Pub. L. 103-66, tit. XIII, ch. 1, subch. A, pt. VI, sec. 13172

SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENT FOR DEDUCTION OF CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS.

EnactedYear: 1993Length: 399 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 13172. SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENT FOR DEDUCTION OF CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. (a) Substantiation Requirement.— Section 170(f) (providing special rules relating to the deduction of charitable contributions and gifts) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: “(8) Substantiation requirement for certain contributions.— “(A) General rule.— No deduction shall be allowed under subsection (a) for any contribution of $250 or more unless the taxpayer substantiates the contribution by a contemporaneous written acknowledgment of the contribution by the donee organization that meets the requirements of subparagraph (B). “(B) Content of acknowledgement.— An acknowledgement meets the requirements of this subparagraph if it includes the following information: “(i) The amount of cash and a description (but not value) of any property other than cash contributed. “(ii) Whether the donee organization provided any goods or services in consideration, in whole or in part, tor any property described in clause (i). “(iii) A description and good faith estimate of the value of any goods or services referred to in clause (ii) or, if such goods or services consist solely of intangible religious benefits, a statement to that effect. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term ‘intangible religious benefit’ means any intangible religious benefit which is provided by an organization organized exclusively for religious purposes and which generally is not sold in a commercial transaction outside the donative context. “(C) Contemporaneous.— For purposes of subparagraph (A), an acknowledgment shall be considered to be contemporaneous if the taxpayer obtains the acknowledgment on or before the earlier of— “(i) the date on which the taxpayer files a return for the taxable year in which the contribution was made, or “(ii) the due date (including extensions) for filing such return. “(D) Substantiation not required for contributions reported by the donee organization.— Subparagraph (A) shall not apply to a contribution if the donee organization files a return, on such form and in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, 107 STAT. 456which includes the information described in subparagraph (B) with respect to the contribution. “(E) Regulations.— The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations that may provide that some or all of the requirements of this paragraph do not apply in appropriate cases.” (b) Effective Date.— The provisions of this section shall apply to contributions made on or after January 1, 1994.
Pub. L. 103-66, tit. XIII, ch. 1, subch. A, pt. VI, sec. 13172: SUBSTANTIATION REQUIREMENT FOR DEDUCTION OF CERTAIN CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. | Justis AI