Pub. L. 86-778, tit. V, pt. 2, sec. 523
amendments to the federal unemployment tax act
amendments to the federal unemployment tax act Increase in Tax Rate Sec. 523. (a) Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to rate of tax under Federal Unemployment Tax Act) is amended— (1) by striking out “1955” and inserting in lieu thereof “1961”, and (2) by striking out “3 percent” and inserting in lieu thereof “3.1 percent”. Computation of Credits Against Tax (b) Section 3302 of such Code (relating to credits against tax) is amended by striking out subsection (c) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsections: “(c) Limit on Total Credits.— “(1) The total credits allowed to a taxpayer under this section shall not exceed 90 percent of the tax against which such credits are allowable. “(2) If an advance or advances have been made to the unemployment account of a State under title XII of the Social Security Act before the date of the enactment of the Employment Security Act of 1960, then the total credits (after applying subsections (a) and (b) and paragraph (1) of this subsection) otherwise allowable under this section for the taxable year in the case of a taxpayer subject to the unemployment compensation law of such State shall be reduced— “(A) in the case of a taxable year beginning with the fourth consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by 5 percent of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State; and “(B) in the case of any succeeding taxable year beginning with a consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by an additional 5 percent, for each such succeeding taxable year, of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State. “(3) If an advance or advances have been made to the unemployment account of a State under title XII of the Social Security Act on or after the date of the enactment of the Employment Security Act of 1960, then the total credits (after applying subsections (a) and (b) and paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection) otherwise allowable under this section for the taxable year in the case of a taxpayer subject to the unemployment compensation law of such State shall be reduced— “(A) (i) in the case of a taxable year beginning with the second consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by 10 percent of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State; and 74 Stat. 981 “(ii) in the case of any succeeding taxable year beginning with a consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by an additional 10 percent, for each such succeeding taxable year, of the tax imposed by section 3301 with respect to the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State; “(B) in the case of a taxable year beginning with the third or fourth consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by the amount determined by multiplying the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State by the percentage (if any) by which— “(i) 2.7 percent, exceeds “(ii) the average employer contribution rate for such State for the calendar year preceding such taxable year; and “(C) in the case of a taxable year beginning with the fifth or any succeeding consecutive January 1 as of the beginning of which there is a balance of such advances, by the amount determined by multiplying the wages paid by such taxpayer during such taxable year which are attributable to such State by the percentage (if any) by which— “(i) the 5-year benefit cost rate applicable to such State for such taxable year or (if higher) 2.7 percent, exceeds “(ii) the average employer contribution rate for such State for the calendar year preceding such taxable year. “(d) Definitions and Special Rules Relating to Subsection (c).— “(1) Rate of tax deemed to be 3 percent.—In applying subsection (c), the tax imposed by section 3301 shall be computed at the rate of 3 percent in lieu of 3.1 percent. “(2) Wages attributable to a particular state.—For purposes of subsection (c), wages shall be attributable to a particular State if they are subject to the unemployment compensation law of the State, or (if not subject to the unemployment compensation law of any State) if they are determined (under rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate) to be attributable to such State. “(3) Additional taxes inapplicable where advances are repaid before November 10 of taxable year.—Paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (c) shall not apply with respect to any State for the taxable year if (as of the beginning of November 10 of such year) there is no balance of advances referred to in such paragraph. “(4) Average employer contribution rate.— For purposes of subparagraphs (B) and (C) of subsection (c)(3), the average employer contribution rate for any State for any calendar year is that percentage obtained by dividing— “(A) the total of the contributions paid into the State unemployment fund with respect to such calendar year, by “(B) the total of the remuneration subject to contributions under the State unemployment compensation law with respect to such calendar year. For purposes of subparagraph (C) of subsection (c)(3), if the average employer contribution rate for any State for any calendar year (determined without regard to this sentence) equals or exceeds 2.7 percent, such rate shall be determined by increas-74 Stat. 982ing the amount taken into account under subparagraph (A) of the preceding sentence by the aggregate amount of employee payments (if any) into the unemployment fund of such State with respect to such calendar year which are to be used solely in the payment of unemployment compensation. “(5) 5-year benefit cost rate.— For purposes of subparagraph (C) of subsection (c)(3), the 5-year benefit cost rate applicable to any State for any taxable year is that percentage obtained by dividing— “(A) one-fifth of the total of the compensation paid under the State unemployment compensation law during the 5-year period ending at the close of the second calendar year preceding such taxable year, by “(B) the total of the remuneration subject to contributions under the State unemployment compensation law with respect to the first calendar year preceding such taxable year. “(6) Rounding.—If any percentage referred to in either subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (c)(3) is not a multiple of .1 percent, it shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of .1 percent. “(7) Determination and certification of percentages.—The percentage referred to in subsection (c)(3)(B) or (C) for any taxable year for any State having a balance referred to therein shall be determined by the Secretary of Labor, and shall be certified by him to the Secretary of the Treasury before June 1 of such year, on the basis of a report furnished by such State to the Secretary of Labor before May 1 of such year. Any such State report shall be made as of the close of March 31 of the taxable year, and shall be made on such forms, and shall contain such information, as the Secretary of Labor deems necessary to the performance of his duties under this section. “(8) Cross reference.— “For reduction of total credits allowable under subsection (c), see section 104 of the Temporary Unemployment Compensation Act of 1958.” Effective Date (c) The amendments made by subsection (a) shall apply only with respect to the calendar year 1961 and calendar years thereafter.