Pub. L. 93-407, tit. IV, pt. 2, subpt. f, sec. 436
Pub. L. 93-407, tit. IV, pt. 2, subpt. f, sec. 436
Sec. 436. (a) Any owner of residential real property whose combined household adjusted gross income is in excess of $20,000, and who meets the qualifications specified in clauses (1), (3), (4), (5), and (6) of subsection (a) of section 435, may defer the amount of real property tax attributable to an increase by more than 25 per centum in any one year over the assessment of the immediately previous fiscal year. For the purposes of this section and section 435, for the fiscal year 1975 the assessed value of all properties assessed at 55 per centum of estimated market value shall be the assessed value of the property divided by 0.55. (b) Taxes deferred under this section shall bear interest compounded annually. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the rate of interest which shall be applied in each year is the average Treasury bill rate for the preceding twelve months as certified by the Secretary of the Treasury to the Commissioner. (c) No further deferrals of real property tax shall be granted a taxpayer when his deferred tax plus interest equals more than 10 per centum of the current assessed value of his property. (d) Taxes deferred under this section, together with all accumulated interest, shall constitute a preferential lien upon the property which shall be immediately payable by the seller, transferor, or conveyor whenever the property is sold, refinanced, transferred, or conveyed in any manner, or whenever additional co-owners (other than spouse) are added to the property. (e) The deferral provided in this section shall terminate June 30, 1979 unless specifically extended by the Council.