Pub. L. 94-455, tit. XVI, sec. 1608
EFFECTIVE DATE FOR TITLE.
SEC. 1608. EFFECTIVE DATE FOR TITLE. (a) Deficiency Dividend Procedures.— The amendments made by section 1601 shall apply with respect to determinations (as defined in section 859(e) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act. If the amendments made by section 1601 apply to a taxable year ending on or before the date of enactment of this Act: (1) the reference to section 857(b)(3)(A)(ii) in sections 857(b)(3)(C) and 859(b)(1)(B) of such Code, as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to section 857(b)(3)(A) of such Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act, and (2) the reference to section 857(b)(2)(B) in section 859(a) of such Code, as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to section 857(b)(2)(C) of such Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act. (b) Trust Not Disqualified in Certain Cases Where Income Tests Not Met.— The amendment made by section 1602 shall apply to taxable years of real estate investment trusts beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. in addition, the amendments made by section 1602 shall apply to a taxable year of a real estate investment trust beginning be fore the date of the enactment of this Act if, as the result of a determination (as defined in section 859(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) with respect to such trust occurring after the date of the enactment of this Act, such trust for such taxable years does not meet the requirements of section 856(c)(2) or section 856 (c)(3), or of both such sections, of such Code as in effect for such taxable year. in any ease, the amendment made by section 1602(a) requiring a schedule to be attached to the income tax return of certain real estate investment trusts shall apply only to taxable years of such trusts beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. If the amendments made by section 1602 apply to a taxable year ending on or before the date of enactment of this Act. the reference to paragraph (2)(B) in section 857(b)(5) of such Code, as amended, shall be considered to be a reference to paragraph (2)(C) of section 857(b) of such Code, as in effect immediately before the enactment of this Act, (c) Alterative Tax and Net Operating Loss.— The amendments made by sections 1606 and 1607 shall apply to taxable years ending after the date of the enactment of this Act, except that in the case of a taxpayer which has a net operating loss (as defined in section 172(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) for any taxable year ending after the date of enactment of this Act for which the provisions of 90 STAT. 1758part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of subtitle A of such Code apply to such taxpayer, such loss shall not be a net operating loss carryback under section 172 of such Code to any taxable year ending on or before the date of enactment of this Act. (d) Other Amendments.— (1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), the amendments made by sections 1603, 1604, and 1605 shall apply to taxable years of real estate investment trusts beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act. (2) If, as a result of a determination (as defined in section 859(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954), occurring after the date of enactment of this Act, with respect to the rear estate investment trust, such trust does not meet the requirement of section 856(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (as in effect before the amendment of such section by this Act) for any taxable year beginning on or before the date of the enactment of this Act, such trust may elect, within 60 days after such determination in the manner provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate, to have the provisions of section 1603 (other than paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of section 1603(c)) apply with respect to such taxable year. Where the previsions of section 1603 apply to a real estate investment trust with respect to any taxable year beginning on or before the date of the enactment of this Act— (A) credit or refund of any overpayment of tax which results from the application of section 1603 to such taxable year shall be made as if on the date of the determination (as defined in section 859(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954) 2 years remained before the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed by section 6511 of such Code on the filing of claim for refund for the taxable year to which the overpayment relates, (B) the running of the statute of limitations provided in section 6501 of such Code on the making of assessments, and the bringing of distraint or a proceeding in court for collection, in respect of any deficiency (as defined in section 6211 of such Code) established by such a determination, and all interest, additions to tax, additional amounts, or assessable penalties in respect thereof, shall be suspended for a period of 2 years after the date of such determination, and (C) the collection of any deficiency (as defined in section 6211 of such Code) established by such determination and all interest, additions to tux, additional amounts, and assessable penalties in respect thereof shall, except in cases of jeopardy, he stayed until the expiration of 60 days after the date of such determination. No distraint or proceeding in court shall be begun for the collection of an amount the collection of which is stayed under subparagraph (C) during the period for which the collection of such amount is stayed. (3) Section 856(g)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as added by section 1604 of this Act, shall not apply with respect to a termination of an election, filed by a taxpayer under section 856(c)(1) of such Code on or before the date of the enactment of this Act, unless the provisions of part II of subchapter M of chapter 1 of subtitle A of such Code apply to such taxpayer for a taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this Act for which such election is in effect.