Pub. L. 89-44, tit. II, sec. 209

REFUNDS WITH RESPECT TO FLOOR STOCKS AND CERTAIN CONSUMER PURCHASES.

EnactedYear: 1965Length: 1,413 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 209. REFUNDS WITH RESPECT TO FLOOR STOCKS AND CERTAIN CONSUMER PURCHASES. (a) Passenger Automobiles, Etc.— Section 6412(a)(1) (relating to floor stocks refunds on passenger automobiles, etc.) is amended to read as follows: “(1) Passenger automobiles, etc.— Where before the day after the date of the enactment of the Excise Tax Reduction Act of 1965, or before January 1, 1966, 1967, 1968, or 1969, any article subject to the tax imposed by section 4061(a)(2) has been sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer and on such day or such date is held by a dealer and has not been used and is intended for sale, there shall be credited or refunded (without interest) to the manufacturer, producer, or importer an amount equal to79 Stat. 142the difference between the tax paid by the manufacturer, producer, or importer on his sale of the article and the amount of tax made applicable to the article on such day or such date, if— “(A) claim for such credit or refund is filed with the Secretary or his delegate on or before the 10th day of the 8th calendar month beginning after such day or such date based upon a request submitted to the manufacturer, producer, or importer before the first day of the 7th calendar month beginning after such day or such date by the dealer who held the article in respect of which the credit or refund is claimed; and “(B) on or before such 10th day reimbursement has been made to the dealer by the manufacturer, producer, or importer for the tax reduction on the article or written consent as been obtained from the dealer to allowance of the credit or refund.” (b) Floor Stock Refunds; Other Manufacturers Excise Taxes and Tax on Playing Cards.— (1) In general.— Where before the day after the date of the enactment of this Act, any article subject to the tax imposed by section 4111, 4121, 4141, 4151, 4161, 4171, 4191, or 4451 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (hereinafter in this Act referred to as the “Code”), or where before January 1, 1966, any article subject to the tax imposed by section 4061 (b), 4091(1), or 4131 of the Code, has been sold by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, and on such day or such date is held by a dealer and has not been used and is intended for sale, there shall be credited or refunded (without interest) to the manufacturer, producer, or importer an amount equal to the difference between the tax paid by the manufacturer, producer, or importer on his sale of the article and the amount of tax made applicable to the article on such day or such date, if— (A) claim for such credit or refund is filed with the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate on or before February 10, 1966 (or August 10, 1966, in the case of an article subject to the tax imposed by section 4061(b), 4091(1), or 4131 of the Code), based upon a request submitted to the manufacturer, producer, or importer before January 1, 1966 (or July 1, 1966, in the case of an article subject to the tax imposed by section 4061(b), 4091(1), or 4131 of the Code), by the dealer who held the article in respect of which the credit or refund is claimed; and (B) on or before such February 10 (or such August 10 in the case of an article subject to the tax imposed by section 4061(b), 4091(1), or 4131 of the Code) reimbursement has been made to the dealer by the manufacturer, producer, or importer for the tax reduction on the article or written consent has been obtained from the dealer to allowance of the credit or refund. (2) Definitions.— For purposes of this subsection— (A) The term “dealer” includes a wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer. (B) An article shall be considered as “held by a dealer” if title thereto has passed to the dealer (whether or not delivery to him has been made), and if for purposes of con-79 Stat. 143sumption title to the article or possession thereof has not at any time been transferred to any person other than a dealer. For purposes of paragraph (1) and notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an article shall be considered as “held by a dealer” and not to have been used, although possession of such article has been transferred to another person, if such article is returned to the dealer in a transaction under which any amount paid or deposited by the transferee for such article is refunded to him (other than amounts retained by the dealer to cover damage to the article). Moreover, such an article shall be considered as held by a dealer on the day after the date of the enactment of this Act even though it is in the possession of the transferee on such day, if it is returned to the dealer (in a transaction described in the preceding sentence) before August 1, 1965. (C) In the case of an article subject to the tax imposed by section 4451 (relating to playing cards)— (i) an article shall be treated as having been sold by the manufacturer before the day after the date of the enactment of this Act if it has been removed for consumption or sale before such day, and (ii) if an article has been removed for consumption or sale, but has not been sold, by the manufacturer before such day, the manufacturer shall be treated as the dealer. (3) Limitation on eligibility for credit or refund.— No manufacturer, producer, or importer shall be entitled to credit or refund under paragraph (1) unless he has in his possession such evidence of the inventories with respect to which the credit or refund is claimed as may be required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate under this subsection. (4) Other laws applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect of the taxes imposed by sections 4061(b), 4091(1), 4111, 4121, 4131, 4141, 4151, 4161, 4171, 4191, and 4451 of the Code shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) of this subsection, apply in respect of the credits and refunds provided for in paragraph (1) to the same extent as if the credits or refunds constituted overpayments of the taxes. (c) Refunds With Respect to Certain Consumer Purchases.— (1) In general.— Where after May 14, 1965, and before the day after the date of the enactment of this Act, a new automotive item subject to the tax imposed by section 4061(a)(2) of the Code, or a new self-contained air-conditioning unit subject to the tax imposed by section 4111 of the Code, has been sola to an ultimate purchaser, there shall be credited or refunded (without interest) to the manufacturer, producer, or importer of such article an amount equal to the difference between the tax paid by such manufacturer, producer, or importer on his sale of the article, and the tax made applicable to the article on such day, if— (A) claim for such credit or refund is filed with the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate on or before February 10, 1966, based upon information submitted to the manufacturer, producer, or importer before January 1, 1966, by the person who sold the article (in respect to which the credit or refund is claimed) to the ultimate purchaser; and 79 Stat. 144 (B) on or before February 10, 1966, reimbursement has been made to the ultimate purchaser for the tax reduction on the article. (2) Limitation on eligibility for credit or refund.—No manufacturer, producer, or importer shall be entitled to a credit or refund under paragraph (1) with respect to an article unless he has in his possession such evidence of the sale of the article to an ultimate purchaser, and of the reimbursement of the tax to such purchaser, as may be required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate under this subsection. (3) Other laws applicable.—All provisions of law, including penalties, applicable in respect to the taxes imposed by sections 4061(a)(2) and 4111 of the Code shall, insofar as applicable and not inconsistent with paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, apply in respect of the credits and refunds provided for in paragraph (1) to the same extent as if the credits or refunds constituted overpayments of the tax. (d) Section 6412(e) (relating to cross reference) is repealed.