Pub. L. 89-601, tit. II, sec. 201
hotel, restaurant, and recreational establishments; hospitals and related institutions
hotel, restaurant, and recreational establishments; hospitals and related institutions Sec. 201. (a) Section 13(a)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out everything preceding “A retail or service establishment” and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) any employee employed by any retail or service establishment (except an establishment or employee engaged in laundering, cleaning, or repairing clothing or fabrics or an establishment engaged in the operation of a hospital, institution, or school described in section 3(s)(4)), if more than 50 per centum of such establishment’s annual dollar volume of sales of goods or services is made within the State in which the establishment is located, and such establishment is not in an enterprise described in section 3(s) or such establishment has an annual dollar volume of sales which is less than $250,000 (exclusive of excise taxes at the retail level which are separately stated).” (b) (1) Section 13(b) of such Act is amended by inserting after paragraph (7) the following new paragraph in lieu of the paragraph repealed by section 211 of this Act: “(8) any employee employed by an establishment which is a hotel, motel, or restaurant; or any employee who (A) is employed by an establishment which is an institution (other than a hospital) primarily engaged in the care of the sick, the aged, or the mentally ill or defective who reside on the premises, and (B) receives compensation for employment in excess of forty-eight hours in any workweek at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is employed; or”. (2) Section 13(a) of such Act is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraph in lieu of the paragraph repealed by section 202 of this Act: “(3) any employee employed by an establishment which is an amusement or recreational establishment, if (A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average receipts for any six months of such year were not more than 33⅓ per centum of its average receipts for the other six months of such year; or”.