Pub. L. 91-172, tit. III, subtit. C, sec. 321
RESTRICTED PROPERTY.
SEC. 321. RESTRICTED PROPERTY. (a) In General.—Part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 (relating to items specifically included in gross income) is amended by adding after section 82 (as added by section 221(b) of this Act (the following new section: “SEC. 83. PROPERTY TRANSFERRED IN CONNECTION WITH PERFORMANCE OF SERVICES. “(a) General Rule.—If, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed, the excess of— “(1) the fair market value of such property (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) at the first time the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier, over “(2) the amount (if any) paid for such property, shall be included in the gross income of the person who performed such services in the first taxable year in which the rights of the person having the beneficial interest in such property are transferable or are not subject to a a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever is applicable. The preceding sentence shall not apply if such person sells or otherwise disposes of such property in an arm’s length transaction before his rights in such property become transferable or not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. “(b) Election To Include in Gross Income in Year of Transfer.— “(1) In general.—Any person who performs services in connection with which property is transferred to any person may elect to include in his gross income, for the taxable year in which such property is transferred, the excess of— “(A) the fair market value of such property at the time of transfer (determined without regard to any restriction other than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse), over 83 Stat. 589 “(B) the amount (if any) paid for such property. If such election is made, subsection (a) shall not apply with respect to the transfer of such property, and if such property is subsequently forfeited, no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such forfeiture. “(2) Election.—An election under paragraph (1) with respect to any transfer of property shall be made in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate prescribes and shall be made not later than 30 days after the date of such transfer (or, if later, 30 days after the date of the enactment of the Tax Reform Act of 1969). Such election may not be revoked except with the consent of the Secretary or his delegate. “(c) Special Rules.—For purposes of this section— “(1) Substantial risk of forfeiture.—The rights of a person in property are subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture if such person’s rights to full enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of substantial services by any individual. “(2) Transferability of property.—The rights of a person in property are transferable only if the rights in such property of any transferee are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. “(d) Certain Restrictions Which Will Never Lapse.— “(1) Valuation.—In the case of property subject to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse, and which allows the transferee to sell such property only at a price determined under a formula, the price so determined shall be deemed to be the fair market value of the property unless established to the contrary by the Secretary or his delegate, and the burden of proof shall be on the Secretary or his delegate with respect to such value. “(2) Cancellation.—If, in the case of property subject to a restriction which by its terms will never lapse, the restriction is canceled, then, unless the taxpayer establishes— “(A) that such cancellation was not compensatory, and “(B) that the person, if any, who would be allowed a deduction if the cancellation were treated as compensatory, will treat the transaction as not compensatory, as evidenced in such manner as the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe by regulations, the excess of the fair market value of the property (computed without regard to the restrictions) at the time of cancellation over the sum of— “(C) the fair market value of such property (computed by taking the restriction into account) immediately before the cancellation, and “(D) the amount, if any, paid for the cancellation, shall be treated as compensation for the taxable year in which such cancellation occurs. “(e) Applicability of Section.—This section shall not apply to— “(1) a transaction to which section 421 applies, “(2) a transfer to or from a trust described in section 401(a) or a transfer under an annuity plan which meets the requirements of section 404(a)(2), “(3) the transfer of an option without a readily ascertainable fair market value, or “(4) the transfer of property pursuant to the exercise of an option with a readily ascertainable fair market value at the date of grant. 83 Stat. 590 “(f) Holding Period.—In determining the period for which the taxpayer has held property to which subsection (a) applies, there shall be included only the period beginning at the first time his rights in such property are transferable or are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever occurs earlier. “(g) Certain Exchanges.—If property to which subsection (a) applies is exchanged for property subject to restrictions and conditions substantially similar to those to which the property given in such exchange was subject, and if section 354, 355, 356, or 1036 (or so much of section 1031 as relates to section 1036) applied to such exchange or if such exchange was pursuant to the exercise of a conversion privilege— “(1) such exchange shall be disregarded for purposes of subsection (a), and “(2) the property received shall be treated as property to which subsection (a) applies. “(h) Deduction by Employer.—In the case of a transfer of property to which this section applies or a cancellation of a restriction described in subsection (d), there shall be allowed as a deduction under section 162, to the person for whom were performed the services in connection with which such property was transferred, an amount equal to the amount included under subsection (a), (b), or (d)(2) in the gross income of the person who performed such services. Such deduction shall be allowed for the taxable year of such person in which or with which ends the taxable year in which such amount is included in the gross income of the person who performed such services. “(i) Transition Rules.—This section shall apply to property transferred after June 30, 1969, except that this section shall not apply to property transferred— “(1) pursuant to a binding written contract entered into before April 22, 1969, “(2) upon the exercise of an option granted before April 22, 1969, “(3) before May 1, 1970, pursuant to a written plan adopted and approved before July 1, 1969, “(4) before January 1, 1973, upon the exercise of an option granted pursuant to a binding written contract entered into before April 22, 1969, between a corporation and the transferor requiring the transferor to grant options to employees of such corporation (or a subsidiary of such corporation) to purchase a determinable number of shares of stock of such corporation, but only if the transferee was an employee of such corporation (or a subsidiary of such corporation) on or before April 22, 1969, or “(5) in exchange for (or pursuant to the exercise of a conversion privilege contained in) property transferred before July 1, 1969, or for property to which this section does not apply (by reason of paragraphs (1), (2), (3), or (4)), if section 354, 355, 356, or 1036 (or so much of section 1031 as relates to section 1036) applies, or if gain or loss is not otherwise required to be recognized upon the exercise of such conversion privilege, and if the property received in such exchange is subject to restrictions and conditions substantially similar to those to which the property given in such exchange was subject.” (b) Nonexempt Trusts and Nonqualified Annuities.— (1) Beneficiary of nonexempt trust.—Section 402(b) (relating taxability of beneficiary of nonexempt trust) is amended to read as follows: 83 Stat. 591 “(b) Taxability of Beneficiary of Nonexempt Trust.—Contributions to an employees’ trust made by an employer during a taxable year of the employer which ends within or with a taxable year of the trust for which the trust is not exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be included in the gross income of the employee in accordance with section 83 (relating to property transferred in connection with performance of services), except that the value of the employee’s interest in the trust shall be substituted for the fair market value of the property for purposes of applying such section. The amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any such trust shall be taxable to him in the year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities), except that distributions of income of such trust before the annuity starting date (as defined in section 72(c)(4)) shall be included in the gross income of the employee without regard to section 72(e)(1) (relating to amount not received as annuities). A beneficiary of any such trust shall not be considered the owner of any portion of such trust under subpart E of part I of subchapter J (relating to grantors and others treated as substantial owners).” (2) Beneficiary under nonqualified annuity.—Section 403 (relating to taxation of employee annuities) is amended by striking out subsections (c) and (d) and inserting in lieu thereof the following new subsection: “(c) Taxability of Beneficiary Under Nonqualified Annuities or Under Annuities Purchased by Exempt Organizations.—Premiums paid by an employer for an annuity contract which is not subject to subsection (a) shall be included in the gross income of the employee in accordance with section 83 (relating to property transferred in connection with performance of services), except that the value of such contract shall be substituted for the fair market value of the property for purposes of applying such section. The preceding sentence shall not apply to that portion of the premiums paid which is excluded from gross income under subsection (b). The amount actually paid or made available to any beneficiary under such contract shall be taxable to him in the year in which so paid or made available under section 72 (relating to annuities).” (3) Deductibility of employer contributions.—Section 404 (a)(5) (relating to deduction for contributions of an employer to an employees’ trust, etc.) is amended to read as follows: “(5) Other plans.—If the plan is not one included in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), in the taxable year in which an amount attributable to the contribution is includible in the gross income of employees participating in the plan, but, in the case of a plan in which more than one employee participates only if separate accounts are maintained for each employee.” (c) Clerical Amendment.—The table of sections for part II of subchapter B of chapter 1 is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: “Sec. 83. Property transferred in connection with performance of services.” (d) Effective Dates.—The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) shall apply to taxable years ending after June 30, 1969. The amendments made by subsection (b) shall apply with respect to contributions made and premiums paid after August 1, 1969.