Pub. L. 95-216, tit. I, sec. 101

Pub. L. 95-216, tit. I, sec. 101

EnactedYear: 1977Length: 1,170 wordsOfficial source
Sec. 101. (a) (1) Section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to rate of tax on employees for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 4.95 percent; “(2) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 5.05 percent; “(3) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 5.08 percent; “(4) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1981, the rate shall be 5.35 percent; 91 STAT. 1511 “(5) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1982 through 1984, the rate shall be 5.40 percent; “(6) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1985 through 1989, the rate shall be 5.70 percent; and “(7) with respect to wages received after December 31, 1989, the rate shall be 6.20 percent.”. (2) Section 3111(a) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employers for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) and (2) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 4.95 percent; “(2) with respect to wages paid during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 5.05 percent; “(3) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 5.08 percent; “(4) with respect to wages paid during the calendar year 1981, the rate shall be 5.35 percent; “(5) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1982 through 1984, the rate shall be 5.40 percent; “(6) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1985 through 1989, the rate shall be 5.70 percent; and “(7) with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1989, the rate shall be 6.20 percent.”. (3) Section 1401(a) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on self-employment income for purposes of old-age, survivors, and disability insurance) is amended by striking out “a tax” and all that follows and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “a tax as follows: “(1) in the case of any taxable year beginning before January 1, 1978, the tax shall be equal to 7.0 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(2) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1979, the tax shall be equal to 7.10 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(3) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1981, the tax shall be equal to 7.05 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(4) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1980, and before January 1, 1982, the tax shall be equal to 8.00 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(5) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1981, and before January 1, 1985, the tax shall be equal to 8.05 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(6) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1984, and before January 1, 1990, the tax shall be equal to 8.55 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; and “(7) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1989, the tax shall be equal to 9.30 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.”. (b) (1) Section 3101(b) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employees for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking 91 STAT. 1512out paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 0.90 percent; “(2) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 1.00 percent; “(3) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 1.05 percent; “(4) with respect to wages received during the calendar years 1981 through 1984, the rate shall be 1.30 percent; “(5) with respect to wages received during the calendar year 1985, the rate shall be 1.35 percent; and “(6) with respect to wages received after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent.”. (2) Section 3111(b) of such Code (relating to rate of tax on employers for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1974 through 1977, the rate shall be 0.90 percent; “(2) with respect to wages paid during the calendar year 1978, the rate shall be 1.00 percent; “(3) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1979 and 1980, the rate shall be 1.05 percent; “(4) with respect to wages paid during the calendar years 1981 through 1984, the rate shall be 1.30 percent; “(5) with respect to wages paid during the calendar year 1985, the rate shall be 1.35 percent; and “(6) with respect to wages paid after December 31, 1985, the rate shall be 1.45 percent,”. (3) Section 1401(b) of such Code (relating to tax on self-employment income for purposes of hospital insurance) is amended by striking out paragraphs (1) through (4) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: “(1) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1973, and before January 1, 1978, the tax shall be equal to 0.90 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(2) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1977, and before January 1, 1979, the tax shall be equal to 1.00 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(3) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1978, and before January 1, 1981, the tax shall be equal to 1.05 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(4) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1980, and before January 1, 1985, the tax shall be equal to 1.30 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; “(5) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1984, and before January 1, 1986, the tax shall be equal to 1.35 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year; and “(6) in the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 1985, the tax shall be equal to 1.45 percent of the amount of the self-employment income for such taxable year.”.
Pub. L. 95-216, tit. I, sec. 101 | Justis AI