Pub. L. 111-147, tit. I, sec. 102

BUSINESS CREDIT FOR RETENTION OF CERTAIN NEWLY HIRED INDIVIDUALS IN 2010.

EnactedYear: 2010Length: 672 wordsOfficial source
SEC. 102. BUSINESS CREDIT FOR RETENTION OF CERTAIN NEWLY HIRED INDIVIDUALS IN 2010.(a) In General.—In the case of any taxable year ending after the date of the enactment of this Act, the current year business credit determined under section 38(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for such taxable year shall be increased, with respect to each retained worker with respect to which subsection (b)(2) is first satisfied during such taxable year, by the lesser of—(1) $1,000, or(2) 6.2 percent of the wages (as defined in section 3401(a)) paid by the taxpayer to such retained worker during the 52 consecutive week period referred to in subsection (b)(2).(b) Retained Worker.—For purposes of this section, the term “retained worker” means any qualified individual (as defined in section 3111(d)(3) or section 3221(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986)—(1) who was employed by the taxpayer on any date during the taxable year,(2) who was so employed by the taxpayer for a period of not less than 52 consecutive weeks, and(3) whose wages (as defined in section 3401(a)) for such employment during the last 26 weeks of such period equaled at least 80 percent of such wages for the first 26 weeks of such period.124 STAT. 76(c) Limitation on Carrybacks.—No portion of the unused business credit under section 38 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for any taxable year which is attributable to the increase in the current year business credit under this section may be carried to a taxable year beginning before the date of the enactment of this section.(d) Treatment of Possessions.—(1) Payments to possessions.—(A) Mirror code possessions.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each possession of the United States with a mirror code tax system amounts equal to the loss to that possession by reason of the application of this section (other than this subsection). Such amounts shall be determined by the Secretary of the Treasury based on information provided by the government of the respective possession.(B) Other possessions.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay to each possession of the United States which does not have a mirror code tax system amounts estimated by the Secretary of the Treasury as being equal to the aggregate benefits that would have been provided to residents of such possession by reason of the application of this section (other than this subsection) if a mirror code tax system had been in effect in such possession. The preceding sentence shall not apply with respect to any possession of the United States unless such possession has a plan, which has been approved by the Secretary of the Treasury, under which such possession will promptly distribute such payments to the residents of such possession.(2) Coordination with credit allowed against united states income taxes.—No increase in the credit determined under section 38(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 against United States income taxes for any taxable year determined under subsection (a) shall be taken into account with respect to any person—(A) to whom a credit is allowed against taxes imposed by the possession by reason of this section for such taxable year, or(B) who is eligible for a payment under a plan described in paragraph (1)(B) with respect to such taxable year.(3) Definitions and special rules.—(A) Possession of the united states.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “possession of the United States” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.(B) Mirror code tax system.—For purposes of this subsection, the term “mirror code tax system” means, with respect to any possession of the United States, the income tax system of such possession if the income tax liability of the residents of such possession under such system is determined by reference to the income tax laws of the United States as if such possession were the United States.(C) Treatment of payments.—For purposes of section 1324(b)(2) of title 31, United States Code, rules similar to the rules of section 1001(b)(3)(C) of the American Recovery and Reinvestment Tax Act of 2009 shall apply.124 STAT. 77
Pub. L. 111-147, tit. I, sec. 102: BUSINESS CREDIT FOR RETENTION OF CERTAIN NEWLY HIRED INDIVIDUALS IN 2010. | Justis AI