Pub. L. 107-147, tit. I, sec. 102
CARRYBACK OF CERTAIN NET OPERATING LOSSES ALLOWED FOR 5 YEARS; TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF 90 PERCENT AMT LIMIT.
SEC. 102. CARRYBACK OF CERTAIN NET OPERATING LOSSES ALLOWED FOR 5 YEARS; TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF 90 PERCENT AMT LIMIT. (a) In General.—Paragraph (1) of section 172(b) (relating to years to which loss may be carried) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: “(H) In the case of a taxpayer which has a net operating loss for any taxable year ending during 2001 or 2002, subparagraph (A)(i) shall be applied by substituting ‘5’ for ‘2’ and subparagraph (F) shall not apply.”. (b) Election To Disregard 5-Year Carryback.—Section 172 (relating to net operating loss deduction) is amended by redesignating subsection (j) as subsection (k) and by inserting after subjection (i) the following new subsection: “(j) Election To Disregard 5-Year Carryback for Certain Net Operating Losses.—Any taxpayer entitled to a 5-year carryback under subsection (b)(1)(H) from any loss year may elect to have the carryback period with respect to such loss year determined without regard to subsection (b)(1)(H). Such election shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed by the Secretary and shall be made by the due date (including extensions of time) for filing the taxpayer's return for the taxable year of the net 116 STAT. 26 operating loss. Such election, once made for any taxable year, shall be irrevocable for such taxable year.”. (c) Temporary Suspension of 90 Percent Limit on Certain NOL Carryovers.— (1) In general.—Subparagraph (A) of section 56(d)(1) (relating to general rule defining alternative tax net operating loss deduction) is amended to read as follows: “(A) the amount of such deduction shall not exceed the sum of— “(i) the lesser of— “(I) the amount of such deduction attributable to net operating losses (other than the deduction attributable to carryovers described in clause (ii)(I), or “(II) 90 percent of alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction, plus “(ii) the lesser of— “(I) the amount of such deduction attributable to the sum of carrybacks of net operating losses for taxable years ending during 2001 or 2002 and carryforwards of net operating losses to taxable years ending during 2001 and 2002, or “(II) alternative minimum taxable income determined without regard to such deduction reduced by the amount determined under clause (i), and”. (2) Effective date.—The amendment made by this subsection shall apply to taxable years ending before January 1, 2003. (d) Effective Date.—Except as provided in subsection (c), the amendments made by this section shall apply to net operating losses for taxable years ending after December 31, 2000.