Pub. L. 92-336, tit. II, sec. 204

changes in tax schedules

EnactedYear: 1972Length: 829 wordsOfficial source
changes in tax schedules Sec. 204. (a) (1) Section 1401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to rate of tax on self-employment income for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended— (A) by striking out “and before January t, 1973” in paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof “and before January 1, 1978”; 86 Stat. 421 (B) by striking out “and” at the end of paragraph (3); and (C) by striking out paragraph (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(4) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 2011, the tax shall be equal to 6.7 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; and “(5) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2010, the tax shall be equal to 7.0 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.” (2) Section 3101(a) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employees for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended— (A) by striking out “the calendar years 1971 and 1972” in paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof “any of the calendar years 1971 through 1977”; and (B) by striking out paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(4) with respect to wages received during any of the calendar years 1978 through 2010, the rate shall be 4.5 percent; and “(5) with respect to wages received after December 31, 2010, the rate shall be 5.35 percent.” (3) Section 3111(a) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employers for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended— (A) by striking out “the calendar years 1971 and 1972” in paragraph (3) and inserting in lieu thereof “any of the calendar years 1971 through 1977”; and (B) by striking out paragraphs (4) and (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(4) with respect to wages paid during any of the calendar years 1978 through 2010, the rate shall be 4.5 percent; and “(5) with respect to wages paid after December 31, 2010, the rate shall be 5.35 percent.” (b) (1) Section 1401(b) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on self-employment income for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (2) through (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1972, and before January 1, 1978, the tax shall be equal to 0.9 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(3) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1986, the tax shall be equal to 1.0 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(4) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1985, and before January 1, 1993, the tax shall be equal to 1.1 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; and “(5) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1992, the tax shall be equal to 1.2 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.” (2) Section 3101(b) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employees for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (2) through (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: 86 Stat. 422 “(2) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, and 1977, the rate shall be 0.9 percent; “(3) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985, the rate shall be 1.0 percent; “(4) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992, the rate shall be 1.1 percent; and “(5) with respect to wages received after December 31, 1992, the rate shall be 1.2 percent.” (3) Section 3111(b) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employers for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (2) through (5) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(2) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, and 1977, the rate shall be 0.9 percent; “(3) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, and 1985, the rate shall be 1.0 percent; “(4) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, and 1992, the rate shall be 1.1 percent; and “(5) with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1992, the rate shall be 1.2 percent.” (c) The amendments made by subsections (a)(1) and (b)(1) shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1972. The remaining amendments made by this section shall apply only with respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1972.
Pub. L. 92-336, tit. II, sec. 204: changes in tax schedules | Justis AI