Pub. L. 110-246, tit. XV, subtit. C, pt. IV, sec. 15351
LIMITATION ON EXCESS FARM LOSSES OF CERTAIN TAXPAYERS.
SEC. 15351. LIMITATION ON EXCESS FARM LOSSES OF CERTAIN TAXPAYERS.(a) In General.—Section 461 (relating to general rule for taxable year of deduction) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:“(j) Limitation on Excess Farm Losses of Certain Taxpayers.—“(1) Limitation.—If a taxpayer other than a C corporation receives any applicable subsidy for any taxable year, any excess farm loss of the taxpayer for the taxable year shall not be allowed.122 STAT. 2286“(2) Disallowed loss carried to next taxable year.—Any loss which is disallowed under paragraph (1) shall be treated as a deduction of the taxpayer attributable to farming businesses in the next taxable year.“(3) Applicable subsidy.—For purposes of this subsection, the term ‘applicable subsidy’ means—“(A) any direct or counter-cyclical payment under title I of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008, or any payment elected to be received in lieu of any such payment, or“(B) any Commodity Credit Corporation loan.“(4) Excess farm loss.—For purposes of this subsection—“(A) In general.—The term ‘excess farm loss’ means the excess of—“(i) the aggregate deductions of the taxpayer for the taxable year which are attributable to farming businesses of such taxpayer (determined without regard to whether or not such deductions are disallowed for such taxable year under paragraph (1)), over“(ii) the sum of—“(I) the aggregate gross income or gain of such taxpayer for the taxable year which is attributable to such farming businesses, plus“(II) the threshold amount for the taxable year.“(B) Threshold amount.—“(i) In general.—The term ‘threshold amount’ means, with respect to any taxable year, the greater of—“(I) $300,000 ($150,000 in the case of married individuals filing separately), or“(II) the excess (if any) of the aggregate amounts described in subparagraph (A)(ii)(I) for the 5-consecutive taxable year period preceding the taxable year over the aggregate amounts described in subparagraph (A)(i) for such period.“(ii) Special rules for determining aggregate amounts.—For purposes of clause (i)(II)—“(I) notwithstanding the disregard in subparagraph (A)(i) of any disallowance under paragraph (1), in the case of any loss which is carried forward under paragraph (2) from any taxable year, such loss (or any portion thereof) shall be taken into account for the first taxable year in which a deduction for such loss (or portion) is not disallowed by reason of this subsection, and“(II) the Secretary shall prescribe rules for the computation of the aggregate amounts described in such clause in cases where the filing status of the taxpayer is not the same for the taxable year and each of the taxable years in the period described in such clause.“(C) Farming business.—“(i) In general.—The term ‘farming business’ has the meaning given such term in section 263A(e)(4).“(ii) Certain trades and businesses included.—If, without regard to this clause, a taxpayer is engaged 122 STAT. 2287 in a farming business with respect to any agricultural or horticultural commodity—“(I) the term ‘farming business’ shall include any trade or business of the taxpayer of the processing of such commodity (without regard to whether the processing is incidental to the growing, raising, or harvesting of such commodity), and“(II) if the taxpayer is a member of a cooperative to which subchapter T applies, any trade or business of the cooperative described in subclause (I) shall be treated as the trade or business of the taxpayer.“(D) Certain losses disregarded.—For purposes of subparagraph (A)(i), there shall not be taken into account any deduction for any loss arising by reason of fire, storm, or other casualty, or by reason of disease or drought, involving any farming business.“(5) Application of subsection in case of partnerships and s corporations.—In the case of a partnership or S corporation—“(A) this subsection shall be applied at the partner or shareholder level, and“(B) each partner’s or shareholder’s proportionate share of the items of income, gain, or deduction of the partnership or S corporation for any taxable year from farming businesses attributable to the partnership or S corporation, and of any applicable subsidies received by the partnership or S corporation during the taxable year, shall be taken into account by the partner or shareholder in applying this subsection to the taxable year of such partner or shareholder with or within which the taxable year of the partnership or S corporation ends.The Secretary may provide rules for the application of this paragraph to any other pass-thru entity to the extent necessary to carry out the provisions of this subsection.“(6) Additional reporting.—The Secretary may prescribe such additional reporting requirements as the Secretary determines appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subsection.“(7) Coordination with section 469.—This subsection shall be applied before the application of section 469.”.(b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2009.