Pub. L. 91-172, tit. X, sec. 1002
INCREASE IN OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS.
SEC. 1002. INCREASE IN OLD-AGE, SURVIVORS, AND DISABILITY INSURANCE BENEFITS. (a) Section 215(a) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out the table and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “TABLE FOR DETERMINING PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT AND MAXIMUM FAMILY BENEFITS “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1967 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) Or his primary insurance amount (as determined under subsec. (c)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $16.20 $55.40 or less $76 $64.00 $96.00 16.21 16.84 56.50 $77 78 65.00 97.50 16.85 17.60 57.70 79 80 66.40 99.60 17.61 18.40 58.80 81 81 67.70 101.60 18.41 19.24 59.90 82 83 68.90 103.40 19.25 20.00 61.10 84 85 70.30 105.50 20.01 20.64 62.20 86 87 71.60 107.40 20.65 21.28 63.30 88 89 72.80 109.20 21.29 21.88 64.50 90 90 74.20 111.30 21.89 22.28 65.60 91 92 75.50 113.30 22.29 22.68 66.70 93 94 76.80 115.20 22.69 23.08 67.80 95 96 78.00 117.00 23.09 23.44 69.00 97 97 79.40 119.10 23.45 23.76 70.20 98 99 80.80 121.20 23.77 24.20 71.50 100 101 82.30 123.50 24.21 24.60 72.60 102 102 83.50 125.30 24.61 25.00 73.80 103 104 84.90 127.40 25.01 25.48 75.10 105 106 86.40 129.60 25.49 25.92 76.30 107 107 87.80 131.70 25.93 26.40 77.50 108 109 89.20 133.80 26.41 26.94 78.70 110 113 90.60 135.90 26.95 27.46 79.90 114 118 91.90 137.90 27.47 28.00 81.10 119 122 93.30 140.00 28.01 28.68 82.30 123 127 94.70 142.10 28.69 29.25 83.60 128 132 96.20 144.30 29.26 29.68 84.70 133 136 97.50 146.30 29.69 30.36 85.90 137 141 98.80 148.20 30.37 30.92 87.20 142 146 100.30 150.50 30.93 31.36 88.40 147 150 101.70 152.60 31.37 32.00 89.50 151 155 103.00 154.50 32.01 32.60 90.80 156 160 104.50 156.80 32.61 33.20 92.00 161 164 105.80 158.70 33.21 33.88 93.20 165 169 107.20 160.80 33.89 34.50 94.40 170 174 108.60 162.90 34.51 35.00 95.60 175 178 110.00 165.00 35.01 35.80 96.80 179 183 111.40 167.10 35.81 36.40 98.00 184 188 112.70 169.10 36.41 37.08 99.30 189 193 114.20 171.30 37.09 37.60 100.50 194 197 115.68 173.40 37.61 38.20 101.60 198 202 116.90 175.40 38.21 39.12 102.90 203 207 118.40 177.60 39.13 39.68 104.10 208 211 119.80 179.70 39.69 40.33 105.20 212 216 121.00 181.50 40.34 41.12 106.50 217 221 122.50 183.80 41.13 41.76 107.70 222 225 123.90 185.90 41.77 42.44 108.90 226 230 125.30 188.00 42.45 43.20 110.10 231 235 126.70 190.10 43.21 43.76 111.40 236 239 128.20 192.30 43.77 44.44 112.60 240 244 129.50 195.20 44.45 44.88 113.70 245 249 130.80 199.20 44.89 45.60 115.00 250 253 132.30 202.40 116.20 254 258 133.70 206.40 117.30 259 263 134.90 210.40 83 Stat. 738 “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1967 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) Or his primary insurance amount (as determined under subsec. (c)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $118.60 $264 $267 $136.40 $213.60 119.80 268 272 137.80 217.60 121.00 273 277 139.20 221.60 122.20 278 281 140.60 224.80 123.40 282 286 142.00 228.80 124.70 287 291 143.50 232.80 125.80 292 295 144.70 236.00 127.10 296 300 146.20 240.00 128.30 301 305 147.60 244.00 129.40 306 309 148.90 247.20 130.70 310 314 150.40 251.20 131.90 315 319 151.70 255.20 133.00 320 323 153.00 258.40 134,30 324 328 154.50 262.40 135.50 329 333 155.90 266.40 136.80 334 337 157.40 269.60 137.90 338 342 158.60 273.60 139.10 343 347 160.00 277.60 140.40 348 351 161.50 280.80 141.50 352 356 162.80 284.80 142.80 357 361 164.30 288.80 144.00 362 365 165.60 292.00 145.10 366 370 166.90 296.00 146.40 371 375 168.40 300.00 147.60 376 379 169.80 303.20 148.90 380 384 171.30 307.20 150.00 385 389 172.50 311.20 151.20 390 393 173.90 314.40 152.50 394 398 175.40 318.40 153.60 399 403 176.70 322.40 154.90 404 407 178.20 325.60 156.00 408 412 179.40 329.60 157.10 413 417 180.70 333.60 158.20 418 421 182.00 336.80 159.40 422 426 183.40 340.80 160.50 427 431 184.60 344.80 161.60 432 436 185.90 348.80 162.80 437 440 187.30 350.40 163.90 441 445 188.50 352.40 165.00 446 450 189.80 354.40 166.20 451 454 191.20 356.00 167.30 455 459 192.40 358.00 168.40 460 464 193.70 360.00 169.50 465 468 195.00 361.60 170.70 469 473 196.40 363.60 171.80 474 478 197.60 365.60 172.90 479 482 198.90 367.20 174.10 483 487 200.30 369.20 175.20 488 492 201.50 371.20 176.30 493 496 202.80 372.80 177.50 497 501 204.20 374.80 178.60 502 506 205.40 376.80 179.70 507 510 206.70 378.40 180.80 511 515 208.00 380.40 182.00 516 520 209.30 382.40 183.10 521 524 210.60 384.00 184.20 525 529 211.90 386.00 185.40 530 534 213.30 388.00 186.50 535 538 214.50 389.60 187.60 539 543 215.80 391.60 188.80 544 548 217.20 393.60 189.90 549 553 218.40 395.60 191.00 554 556 219.70 396.80 192.00 557 560 220.80 398.40 193.00 561 563 222.00 399.60 194.00 564 567 223.10 401.20 195.00 568 570 224.30 402.40 196.00 571 574 225.40 404.00 197.00 575 577 226.60 405.20 198.00 578 581 227.70 406.80 199.00 582 584 228.90 408.00 200.00 585 588 230.00 409.60 83 Stat. 739 “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1967 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) Or his primary insurance amount (as determined under subsec. (c)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $201.00 $589 $591 $231.20 $410.80 202.00 592 595 232.30 412.40 203.00 596 598 233.50 413.60 204.00 599 602 234.60 415.20 205.00 603 605 235.80 416.40 206.00 606 609 236.90 418.00 207.00 610 612 238.10 419.20 208.00 613 616 239.20 420.80 209.00 617 620 240.40 422.40 210.00 621 623 241.50 423.60 211.00 624 627 242.70 425.20 212.00 628 630 243.80 426.40 213.00 631 634 245.00 428.00 214.00 635 637 246.10 429.20 215.00 638 641 247.30 430.80 216.00 642 644 248.40 432.00 217.00 645 648 249.60 433.60 218.00 649 650 250.70 434.40”. (b) (1) Section 203(a) of such Act is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) when two or more persons were entitled (without the application of section 202(j)(1) and section 223(b)) to monthly benefits under section 202 or 223 for January 1970 on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such insured individual and at least one such person was so entitled for December 1969 on the basis of such wages and self-employment income, such total of benefits for January 1970 or any subsequent month shall not be reduced to less than the larger of— “(A) the amount determined under this subsection without regard to this paragraph, or “(B) an amount equal to the sum of the amounts derived by multiplying the benefit amount determined under this title (including this subsection, but without the application of section 222(b), section 202(q), and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section), as in effect prior to the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1969 (and prior to January 1, 1970), for each such person for such month, by 115 percent and raising each such increased amount, if it is not a multiple of $0.10, to the next higher multiple of $0.10; but in any such case (i) paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applied to such total of benefits after the application of subparagraph (B), and (ii) if section 202(k)(2)(A) was applicable in the case of any such benefits for January 1970, and ceases to apply after such month, the provisions of subparagraph (B) shall be applied, for and after the month in which section 202(k)(2)(A) ceases to apply, as though paragraph (1) had not been applicable to such total of benefits for January 1970, or”. 83 Stat. 740 (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when two or more persons are entitled to monthly insurance benefits under title II of the Social Security Act for any month after 1969 on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an insured individual (and at least one of such persons was so entitled for a month before January 1971 on the basis of an application filed before 1971), the total of the benefits to which such persons are entitled under such title for such month (after the application of sections 203(a) and 202(q) of such Act) shall be not less than the total of the monthly, insurance benefits to which such persons would be entitled under such title for such month (after the application of such sections 203(a) and 202(q)) without regard to the amendment made by subsection (a) of this section. (c) Section 215(b)(4) of such Act is amended by striking out “January 1968” each time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “December 1969”. (d) Section 215(c) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “Primary Insurance Amount Under 1967 Act “(c)(1) For the purposes of column II of the table appearing in subsection (a) of this section, an individual’s primary insurance amount shall be computed on the basis of the law in effect prior to the enactment of the Social Security Amendments of 1969. “(2) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only in the case of an individual who became entitled to benefits under section 202(a) or section 223 before January 1970, or who died before such month.” (e) The amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to monthly benefits under title II of the Social Security Act for months after December 1969 and with respect to lump-sum death payments under such title in the case of deaths occurring after December 1969. (f) If an individual was entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Social Security Act for December 1969 and became entitled to old-age insurance benefits under section 202(a) of such Act for January 1970, or he died in such month, then, for purposes of section 215(a)(4) of the Social Security Act (if applicable), the amount in column IV of the table appearing in such section 215(a) for such individual shall be the amount in such column on the line on which in column II appears his primary insurance amount (as determined under section 215(c) of such Act) instead of the amount in column IV equal to the primary insurance amount on which his disability insurance benefit is based.