Pub. L. 87-61, tit. II, sec. 203
TAX ON USE OF CERTAIN VEHICLES.
Sec. 203. TAX ON USE OF CERTAIN VEHICLES. (a) Increase in Tax.—Subsection (a) of section 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to tax on use of certain vehicles) is amended by striking out “$1.50 a year” and inserting in lieu thereof “$3.00 a year”. (b) Period Tax in Effect.— (1) Extension for 3 months.—Section 4481 (e) of such Code (relating to period tax in effect) is amended by striking out “after June 30, 1956, and before July 1, 1972” and inserting in lieu thereof “before October 1, 1972”. (2) Conforming amendments.— (A) Section 4481(a) of such Code (relating to imposition of tax) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “In the case of the taxable period beginning on July 1, 1972, and ending on September 30, 1972, the tax shall be at the rate of 75 cents for such period for each 1,000 pounds of taxable gross weight or fraction thereof.” (B) Subsections (c) and (d) of section 4481 of such Code are amended to read as follows: “(c) Proration of Tax.—If in any taxable period the first use of the highway motor vehicle is after the first month in such period, the tax shall be reckoned proportionately from the first day of the month in which such use occurs to and including the last day in such taxable period. “(d) One Tax Liability Per Period.— “(1) In general.—To the extent that the tax imposed by this section is paid with respect to any highway motor vehicle for any taxable period, no further tax shall be imposed by this section for such taxable period with respect to such vehicle. 75 Stat. 125 “(2) Cross reference.— “For privilege of paying tax imposed by this section in installments, see section 6156.” (C) Subsection (c) of section 4482 of such Code is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(4) Taxable period.—The term ‘taxable period’ means any year beginning before July 1, 1972, and the period which begins on July 1, 1972, and ends at the close of September 30, 1972.” (c) Installment Payments of Tax.— (1) Subchapter A of chapter 62 of such Code (relating to time and place for paying tax) is amended by renumbering section 6156 as 6157, and by inserting after section 6155 the following new section: “Sec. 6156. INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS OF TAX ON USE OF HIGHWAY MOTOR VEHICLES. “(a) Privilege To Pay Tax in Installments.—If the taxpayer files a return of the tax imposed by section 4481 on or before the date prescribed for the filing of such return, he may elect to pay the tax shown on such return in equal installments in accordance with the following table: “If liability is incurred in— The number of installments shall be— July, August, or September 4 October, November, or December 3 January, February, or March 2 “(b) Dates for Paying Installments.—In the case of any tax payable in installments by reason of an election under subsection (a)— “(1) the first installment shall be paid on the date prescribed for payment of the tax, “(2) the second installment shall be paid on or before the last day of the third month following the calendar quarter in which the liability was incurred, “(3) the third installment (if any) shall be paid on or before the last day of the sixth month following the calendar quarter in which the liability was incurred, and “(4) the fourth installment (if any) shall be paid on or before the last day of the ninth month following the calendar quarter in which the liability was incurred. “(c) Proration of Additional Tax to Installments.—If an election has been made under subsection (a) in respect of tax reported on a return filed by the taxpayer and tax required to be shown but not shown on such return is assessed before the date prescribed for payment of the last installment, the additional tax shall be prorated equally to the installments for which the election was made. That part of the additional tax so prorated to any installment the date for payment of which has not arrived shall be collected at the same time as and as part of such installment. That part of the additional tax so prorated to any installment the date for payment of which has arrived shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary or his delegate. “(d) Acceleration of Payments.—If the taxpayer does not pay any installment under this section on or before the date prescribed for its payment, the whole of the unpaid tax shall be paid upon notice and demand from the Secretary or his delegate. 75 Stat. 126 “(e) Section Inapplicable to Certain Liabilities.—This section shall not apply to any liability for tax incurred in— “(1) April, May, or June of any year, or “(2) July, August, or September of 1972.” (2) Section 6601 (c)(2) of such Code (relating to determination of last date prescribed for payment of tax) is amended by striking out “6152(a)” and inserting in lieu thereof “6152(a) or 6156(a)”, and by striking out “6152(b)” and inserting in lieu thereof “6152(b) or 6156(b), as the case may be”. (3) The table of sections for subchapter A of chapter 62 of such Code is amended by striking out “Sec. 6156. Payment of taxes under provisions of the Tariff Act.” and inserting in lieu thereof “Sec. 6156. Installment payments of tax on use of highway motor vehicles. “Sec. 6157. Payment of taxes under provisions of the Tariff Act.”