Pub. L. 91-172, tit. VII, sec. 703

TERMINATION OF INVESTMENT CREDIT.

EnactedYear: 1969Length: 3,329 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 703. TERMINATION OF INVESTMENT CREDIT. (a) In General.—Subpart B of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to rules for computing credit for investment in certain depreciable property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new section: “SEC. 49. TERMINATION OF CREDIT. “(a) General Rule.—For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘section 38 property’ does not include property— “(1) the physical construction, reconstruction, or erection of which is begun after April 18, 1969, or 83 Stat. 661 “(2) which is acquired by the taxpayer after April 18, 1969, other than pre-termination property. “(b) Pre-Termination Property.—For purposes of this section— “(1) Binding contracts.—Any property shall be treated as pre-termination property to the extent that such property is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired pursuant to a contract which was, on April 18, 1969, and at all times thereafter, binding on the taxpayer. “(2) Equipped building rule.—If— “(A) pursuant to a plan of the taxpayer in existence on April 18, 1969 (which plan was not substantially modified at any time after such date and before the taxpayer placed the equipped building in service), the taxpayer has constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired a building and the machinery and equipment necessary to the planned use of the building by the taxpayer, and “(B) more than 50 percent of the aggregate adjusted basis of all the property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation making up such building as so equipped is attributable to either property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was begun by the taxpayer before April 19, 1969, or property the acquisition of which by the taxpayer occurred before such date, then all property comprising such building as so equipped (and any incidental property adjacent to such building which is necessary to the planned use of the building) shall be pre-termination property. For purposes of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (1) and (4) shall be applied. For purposes of this paragraph, a special purpose structure shall be treated as a building. “(3) Plant facility rule.— “(A) General rule.—If— “(i) pursuant to a plan of the taxpayer in existence on April 18, 1969 (which plan was not substantially modified at any time after such date and before the taxpayer placed the plant facility in service), the taxpayer has constructed, reconstructed, or erected a plant facility, and either “(ii) the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such plant facility was commenced by the taxpayer before April 19, 1969, or “(iii) more than 50 percent of the aggregate adjusted basis of all the property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation making up such plant facility is attributable to either property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was begun by the taxpayer before April 19, 1969, or property the acquisition of which by the taxpayer occurred before such date, then all property comprising such plant facility shall be pretermination property. For purposes of clause (iii) of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (1) and (4) shall be applied. “(B) Plant facility defined.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘plant facility’ means a facility which does not include any building (or of which buildings constitute an insignificant portion) and which is— “(i) a self-contained, single operating unit or processing operation, 83 Stat. 662 “(ii) located on a single site, and “(iii) identified, on April 18, 1969, in the purchasing and internal financial plans of the taxpayer as a single unitary project. “(C) Special rule.—For purposes of this subsection, if— “(i) a certificate of convenience and necessity has been issued before April 19, 1969, by a Federal regulatory agency with respect to two or more plant facilities which are included under a single plan of the taxpayer to construct, reconstruct, or erect such plant facilities, and “(ii) more than 50 percent of the aggregate adjusted basis of all the property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation making up such plant facilities is attributable to either property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which was begun by the taxpayer before April 19, 1969, or property the acquisition of which by the taxpayer occurred before such date, such plant facilities shall be treated as a single plant facility. “(D) Commencement of construction.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(ii), the construction, reconstruction, or erection of a plant facility shall not be considered to have commenced until construction, reconstruction, or erection has commenced at the site of such plant facility. The preceding sentence shall not apply if the site of such plant facility is not located on land. “(4) Machinery or equipment rule.—Any piece of machinery or equipment— “(A) more than 50 percent of the parts and components of which (determined on the basis of cost) were held by the taxpayer on April 18, 1969, or are acquired by the taxpayer pursuant to a binding contract which was in effect on such date, for inclusion or use in such piece of machinery or equipment, and “(B) the cost of the parts and components of which is not an insignificant portion of the total cost, shall be treated as property which is pre-termination property. “(5) Certain lease-back transactions, etc.— “(A) Where a person who is a party to a binding contract described in paragraph (1) transfers rights in such contract (or in the property to which such contract relates) to another person but a party to such contract retains a right to use the property under a lease with such other person, then to the extent of the transferred rights such other person shall, for purposes of paragraph (1), succeed to the position of the transferor with respect to such binding contract and such property. In any case in which the lessor does not make an election under section 48(d)— “(i) the preceding sentence shall apply only if a party to the contract retains the right to use the property under a lease for a term of at least 1 year; and “(ii) if such use is retained (other than under a long-term lease), the lessor shall be deemed for the purposes of section 47 as having made a disposition of the property at such time as the lessee loses the right to use the property. 83 Stat. 663 For purposes of clause (ii), if the lessee transfers the lease in a transfer described in paragraph (7), the lessee shall be considered as having the right to use of the property so long as the transferee has such use. “(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A)— “(i) a person who holds property (or rights in property) which is pre-termination property by reason of the application of paragraph (4) shall, with respect to such property, be treated as a party to a binding contract described in paragraph (1), and “(ii) a corporation which is a member of the same affiliated group (as defined in paragraph (8)) as the transferor described in subparagraph (A) and which simultaneously with the transfer of property to another person acquires a right to use such property under a lease with such other person shall be treated as the transferor and as a party to the contract. “(6) Certain lease and contract obligations.— “(A) Where, pursuant to a binding lease or contract to lease in effect on April 18, 1969, a lessor or lessee is obligated to construct, reconstruct, erect, or acquire property specified in such lease or contract or in a related document filed before April 19, 1969, with a Federal regulatory agency, or property the specifications of which are readily ascertainable from the terms of such lease or contract or from such related document, any property so constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired by the lessor or lessee shall be pre-termination property. In the case of any project which includes property other than the property to be leased to such lessee, the preceding sentence shall be applied, in the case of the lessor, to such other property only if the binding leases and contracts with all lessees in effect on April 18, 1969, cover real property constituting 25 percent or more of the project (determined on the basis of rental value). For purposes of the preceding sentences of this paragraph, in the case of any project where one or more vendor-vendee relationships exist, such vendors and vendees shall be treated as lessors and lessees. “(B) Where, in order to perform a binding contract or contracts in effect on April 18, 1969, (i) the taxpayer is required to construct, reconstruct, erect, or acquire property specified in any order of a Federal regulatory agency for which application was filed before April 19, 1969, (ii) the property is to be used to transport one or more products under such contract or contracts, and (iii) one or more parties to the contract or contracts are required to take or to provide more than 50 percent of the products to be transported over a substantial portion of the expected useful life of the property, then such property shall be pre-termination property. “(C) Where, in order to perform a binding contract in effect on April 18, 1969, the taxpayer is required to construct, reconstruct, erect, or acquire property specified in the contract to be used to produce one or more products and (unless the other party to the contract is a State or a political subdivision of a State which is required by the contract to make substantial expenditures which benefit the taxpayer) the other party to the contract is required to take substantially all of the products to be produced over a substantial portion of the expected useful life of the property, then such property shall 83 Stat. 664 be pre-termination property. For purposes of applying the preceding sentence in the case of a contract for the extraction of minerals, property shall be treated as specified in the contract if (i) the specifications for such property are readily ascertainable from the location and characteristics of the mineral properties specified in such contract from which the minerals are to be extracted; (ii) such property is necessary for and is to be used solely in the extraction of minerals under such contract; (iii) the physical construction, reconstruction, or erection of such property is begun by the taxpayer before April 19, 1970, such property is acquired by the taxpayer before April 19, 1970, or such property is constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired pursuant to a contract which was, on April 18, 1970, and at all times thereafter, binding on the taxpayer; (iv) such property is placed in service on or before December 31, 1972; (v) such contract is a fixed price contract (except for provisions for price changes under which the loss of the credit allowed by section 38 would not result in a price change); and (vi) such property is not placed in service to replace other property used in extracting minerals under such contract. “(7) Certain transfers to be disregarded.— “(A) If property or rights under a contract are transferred in— “(i) a transfer by reason of death, “(ii) a transaction as a result of which the basis of the property in the hands of the transferee is determined by reference to its basis in the hands of the transferor by reason of the application of section 332, 351, 361, 371(a), 374(a), 721, or 731, or “(iii) a sale of substantially all of the assets of the transferor pursuant to the terms of a contract, which was on April 18, 1969, and at all times thereafter, binding on the transferee, and such property (or the property acquired under such contract) would be treated as pre-termination property in the hands of the decedent or the transferor, such property shall be treated as pre-termination property in the hands of the transferee. “(B) If— “(i) property or rights under a contract are acquired in a transaction to which section 334(b)(2) applies, “(ii) the stock of the distributing corporation was acquired before April 19, 1969, or pursuant to a binding contract in effect April 18, 1969, and “(iii) such property (or the property acquired under such contract) would be treated as pre-termination property in the hands of the distributing corporation, such property shall be treated as pre-termination property in the hands of the distributee. “(8) Property acquired from affiliated corporation.—In the case of property acquired by a corporation which is a member of an affiliated group from another member of the same group— “(A) such corporation shall be treated as having acquired such property on the date on which it was acquired by such other member, 83 Stat. 665 “(B) such corporation shall be treated as having entered into a binding contract for the construction, reconstruction, erection, or acquisition of such property on the date on which such other member entered into a contract for the construction, reconstruction, erection, or acquisition of such property, and “(C) such corporation shall be treated as having commenced the construction, reconstruction, or erection of such property on the date on which such other member commenced such construction, reconstruction, or erection. For purposes of this subsection and subsection (c), a contract between two corporations which are members of the same affiliated group shall not be treated as a binding contract as between such corporations, unless, at all times after June 30, 1969, and prior to the completion of performance of such contract, such corporations are not members of the same affiliated group. For purposes of the preceding sentences, the term ‘affiliated group’ has the meaning assigned to it by section 1504(a), except that all corporations shall be treated as includible corporations (without any exclusion under section 1504(b)). “(9) Barges for ocean-going vessels.—Barges specifically designed and constructed, reconstructed, erected, or acquired for use with ocean-going vessels which are designed to carry barges and which are pre-termination property, but not in excess of— “(A) the number to be used with such vessels specified in applications for mortgage or construction loan insurance filed with the Secretary of Commerce on or before April 18, 1969, under title XI of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, or “(B) if subparagraph (A) does not apply and if more than 50 percent of the barges which the taxpayer establishes as necessary to the initial planned use of such vessels are pretermination property (determined without regard to this paragraph), the number which the taxpayer establishes as so necessary, together with the machinery and equipment to be installed on such barges and necessary for their planned use, shall be treated as pretermination property. “(10) Certain new-design products.—Where— “(A) on April 18, 1969, the taxpayer had undertaken a project to produce a product of a new design pursuant to binding contracts in effect on such date which— “(i) were fixed-price contracts (except for provisions requiring or permitting price changes resulting from changes in rates of pay or costs of materials), and “(ii) covered more than 50 percent of the entire production of such design to be delivered by the taxpayer before January 1, 1973, and “(B) on or before April 18, 1969, more than 50 percent of the aggregate adjusted basis of all property of a character subject to the allowance for depreciation required to carry out such binding contracts was property the construction, reconstruction, or erection of which had been begun by the taxpayer, or had been acquired by the taxpayer (or was under a binding contract for such construction, reconstruction, erection, or acquisition), then all tangible personal property placed in service by the taxpayer before January 1, 1972, which is required to carry out such binding contracts shall be deemed to be pre-termination property. For purposes of subparagraph (B) of the preceding sentence, jigs, dies, templates, and similar items which can be used only for the 83 Stat. 666 manufacture or assembly of the production under the project and which were described in written engineering and internal financial plans of the taxpayer in existence on April 18, 1969, shall be treated as property which on such date was under a binding contract for construction. “(c) Leased Property.—In the case of property which is leased after April 18, 1969 (other than pursuant to a binding contract to lease entered into before April 19, 1969), which is section 38 property with respect to the lessor but is property which would not be section 38 property because of the application of subsection (a) if acquired by the lessee, and which is property of the same kind which the lessor ordinarily sold to customers before April 19, 1969, or ordinarily leased before such date and made an election under section 48(d), such property shall not be section 38 property with respect to either the lessor or the lessee. “(d) Property Placed in Service After 1975.—For purposes of this subpart, the term ‘section 38 property’ does not include any property placed in service after December 31, 1975.” (b) Limitations on Use of Carryovers and Carrybacks.—Section 46(b) (relating to carryback and carryover of unused credits) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: “(5) Taxable years beginning after december 31, 1968, and ending after april 18, 1909.—The amount which may be added under this subsection for any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after April 18, 1969, shall not exceed 20 percent of the higher of— “(A) the aggregate of the investment credit carrybacks and investment credit carryovers to the taxable year, or “(B) the highest amount computed under subparagraph (A) for any preceding taxable year which began after December 31, 1968, and ended after April 18, 1969. “(6) Additional 3-year carryover period in certain cases.—Any portion of an investment credit carryback or carryover to any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after April 18, 1969, which— “(A) may be added under this subsection under the limitation provided by paragraph (2), and “(B) may not be added under the limitation provided by paragraph (5), shall be an investment credit carryover to each of the 3 taxable years following the last taxable year for which such portion may be added under paragraph (1), and shall (subject to the provisions of paragraphs (1), (2), and (5)) be added to the amount allowable as a credit by section 38 for such years.” (c) Rules Relating to Certain Casualties and Thefts and to Replacement of Certain Section 38 Property.— (1) Property destroyed by casualty.—Section 47(a)(4) (relating to rules with respect to section 38 property destroyed by casualty, etc.) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sentence: “Subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not apply with respect to any casualty or theft occurring after April 18, 1969.” (2) Replacement of certain section 38 property.—Section 47(a) (relating to certain dispositions of section 38 property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: “(5) Certain property replaced after april 18, 1969.—In any case in which— “(A) section 38 property is disposed of, and 83 Stat. 667 “(B) property which would be section 38 property but for section 49 is placed in service by the taxpayer to replace the property disposed of, the increase under paragraph (1) and the adjustment under paragraph (3) shall not be greater than the increase or adjustment which would result if the qualified investment of the property described in subparagraph (B) (determined as if such property were section 38 property) were substituted for the qualified investment of the property disposed of (as determined under paragraph (1)). Except in the case of a disposition by reason of a casualty or theft occurring before April 19, 1969, the preceding sentence shall apply only if the section 38 property disposed of is replaced within 6 months after the date of such disposition.” (d) Conforming Amendment.—The table of sections for subpart B of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to rules for computing credit for investment in certain depreciable property) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item : “Sec. 49. Termination of credit.”
Pub. L. 91-172, tit. VII, sec. 703: TERMINATION OF INVESTMENT CREDIT. | Justis AI