Pub. L. 92-603, tit. II, sec. 293

required information relating to excess medicare tax payments by railroad employees

EnactedYear: 1972Length: 367 wordsOfficial source
required information relating to excess medicare tax payments by railroad employeesSec. 293. (a) Section 6051(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to requirement of receipts for employees) is amended— (1) by striking out “section 3101, 3201, or 3402” in the matter preceding paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof “section 3101 or 3402”; (2) by inserting “and” at the end of paragraph (5), and by striking out the comma at the end of paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof a period; and (3) by striking out paragraphs (7) and (8). (b) Section 6051(c) ‘of such Code (relating to additional requirements (is amended by striking out “sections 3101 and 3201” in the second sentence and inserting in lieu thereof “section 3101”. (c) Section 6051 of such Code (relating to receipts for employees) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: “(e) Railroad Employees.— “(1) Additional requirement.— Every person required to deduct and withhold tax under section 3201 from an employee shall include on or with the statement required to be furnished such employee under subsection (a) a notice concerning the provisions of this title with respect to the allowance of a credit or refund of the tax on wages imposed by section 3101 (b) and the tax on compensation imposed by section 3201 or 3211 which is treated as a tax on wages imposed by section 3101 (b). “(2) Information to be supplied to employees.— Each person required to deduct and withhold tax under section 3201 during any year from an employee who has also received wages during such year subject to the tax imposed by section 3101(b) shall, upon request of such employee, furnish to him a written statement showing— “(A) the total amount of compensation with respect to which the tax imposed by section 3201 was deducted, “(B) the total amount deducted as tax under section 3201, and “(C) the portion of the total amount deducted as tax under section 3201 which is for financing the cost of hospital insurance under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act.” “(d) The amendments made by this section shall apply in respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1971.