Pub. L. 85-840, tit. IV, sec. 403

partner’s taxable year ending as result of death

EnactedYear: 1958Length: 410 wordsOfficial source
partner’s taxable year ending as result of death General Rule Sec. 403. (a) Section 1402 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: “(f) Partner’s Taxable Year Ending as the Result of Death.—In computing a partner’s net earnings from self-employment for his taxable year which ends as a result of his death (but only if such taxable year ends within, and not with, the taxable year of the partnership), there shall be included so much of the deceased partner’s 72 Stat. 1044distributive share of the partnership’s ordinary income or loss for the partnership taxable year as is not attributable to an interest in the partnership during any period beginning on or after the first day of the first calendar month following the month in which such partner died. For purposes of this subsection— “(1) in determining the portion of the distributive share which is attributable to any period specified in the preceding sentence, the ordinary income or loss of the partnership shall be treated as having been realized or sustained ratably over the partnership taxable year; and “(2) the term ‘deceased partner’s distributive share’ includes the share of his estate or of any other person succeeding, by reason of his death, to rights with respect to his partnership interest.” Effective Date (b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply only with respect to individuals who die after the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) In the case of an individual who died after 1955 and on or before the date of the enactment of this Act, the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply only if— (A) before January 1, 1960, there is filed a return (or amended return) of the tax imposed by chapter 2 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for the taxable year ending as a result of his death, and (B) in any case where the return is filed solely for the purpose of reporting net earnings from self-employment resulting from the amendment made by subsection (a), the return is accompanied by the amount of tax attributable to such net earnings. In any case described in the preceding sentence, no interest or penalty shall be assessed or collected on the amount of any tax due under chapter 2 of such Code solely by reason of the operation of section 1402 (f) of such Code.
Pub. L. 85-840, tit. IV, sec. 403: partner’s taxable year ending as result of death | Justis AI