Pub. L. 103-66, tit. XIII, ch. 1, subch. B, pt. I, subpt. B, sec. 13211

DISALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEE REMUNERATION IN EXCESS OF $1,000,000.

EnactedYear: 1993Length: 697 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 13211. DISALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEE REMUNERATION IN EXCESS OF $1,000,000. (a) General Rule.— Section 162 (relating to trade or business expenses) is amended by redesignating subsection (m) as subsection (n) and by inserting after subsection (1) the following new subsection: 107 STAT. 470 “(m) Certain Excessive Employee Remuneration.— “(1) In general.— In the case of any publicly held corporation, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for applicable employee remuneration with respect to any covered employee to the extent that the amount of such remuneration for the taxable year with respect to such employee exceeds $1,000,000. “(2) Publicly held corporation.— For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘publicly held corporation means any corporation issuing any class of common equity securities required to be registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. “(3) Covered employee.— For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘covered employee’ means any employee of the tax-payer if— “(A) as of the close of the taxable year, such employee is the chief executive officer of the taxpayer or is an individual acting in such a capacity, or “(B) the total compensation of such employee for the taxable year is required to be reported to shareholders under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 by reason of such employee being among the 4 highest compensated officers for the taxable year (other than the chief executive officer). “(4) Applicable employee remuneration.— For purposes of this subsection— “(A) In general.— Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the term ‘applicable employee remuneration’ means, with respect to any covered employee for any taxable year, the aggregate amount allowable as a deduction under this chapter for such taxable year (determined without regard to this subsection) for remuneration for services performed by such employee (whether or not during the taxable year). “(B) Exception for remuneration payable on commission basis.— The term ‘applicable employee remuneration’ shall not include any remuneration payable on a commission basis solely on account of income generated directly by the individual performance of the individual to whom such remuneration is payable. “(C) Other performance-based compensation.— The term ‘applicable employee remuneration’ shall not include any remuneration payable solely on account of the attainment of one or more performance goals, but only if— “(i) the performance goals are determined by a compensation committee of the board of directors of the taxpayer which is comprised solely of 2 or more outside directors, “(ii) the material terms under which the remuneration is to be paid, including the performance goals, are disclosed to shareholders and approved by a majority of the vote in a separate shareholder vote before the payment of such remuneration, and “(iii) before any payment of such remuneration, the compensation committee referred to in clause (i) certifies that the performance goals and any other material terms were in fact satisfied. 107 STAT. 471 “(D) Exception for existing binding contracts.— The term ‘applicable employee remuneration’ shall not include any remuneration payable under a written binding contract which was in effect on February 17, 1993, and which was not modified thereafter in any material respect before such remuneration is paid. “(E) Remuneration.— For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘remuneration’ includes any remuneration (including benefits) in any medium other than cash, but shall not include— “(i) any payment referred to in so much of section 3121(a)(5) as precedes subparagraph (E) thereof, and “(ii) any benefit provided to or on behalf of an employee if at the time such benefit is provided it is reasonable to believe that the employee will be able to exclude such benefit from gross income under this chapter. For purposes of clause (i), section 3121(a)(5) shall be applied without regard to section 3121(v)(1). “(F) Coordination with disallowed golden parachute payments.— The dollar limitation contained in paragraph (1) shall be reduced (but not below zero) by the amount (if any) which would have been included in the applicable employee remuneration of the covered employee for the taxable year but for being disallowed under section 280G.” (b) Effective Date.— The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to amounts which would otherwise be deductible for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994.
Pub. L. 103-66, tit. XIII, ch. 1, subch. B, pt. I, subpt. B, sec. 13211: DISALLOWANCE OF DEDUCTION FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEE REMUNERATION IN EXCESS OF $1,000,000. | Justis AI