Pub. L. 87-794, tit. III, ch. 2, sec. 317

TAX ASSISTANCE.

EnactedYear: 1962Length: 1,257 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 317. TAX ASSISTANCE. (a) If— (1) to carry out an adjustment proposal of a firm certified pursuant to section 311, such firm applies for tax assistance under this section within 24 months after the close of a taxable year and alleges in such application that it has sustained a net operating loss for such taxable year, (2) the Secretary of Commerce determines that any such alleged loss for such taxable year arose predominantly out of the carrying on of a trade or business which was seriously injured, during such year, by the increased imports which the Tariff Commission has determined to result from concessions granted under trade agreements, and (3) the Secretary of Commerce determines that tax assistance under this section will materially contribute to the economic adjustment of the firm, then the Secretary of Commerce shall certify such determinations with respect to such firm for such taxable year. No determination or certification under this subsection shall constitute a determination of the existence or amount of any net operating loss for purposes of section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954. (b) Effective with respect to net operating losses for taxable years ending after December 31, 1955, subsection (b) of section 172 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to net operating loss carrybacks and carryovers) is amended to read as follows: “(b) Net Operating Loss Carrybacks and Carryovers.— “(1) Years to which loss may be carried.— “(A) (i) Except as provided in clause (ii), a net operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1957, shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss. “(ii) In the case of a taxpayer with respect to a taxable year ending on or after December 31, 1962, for which a certification has been issued under section 317 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, a net operating loss for such taxable year shall be a net operating loss carryback to each of the 5 taxable years preceding the taxable year of such loss. “(B) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), a net operating loss for any taxable year ending after December 31, 1955, shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 5 taxable years following the taxable year of such loss. 76 Stat. 890 “(C) In the case of a taxpayer which is a regulated transportation corporation (as denned in subsection (j)(l)), a net operating loss for any taxable, year ending after December 31, 1955, shall (except as provided in subsection (j)) be a net operating loss carryover to each of the 7 taxable years following the taxable year of such loss. “(2) Amount of carrybacks and carryovers.— Except as provided in subsections (i) and (j), the entire amount of the net operating loss for any taxable year (hereinafter in this section referred to as the ‘loss year’) shall be carried to the earliest of the taxable years to which (by reason of paragraph (1)) such loss may be carried. The portion of such loss which shall be carried to each of the other taxable years shall be the excess, if any, of the amount of such loss over the sum of the taxable income for each of the prior taxable years to which such loss may be carried. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the taxable income for any such prior taxable year shall be computed— “(A) with the modifications specified in subsection (d) other than paragraphs (1), (4), and (6) thereof; and “(B) by determining the amount of the net operating loss deduction without regard to the net operating loss for the loss year or for any taxable year thereafter, and the taxable income so computed shall not be considered to be less than zero. “(3) Special rules.— “(A) Paragraph (1)(A)(ii) shall apply only if— “(i) there has been filed, at such time and in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate, a notice of filing of the application under section 317 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 for tax assistance, and, after its issuance, a copy of the certification under such section, and “(ii) the taxpayer consents in writing to the assessment, within such period as may be agreed upon with the Secretary or his delegate, of any deficiency for any year to the extent attributable to the disallowance of a deduction previously allowed with respect to such net operating loss, even though at the time of filing such consent the assessment of such deficiency would otherwise be prevented by the operation of any law or rule of law. “(B) In the case of— “(i) a partnership and its partners, or “(ii) an electing small business corporation under subchapter S and its shareholders, paragraph (1) (A) (ii) shall apply as determined under regulations prescribed by the Secretary or his delegate. Such paragraph shall apply to a net operating loss of a partner or such a shareholder only if it arose predominantly from losses in respect of which certifications under section 317 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 were filed under this section.” (c) Subsection (n) of section 6501 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to limitations on assessment and collection in the case of net operating loss carrybacks) is amended by inserting before the period:, or within 18 months after the date on which the taxpayer files in accordance with section 172(b) (3) a copy of the certification (with respect to such taxable year) issued under section 317 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, whichever is later”. 76 Stat. 891 (d) Section 6511(d) (2) (A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to special period of limitation on credit or refund with respect to net operating loss carrybacks) is amended to read as follows: “(A) Period of limitation.— If the claim for credit or refund relates to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carryback, in lieu of the 3-year period of limitation prescribed in subsection (a), the period shall be that period which ends with the expiration of the 15th day of the 40th month (or the 39th month, in the case of a corporation) following the end of the taxable year of the net operating loss which results in such carryback, or the period prescribed in subsection (c) in respect of such taxable year, whichever expires later; except that— “(i) with respect to an overpayment attributable to a net operating loss carryback to any year on account of a certification issued to the taxpayer under section 317 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962, the period shall not expire before the expiration of the sixth month following the month in which such certification is issued to the taxpayer, and “(ii) with respect to an overpayment attributable to the creation of, or an increase m, a net operating loss carryback as a result of the elimination of excessive profits by a renegotiation (as defined in section 1481(a)(1) (A)), the period shall not expire before September 1, 1959, or the expiration of the twelfth month following the month in which the agreement or order for the elimination of such excessive profits becomes final, whichever is the later. In the case of such a claim, the amount of the credit or refund may exceed the portion of the tax paid within the period provided in subsection (b)(2) or (c), whichever is applicable, to the extent of the amount of the overpayment attributable to such carryback.”
Pub. L. 87-794, tit. III, ch. 2, sec. 317: TAX ASSISTANCE. | Justis AI