Pub. L. 90-248, tit. V, sec. 502
refund of certain overpayments by employees of hospital insurance tax
refund of certain overpayments by employees of hospital insurance tax Sec. 502. (a) Section 6413(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to special refunds of overpayments of certain employment taxes) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(3) Applicability with respect to compensation of employees subject tot the railroad retirement tax act.— In the case of any individual who, during any calendar year after 1967, receives wages from one or more employers and also receives compensation which is subject to the tax imposed by section 3201 or 3211, such compensation shall, solely for purposes of applying paragraph (1) with respect to the tax imposed by section 3101(b), be treated as wages received from an employer with respect to which the tax imposed by section 3101(b) was deducted.” (b) (1) The second sentence of section 1402(b) of such Code (relating to definition of self-employment income) is amended (A) by inserting “(A)” immediately after “‘wages’”, and (B) by inserting immediately before the period the following: “, and (B) includes, but solely with respect to the tax imposed by section 1401(b), compensation which is subject to the tax imposed by section 3201 or 3211”. (2) The amendments made by paragraph (1) shall be effective only with respect to taxable years ending on or after December 31, 1968. (c) (1) Section 6051(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to requirement of receipts for employees) is amended— (A) by striking out “section 3101 or 3402” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof “section 3101, 3201, or 3402”; (B) by striking out “and” at the end of paragraph (5), and by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof “, and”; and (C) by inserting after paragraph (6) the following new paragraphs: “(7) the total amount of compensation with respect to which the tax imposed by section 3201 was deducted, and “(8) the total amount deducted as tax under section 3201.” (2) Section 6051(c) of such Code (relating to additional requirements) is amended by striking out “section 3101” in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof “sections 3101 and 3201”. (3) The amendments made by paragraphs (1) and (2) shall apply in respect of remuneration paid after December 31, 1967.