Pub. L. 103-465, tit. VII, subtit. B, sec. 712

TIME FOR PAYMENTS AND DEPOSITS OF CERTAIN TAXES.

EnactedYear: 1994Length: 1,029 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 712. TIME FOR PAYMENTS AND DEPOSITS OF CERTAIN TAXES. (a) Deposits Required for Semimonthly Periods.—Subsection (f) of section 6302 (relating to collection authority) is amended to read as follows: “(f) Time for Deposit of Certain Excise Taxes.— “(1) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsection (e), if any person is required under regulations to make deposits of taxes under subtitle D with respect to semimonthly periods, such person shall make deposits of such taxes for the period beginning on September 16 and ending on September 26 not later than September 29. In the case of taxes imposed by sections 4261 and 4271, this paragraph shall not apply to periods before January 1, 1997. “(2) Taxes on ozone depleting chemicals.—If any person is required under regulations to make deposits of taxes under subchapter D of chapter 38 with respect to semimonthly periods, in lieu of paragraph (1), such person shall make deposits of such taxes for— “(A) the second semimonthly period in August, and “(B) the period beginning on September 1 and ending on September 11, not later than September 29. “(3) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer.—In the case of deposits not required to be made by electronic funds transfer, paragraphs (1) and (2) shall be applied by substituting ‘September 25’ for ‘September 26’, ‘September 10’ for ‘September 11’, and ‘September 28’ for ‘September 29’. “(4) Special rule where due date on Saturday or Sunday.—If, but for this paragraph, the due date under paragraph 108 STAT. 5000(1), (2), or (3) would fall on a Saturday or Sunday, such due date shall be deemed to be— “(A) in the case of Saturday, the preceding day, and “(B) in the case of Sunday, the following day.” (b) Taxes on Distilled Spirits, Wines, and Beer.— (1) Subsection (d) of section 5061 is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph: “(4) Special rule for tax due in September.— “(A) In general.—Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this subsection, the taxes on distilled spirits, wines, and beer for the period beginning on September 16 and ending on September 26 shall be paid not later than September 29. “(B) Safe harbor.—The requirement of subparagraph (A) shall be treated as met if the amount paid not later than September 29 is not less than 11/15 of the taxes on distilled spirits, wines, and beer for the period beginning on September 1 and ending on September 15. “(C) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer.—In the case of payments not required to be made by electronic funds transfer, subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied by substituting ‘September 25’ for ‘September 26’, ’September 28’ for ‘September 29’, and ‘/’ for ‘1115’.” (2) Section 5061(d)(5), as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended— (A) by inserting “(or the immediately following day where the due date described in paragraph (4) falls on a Sunday)” before the period at the end, and (B) “due date”. (c) Tobacco Products and Cigarette Papers and Tubes.— (1) Paragraph (2) of section 5703(b) is amended by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (E) and by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph: “(D) Special rule for tax due in September.— “(i) In general.—Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, the taxes on tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes for the period beginning on September 16 and ending on September 26 shall be paid not later than September 29. “(ii) Safe harbor.—The requirement of clause (i) shall be treated as met if the amount paid not later than September 29 is not less than of the taxes on tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes for the period beginning on September 1 and ending on September 15. “(iii) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer.—In the case of payments not required to be made by electronic funds transfer, clauses (i) and (ii) shall be applied by substituting ‘September 25’ for ‘September 26’, ‘September 28’ for ‘September 29’, and ‘/’ for ‘1115’.” (2) Section 5703(b)(2)(E), as redesignated by paragraph (1), is amended— 108 STAT. 5001 (A) by inserting “(or the immediately following day where the due date described in subparagraph (D) falls on a Sunday)” before the period at the end, and (B) by striking “14th day” in the heading and inserting “due date”. (d) Communication Services and Airline Tickets.—Subsection (e) of section 6302 is amended to read as follows: “(e) Time for Deposit of Taxes on Communications Services and Airline Tickets.— “(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), if, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, a person is required to make deposits of any tax imposed by section 4251 or subsection (a) or (b) of section 4261 with respect to amounts considered collected by such person during any semi-monthly period, such deposit shall be made not later than the 3rd day (not including Saturdays, Sundays, or legal holidays) after the close of the 1st week of the 2nd semimonthly period following the period to which such amounts relate. “(2) Special rule for tax due in September.— “(A) Amounts considered collected.—In the case of a person required to make deposits of the tax imposed by— “(i) section 4251, or “(ii) effective on January 1, 1997, section 4261 or 4271, with respect to amounts considered collected by such person during any semimonthly period, the amount of such tax included in bills rendered or tickets sold during the period beginning on September 1 and ending on September 11 shall be deposited not later than September 29. “(B) Special rule where September 29 is on Saturday or sunday.—If September 29 falls on a Saturday or Sunday, the due date under subparagraph (A) shall be— “(i) in the case of Saturday, the preceding day, and “(ii) in the case of Sunday, the following day. “(C) Taxpayers not required to use electronic funds transfer.—In the case of deposits not required to be made by electronic funds transfer, subparagraphs (A) and (B) shall be applied by substituting ‘September 10’ for ‘September 11’ and ‘September 28’ for “September 29’.” (e) Effective Date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1995.
Pub. L. 103-465, tit. VII, subtit. B, sec. 712: TIME FOR PAYMENTS AND DEPOSITS OF CERTAIN TAXES. | Justis AI