Pub. L. 92-336, tit. II, sec. 201

increase in old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits and in benefits for certain individuals age 72 or over

EnactedYear: 1972Length: 3,141 wordsOfficial source
increase in old-age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits and in benefits for certain individuals age 72 or over Sec. 201. (a) Section 215(a) of the Social Security Act is amended by striking out the table and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “TABLE FOR DETERMINING PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT AND MAXIMUM FAMILY BENEFITS “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1971 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is — Or his primary Insurance amount (as determined under subset. (c)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— ............... $16.20 $70.40 ............... $76 $84.50 $126.80 $16.21 16.84 71.50 $77 78 85.80 128.80 16.85 17.60 73.10 79 80 87.80 131.70 17.61 18.40 74.50 81 81 89.40 134.20 18.41 19.24 75.80 82 83 91.00 136.50 19.25 20.00 77.40 84 85 92.90 139.40 20.01 20.64 78.80 86 87 94.60 141.90 20.66 21.28 80.10 88 89 96.20 144.30 21.29 21.88 81.70 90 90 98.10 147.20 21.89 22.28 83.10 91 92 99.80 149.70 22.29 22.68 84.50 93 94 101.40 152.20 22.69 23.08 85.80 95 96 103.00 164.50 23.09 23.44 87.40 97 97 104.90 167.40 23.46 23.76 88.90 98 99 106.70 160.10 23.77 24.20 90.60 200 101 108.80 163.20 34.21 24.60 91.90 102 102 110.30 165.50 24.61 25.00 93.40 103 101 112.10 168.20 25.01 25.48 95.40 105 106 114.20 171.30 25.49 25.92 96.60 107 107 116.00 173.90 25.93 26.40 98.20 108 109 117.90 176.90 20.41 26.94 99.70 110 113 119.70 179.60 26.95 27.46 101.10 114 118 121.40 182.10 27.47 28.00 102.70 129 122 123.30 185.00 28.01 28.68 104.20 123 127 125.10 187.70 86 Stat. 407 “TABLE FOR DETERMINING PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT AND MAXIMUM FAMILY BENEFITS—Continued “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1971 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is — Or his primary Insurance amount (as determined under subset. (c)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $28.69 $29.26 $105.90 $128 $132 $127.10 $190.70 29.26 28.68 107.30 133 136 128.80 193.20 29.69 30.36 108,70 137 141 130.50 195.80 30.37 30.92 110.40 142 146 132.50 198.80 30.93 31.36 111.90 147 150 134.30 201.60 31.37 32.00 113.30 151 155 136.00 204.00 32.01 32.60 115.00 156 160 138.00 207.00 32.61 33.20 116.40 161 164 139.70 209.60 33.21 33.88 118.00 165 169 141.60 212.40 33.89 34 50 119.50 170 174 143.40 215.20 34.61 35.00 121.00 175 178 145.20 217.80 35.01 35.80 122.60 179 183 147.20 220.80 36.81 36.40 124.00 184 188 148.80 223.20 36.41 37.08 125.70 189 193 160,90 226.40 37.09 37.60 127.20 194 197 162.70 229.10 37.61 38.20 128.60 198 202 154.40 231.60 38.21 39.12 130.30 203 207 156.40 234.60 39.13 39.68 131.80 208 211 158.20 237.30 39.69 40.33 133.10 212 216 159.80 239.70 40.34 41.12 134.80 217 221 161.80 242.70 41,13 41.76 136.30 222 225 163.60 244 40 41.77 42.44 137.90 226 230 166.50 218.30 42.45 43.20 139.40 231 235 167.30 251.00 43.21 43.76 141.10 236 239 169.40 254.10 43.77 44.44 142.60 240 244 171.00 257.80 44.45 44.88 143.90 245 249 172.70 263.10 44.89 45.60 145,60 250 253 174 80 267.30 147.10 254 258 176.60 272.60 148.40 269 263 178.10 277.80 150.10 264 267 180.20 282.00 151.60 268 272 182.00 287.30 153.20 273 277 183.90 292.60 154.70 278 281 185.70 296.80 156.20 282 286 187.50 302.10 157.90 287 291 189.50 307.40 159.20 292 296 191.10 311.60 160.90 296 300 193.10 316.80 162,40 301 305 194 90 322.10 163.80 306 309 196.60 326.40 165,50 310 314 198.60 331.70 166.90 315 319 200.30 337.00 168,30 320 323 202.00 341.20 170.00 324 328 204.00 346.50 171,60 329 333 205.80 351.80 173.20 334 337 207.90 356.00 171.60 338 342 209.40 361.20 176.00 343 347 211.20 366.50 177.70 348 351 213.30 370.70 179.10 352 356 215.00 376.00 180.80 357 361 217.00 381.30 182.20 362 365 218,70 386.50 183.60 366 370 220.40 390.80 185.30 371 375 222.40 396.00 186.80 376 379 224.20 400.40 188.50 380 384 226.20 405.60 189.80 385 389 227.80 410.90 191.30 390 393 329.60 415.10 198.00 394 398 231.60 420.40 194.40 399 403 233.30 425.70 196.10 404 407 236.40 429.90 197.40 408 412 236.00 435.20 198.80 413 417 238.60 440.40 200.20 418 421 240.30 444 60 201.80 422 426 242.20 449.90 203.10 427 431 243.80 455 20 204.60 432 436 245.40 460.50 206.10 437 440 247.40 462.60 86 Stat. 408 “TABLE FOR DETERMINING PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT AND MAXIMUM FAMILY BENEFITS—Continued “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1971 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is — Or his primary Insurance amount (as determined under subset. (c)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $207.40 $141 $445 $248.00 $465.30 208.80 446 450 250.60 467.90 210.40 451 454 252.60 470.00 211,70 155 459 254.10 472.60 213.10 460 464 255.80 475.20 210.50 465 468 257.40 477.40 216.10 469 473 259.40 480.00 217.40 474 478 260.90 482.70 218.80 479 482 262.60 484.80 220.40 483 487 264.50 487.50 221.70 488 492 266.10 490.10 223.10 493 496 267.80 492.20 224.70 497 501 289.70 494.80 226.00 502 506 271.20 497.40 227.40 507 510 272.90 499.60 228.80 511 515 274.60 502.20 230.30 516 520 276.40 504.90 231.70 621 524 278.10 606.90 233.10 625 529 279.80 509.60 234.70 530 534 281.70 512.20 236.00 535 538 283.20 614.40 237.40 539 543 284.00 517,00 239.00 544 548 286.80 519.60 240.30 549 553 288.40 522.30 241.70 554 556 290.10 523.80 242.00 557 560 291.50 520.00 244.20 661 563 293.10 527.60 246.60 564 567 294.60 529.70 246.80 668 570 296.20 531.30 248.00 571 574 297.60 633,30 249.30 575 577 299.20 535.00 230.50 578 581 300.60 537,00 251.80 582 684 302.20 538.60 253.00 586 588 303.60 540.80 251.40 689 591 305.30 542 30 255.60 592 505 306.80 644.60 256.90 596 393 308.30 546.00 258.10 599 602 309.80 548.20 259.40 603 605 311.30 549.80 260.60 606 609 312.80 551.80 262.00 610 612 314.40 553.60 263.20 613 616 315.90 555.60 264.50 617 620 317.40 557.70 265.70 621 623 318.90 560,20 267.00 624 627 320,40 661.40 208.20 628 630 321.90 563.30 269.60 631 634 323.40 560.10 270.80 635 637 325.00 568.70 272,10 638 641 326.60 571.50 273.80 642 644 328.00 574.00 274.60 645 648 329.60 576.80 276.80 649 652 331.00 579.30 276.60 653 656 332.00 581.00 277.40 657 660 332,90 682.60 278.40 661 665 334.10 584.70 279.40 666 670 335.30 686.80 280.40 671 675 336.50 588.90 281.40 676 680 837.70 591.00 282.40 681 685 338.90 593.10 283.40 686 600 340.10 595.20 284 40 691 695 341.30 597.30 285.40 699 700 342.50 599.40 86 Stat. 409 “TABLE FOR DETERMINING PRIMARY INSURANCE AMOUNT AND MAXIMUM FAMILY BENEFITS—Continued “I II III IV V (Primary insurance benefit under 1939 Act, as modified) (Primary insurance amount under 1971 Act) (Average monthly wage) (Primary insurance amount) (Maximum family benefits) If an individual’s primary insurance benefit (as determined under subsec. (d)) is — Or his primary Insurance amount (as determined under subset. (c)) is— Or his average monthly wage (as determined under subsec. (b)) is— The amount referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this subsection shall be— And the maximum amount of benefits payable (as provided in sec. 203(a)) on the basis of his wages and self-employment income shall be— At least— But not more than— At least— But not more than— $286.40 $701 $700 $343.70 $601.50 287.40 706 710 344.90 603.60 288.40 711 715 340.10 605.70 289.40 716 720 347.30 607.80 290.40 721 720 348.50 609.90 291.40 726 730 349.70 612.00 292.40 731 735 350.90 614.10 293.40 736 740 352.10 616.20 294,40 741 745 353.30 618.30 295.40 746 750 354 50 620.40 751 755 355.00 621.20 756 760 356.50 623.90 761 765 357.50 625.70 766 770 358.50 627.40 771 770 359.00 629.20 776 780 360.50 630.90 781 780 361.50 632.70 786 790 362.50 631.40 791 795 363.50 630.20 796 800 364.00 037.90 801 805 365.50 639.70 806 810 366.50 641.40 811 815 367.50 643.20 816 820 368.50 644.90 821 825 369.50 040.70 820 830 370.50 648.40 831 835 371.00 650.20 830 840 372.50 651.90 841 845 373.50 633.70 840 850 374.50 655.40 801 855 375.50 657,20 856 860 370.00 658.90 861 865 377.50 660.70 866 870 378.50 662.40 871 875 379.50 664.20 876 880 380.50 665.90 881 885 381.50 667.70 886 890 382.00 669.40 891 895 383.50 671.20 896 900 384.50 672.90 901 905 380.00 674.70 906 910 386.50 676.40 911 915 387.00 678.20 910 020 386.50 679.90 921 925 389.50 681.70 920 930 390.00 683.40 931 935 391.50 685.20 936 940 392.60 686.90 941 940 393.30 688.70 946 950 394.50 690.40 901 955 395.30 692.20 950 060 396.60 693.90 961 965 397.50 690.70 966 970 398.30 697.40 971 975 399.50 699.20 976 980 400.50 700.90 981 980 401.50 702.70 986 990 402.60 704.40 991 995 403.60 706.20 990 1,000 404.00 707.90.” 86 Stat. 410 (b) Section 203(a) of such Act is amended by striking out paragraph (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) when two or more persons were entitled (without the application of section 202(j)(1) and section 223(b)) to monthly benefits under section 202 or 223 for August 1972 on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of such insured individual and the provisions or this subsection were applicable in January 1971 or any prior month in determining the total of the benefits for persons entitled for any such month on the basis of such wages and self-employment income, such total of benefits for September 1972 or any subsequent month shall not be reduced to less than the larger of— “(A) the amount determined under this subsection without regard to this paragraph, or “(B) an amount equal to the sum of the amounts derived by multiplying the benefit amount determined under this title for August 1972 (including this subsection, but without the application of section 222(b), section 202(q), and subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section), for each person for such month, by 120 percent and raising such increased amount, if it is not a multiple of $0.10, to the next, higher multiple of $0.10; but in any such case (i) paragraph (1) of this subsection shall not be applied to such total of benefits after the application of subparagraph (B), and (ii) if section 202(k)(2)(A) was applicable in the case of any such benefits for September 1972, and ceases to apply after such month, the provisions of subparagraph (B) shall be applied, for and after the month in which section 202(k)(2)(A) ceases to apply, as though paragraph (1) had not been applicable to such total of benefits for September 1972, or”. (c) Section 215 (a) of such Act is amended by striking out the matter which precedes the table and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(a) The primary insurance amount of an insured individual shall be determined as follows: “(1) Subject to the conditions specified in subsections (b), (c), and (d) of this section and except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, such primary insurance amount shall be whichever of the following amounts is the largest: “(A) the amount in column IV of the following table on the line on which in column HI of such table appears his average monthly wage (as determined under subsection (b)); “(B) the amount in column IV of such table on the line on which in column II appears his primary insurance amount (as determined under subsection (c)); or “(C) the amount in column IV of such table on the line on which in column I appears his primary insurance benefit. (as determined under subsection (d)). “(2) In the case of an individual who was entitled to a disability insurance benefit for the month before the month in which he died, became entitled to old-age insurance benefits, or attained age 65, such primary insurance amount shall be the amount in column IV of such table which is equal to the primary insurance amount upon which such disability insurance benefit is based; except that if such individual was entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 for the month before the effective month of a new table and in the following month became entitled to an old-age insurance benefit, or he died in such follow-86 Stat. 411ing month then his primary insurance amount for such following month shall be the amount in column IV of the new table on the line on which in column II of such table appeal’s his primary insurance amount for the month before the effective month of the table (as determined under subsection (c)) instead of the amount in column IV equal to the primary insurance amount on which his disability insurance, benefit is based. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘primary insurance amount’ with respect to any individual means only a primary insurance amount determined under paragraph (1)(and such individual’s benefits shall be deemed to be based upon the primary insurance amount as so determined).” (d) Section 215(b)(4) of such Act is amended by striking out “December 1970” each time it appears and inserting in lieu thereof “August 1972”. (e) Section 215(c) of such Act is amended to read as follows: “Primary Insurance Amount Under Act of March 17, 1971 “(c) (1) For the purposes of column II of the table appearing in subsection (a) of this section, an individual’s primary insurance amount shall be computed on the basis of the law in effect prior to September 1972. “(2) The provisions of this subsection shall be applicable only in the case of an individual who became entitled to benefits under section 202(a) or section 223 before September 1972, or who died before such month.” (f) Section 215(f)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out “(a)(1) and (3)” and inserting in lieu thereof “(a)(1)(A) and (C)” (g) (1) (A) Section 227(a) of such Act is amended by striking out “$48.30” and inserting in lieu thereof “$58.00”, and by striking out “$24.20” and inserting in lieu thereof “$29.00”. (B) Section 227(b) of such Act is amended by striking out “$48.30” and inserting in lieu thereof “$58.00”. (2) (A) Section 228(b)(1) of such Act is amended by striking out “$48.30” and inserting in lieu thereof “$58.00”. (B) Section 228(b)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out “$48.30” and inserting in lieu thereof “$58.00”, and by striking out “$24.20” and inserting in lieu thereof “$29.00”. (C) Section 228(c)(2) of such Act is amended by striking out “$24.20” and inserting in lieu thereof “$29.00”. (D) Section 228(c)(3)(A) of such Act is amended by striking out “$48.30” and inserting in lieu thereof “$58.00”. (E) Section 228(c)(3)(B) of such Act is amended by striking out “$24.20” and inserting in lieu thereof “$29.00”. (h) (1) Section 203(a) of the Social Security Act (as amended by subsection (b) of this section) is further amended by striking out “or” at the end of paragraph (2), by striking out the period at the end of paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof “, or”, and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: “(4) notwithstanding any other provision of law, when— “(A) two or more persons are entitled to monthly benefits for a particular month on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an insured individual and (for such particular month) the provisions of this subsection and section 202(q) are applicable to such monthly benefits, and 86 Stat. 412 “(B) such individual’s primary insurance amount is increased for the following month under any provision of this title, then the total of monthly benefits for all persons on the basis of such wages and self-employment income for such particular month, as determined under the provisions of this subsection, shall for purposes of determining the total monthly benefits for all persons on the basis of such wages and self-employment income for months subsequent to such particular month to be considered to have been increased by the smallest amount that would have been required in order to assure that the total of monthly benefits payable on the basis of such wages and self-employment income for any such subsequent month will not be less (after the application or the other provisions of this subsection and section 202 (q)) than the total of monthly benefits (after the application of the other provisions of this subsection and section 202(q)) payable on the basis of such wages and self-employment income for such particular month.” (2) In any case in which the provisions of section 1002(b)(2) of the Social Security Amendments of 1969 were applicable with respect to benefits for any month in 1970, the total of monthly benefits as determined under section 203(a) of the Social Security Act shall, for months after 1970, be increased to the amount that would be required in order to assure that the total of such monthly benefits (after the application of section 202(q) of such Act) will not be less than the total of monthly benefits that was applicable (after the application of such sections 203(a) and 202 (q)) for the first month for which the provisions of such section 1002(b)(2) applied. (i) The amendments made by this section (other than the amendments made by subsections (g) and (h)) shall apply with respect to monthly benefits under title II of the Social Security Act for months after August 1972 and with respect to lump-sum death payments under such title in the case of deaths occurring after such month. The amendments made by subsection (g) shall apply with respect to monthly benefits under title II of such Act for months after August 1972. The amendments made by subsection (h)(1) shall apply with respect to monthly benefits under title II of such Act for months after December 1971.