “(A) If the declaration is filed on or before April 15 of the taxable year, the estimated tax shall be paid in four equal installments. The first installment shall be paid at the time of the filing of the declaration; the second and third on July 15 and October 15 respectively, of the taxable year and the fourth on January 15 of the succeeding taxable year. “(B) If the declaration is filed after April 15 and not after July 15 of the taxable year and is not required by this article to be filed on or before April 15 of the taxable year, the estimated tax shall be paid in three equal installments. The first installment shall be paid at the time of the filing of the declaration; the second on October 15 of the taxable year and the third on January 15 of the succeeding taxable year. “(C) If the declaration is filed after July 15 and not after October 15 of the taxable year and is not required by this article to be filed on or before July 15 of the taxable year, the estimated tax shall be paid in two equal installments. The first installment shall be paid at the time of the filing of the declaration, and the second on January 15 of the succeeding taxable year. “(D) If the declaration is filed after October 15 of the taxable year, and is not required by this article to be filed on or before October 15 of the taxable year, the estimated tax shall be paid in full at the time of the filing of the declaration. “(E) If the declaration is filed after the time prescribed in this article, including cases where extensions of time have been granted, subparagraphs (B), (C) and (D) of paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this section shall not apply, and there shall be paid at the time of such filing all installments of estimated tax which would have been payable on or before such time if the declaration had been filed within the time prescribed in this article, and the remaining installments shall be paid at the times at which, and in the amounts in which, they would have been payable if the declaration had been so filed. “(7) If any amendment of a declaration is filed, the remaining installments, if any, shall be ratably increased or decreased, as the case may be, to reflect the respective increase or decrease in the estimated tax by reason of such amendment, and if any amendment is made after October 15 of the taxable year any increase in the estimated tax by reason thereof shall be paid at the time of making such amendment. “(8) In the application of paragraphs (4), (5), (6) and (7) of subsection (a) of this section to taxpayers reporting income on a fiscal year basis, there shall be substituted for the dates specified therein, the months corresponding thereto.”