56 Ill. Adm. Code 2760.120
Employer's Contribution and Wage Report and Report for Household Employers
Section 2760
Section 2760.120 Employer's
Contribution and Wage Report
and Report for Household Employers
a) The Department shall make available on its website
(ides.illinois.gov), an Employer's Contribution and Wage Report form for filing
quarterly unemployment insurance contribution reports and a Report for
Household Employers form for employers that file annually pursuant to Section
1400.2. Except for employers subject to Section 2760.141, and except for other
employers that file unemployment insurance contribution and wage reports using
the Department's online tax system, MyTax Illinois (mytax.illinois.gov), each
employer subject to the Act, including employers electing to make payments in
lieu of paying contributions under Section 302, 1404 or 1405 of the Act, must
file unemployment insurance contribution and wage reports using the
contribution and wage report provided on the Department's website or otherwise
provide all of the information required by the form as provided in Section
2760.125(a)(5), and shall provide all of the information required on the
Employer's Contribution and Wage Report form or Report for Household Employers
form. If the employer fails to sign and complete the form provided on the
Department's website or otherwise provide all of the information required by
the form, the report may be considered an incomplete submission and be returned
to the employer for resubmission.
1) In the event that an employer files a petition for bankruptcy
under the Bankruptcy Code (USC Title 11), the employer shall file two
Employer's Contribution and Wage Reports or two Reports for Household
Employers, as applicable, for the quarter in which the petition is filed. An
employer subject to the mandatory electronic reporting requirement of
Section 2760.141 shall file two contribution reports for the quarter in which
the petition is filed and two reports pursuant to Section 2760.125(a)(1) for
the third month of the quarter in which the petition is filed. One report
shall address the period beginning on the first day of the quarter to, and
including, the day prior to the date of the filing of the petition. The other
report shall address the period beginning on the date of the filing of the
petition through the last day of the calendar quarter.
EXAMPLE 1:
Corporation A, which is not subject to the mandatory electronic reporting
requirement of Section 2760.141, files a petition for bankruptcy on August 15, 2013.
Corporation A is required to file two Employer's Contribution and Wage Reports
for the third quarter of 2013, both due October 31, 2013. One will cover the
period through August 14, 2013, and Corporation A will calculate contributions
due for that period. The other report will cover the period of August 15, 2013
through September 30, 2013 and will reflect the contributions due for that
period.
EXAMPLE 2: Employer A, which is a
household annual filer, files a petition for bankruptcy on August 15, 2013.
Employer A is required to file two reports for Household Employers, both due
April 15, 2014. One will cover the period through August 14, 2013, and
Employer A will calculate contributions due for that period. The other report
will cover the period of August 15, 2013 through December 31, 2013 and will
reflect the contributions due for that period.
2) If an employer transfers substantially all of its employing
enterprises to another employing unit but continues to be a liable employer,
the employer shall file two Employer's Contribution and Wage Reports for the
calendar quarter in which the transfer occurs. An employer subject to the
mandatory electronic reporting requirement of Section 2760.141 shall file two
contribution reports for the quarter in which the transfer occurs and two
reports pursuant to Section 2760.125(a)(1) for the third month of the quarter
in which the transfer occurs. One report shall address the period beginning on
the first day of the quarter to, and including, the date of transfer. The
other report shall address the period beginning on the first day after the date
of transfer through the last day of the calendar quarter.
EXAMPLE: On
August 15, 1994, Corporation A, which owns a retail establishment named the XYZ
Store and is not subject to the mandatory electronic reporting requirement of
Section 2760.141, sells the entire business except the name "XYZ
Store" to Corporation B. The officers of Corporation A continue to
perform services and are paid wages after the transfer. Corporation A is
required to file two Employer's Contribution and Wage Reports for the third quarter
of 1994, both due October 31, 1994. One will cover the period through August
15, 1994, and Corporation A will calculate contributions due for that period.
The other report will cover the period of August 16, 1994 through September 30,
1994, and will reflect the contributions due for that period.
3) If the employer files only one report for a quarter for which
two reports are required under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) and provides the
total and taxable wages for the entire quarter in the report, or files only one
report for a year for which two reports are required and provides the total and
taxable wages for the entire year in the report, the report will be deemed to
be insufficient as provided in Section 1402 of the Act. The employer must file,
within 30 days after the mailing of a notice to it of insufficiency, the two
reports required in either subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), as applicable, or the
penalties provided in Section 1402 of the Act shall apply.
4) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (a)(4), with
respect to an employer not subject to the mandatory electronic reporting
requirement of Section 2760.141, the penalties provided for in Section 1402 of
the Act regarding each report required under subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) of
this Section shall be calculated on the basis of the total wages paid and
contributions due for the period to which that report applies. Regardless of
whether the employer fails to timely file one or both of the reports, the total
penalty for that failure shall not exceed $5,000, and the minimum penalty for the
failure shall be $50. The minimum penalty for willful failure to pay any
contribution, or part of any contribution, with intent to defraud the Director,
shall be $400, regardless of whether the employer fails to make the payment for
both or only one of the periods.
EXAMPLE: An
employer not subject to the mandatory electronic reporting requirement of
Section 2760.141 timely files a report representing the part of the quarter
prior to the date of filing of the petition for bankruptcy. He or she is late
in filing the report for the part of the quarter including the date the
petition is filed. The penalty will be calculated only on the amount of wages
paid as reflected in the report for the period including the date the petition for
bankruptcy is filed.
b) In addition to the employer providing its name, address,
account number and Federal Employer Identification Number on the Employer's
Contribution and Wage Report or Report for Household Employers, the employer
must provide the total wages paid during the quarter, the taxable wages paid
during the quarter and the number of employees during the pay period that
includes the 12
th
day of each month of that quarter. For purposes
of this subsection (b), when an employer is required to file two reports
pursuant to subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2), "quarter" shall mean the
period required to be addressed by the report.