Pub. L. 94-455, tit. XXI, sec. 2103
TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN 1972 DISASTER LOSSES.
SEC. 2103. TAX TREATMENT OF CERTAIN 1972 DISASTER LOSSES. (a) Application of Section.— This section shall apply to any individual— (1) who was allowed a deduction under section 165 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to losses) for a loss attributable to a disaster occurring during calendar year 1972 which was determined by the President, under section 102 of the Disaster Relief Act of 1970, to warrant disaster assistance by the Federal Government, (2) who in connection with such disaster— (A) received income in the form of cancellation of a disaster loan under section 7 of the Small Business Act or an emergency loan under subtitle C of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act, or (B) received income in the form of compensation (not taken into account in computing the amount of the deduction) for such loss in settlement of any claim of the taxpayer against a person for that person’s liability in tort for the damage or destruction of that taxpayer’s property in connection with the disaster, and (3) who elects (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate may by regulations prescribe) to take the benefits of this section. (b) Effect of Election.— In the case of any individual to whom this section applies— 90 STAT. 1901 (1) the tax imposed by chapter 1 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 for the taxable year in which the income taken into account is received or accrued which is attributable to such income shall not exceed the additional tax under such chapter which would have been payable for the year in which the deduction for the loss was taken if such deduction had not been Liken for such year, . . (2) any amount of tax imposed by chapter 1 attributable to the income taken into account, which, on October 1, 1975, was unpaid may be paid in 3 equal annual installments (with the first such installment due and payable on April 15, 1977), and (3) no interest on any deficiency shall be payable for any period before April 16, 1977, to the extent such deficiency is attributable to the receipt of such compensation, and no interest on any installment referred to in paragraph (2) shall be payable for any period before the due date of such installment. (c) Income Taken Into Account.— For purposes of this section, the income taken into account is— (1) in the case of an individual described in subsection (a)(2)(A), the amount of income (not in excess of $5,000) attributable to the cancellation of a disaster loan under section 7 of the Small Business Act or an emergency loan under subtitle C of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act received by reason of the disaster described in subsection (a)(1), or (2) in the case of an individual described in subsection (a)(2)(B), the amount of compensation (not in excess of $5,000) for the loss in settlement of any claim of the taxpayer against a person for that person’s liability in tort for the damage or destruction of that taxpayer’s property in connection with the disaster described in subsection (a) (1). (d) Phaseout Where Adjusted Gross Income Exceeds $15,000.— If for the taxable year for which the deduction for the loss was taken the individual’s adjusted gross income exceeded $15,000, the $5,000 limit set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (c)(whichever applies) shall be reduced by one dollar for each full dollar that such adjusted gross income exceeds $15,000. in the case of a married individual filing a separate return, the preceding sentence shall be applied by substituting “$7,500” for “$15,000”. (e) Statute of Limitations.— If refund or credit of any overpayment of income fax resulting from an election made under this section is prevented on the date of the enactment of this Act, or at any time within one year after such date, by the operation of any law, or rule of law, refund or credit of such overpayment (to the extent attributable to such election) may, nevertheless, fie made or allowed if claim therefor is filed within one year after such date. If the taxpayer makes an election under this section and if assessment of any deficiency for any taxable year resulting from such election is prevented on the date of the enactment of this Act, or at any time within one year after such date, by the operation of any law or rule of law, such assessment (to the extent attributable to such election) may, nevertheless, be made if made within one year after such date.