56 Ill. Adm. Code 2760.141
Use of Electronic Data Processing Media for Monthly or Quarterly Reporting
Section 2760.141 Use of Electronic Data Processing Media
for Monthly or Quarterly Reporting
a) Electronic Data
Processing
Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (b) or subsection (g), an employer shall file the reports required
by Sections 2760.120 and 2760.125 by the use of an electronic data processing
medium that meets the approval of the Director (see subsection (c)) in
accordance with the following schedule:
1) for
the period of February 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015, if the employer had 250
or more individuals in its employ (though not necessarily at the same time)
during calendar years 2011 and 2012;
2) for
the period of July 1, 2013 through June 30, 2015, if the employer had 100 or
more individuals in its employ (though not necessarily at the same time) during
calendar year 2012 but fewer than 250 during calendar year 2011;
3) for
the period of January 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015, if the employer had 50 or
more, but fewer than 100, individuals in its employ (though not necessarily at
the same time) during calendar year 2012;
4) for
the period of July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015, if the employer had 25 or
more, but fewer than 50, individuals in its employ (though not necessarily at
the same time) during calendar year 2012; and
5) after
June 30, 2015, for any one-year period of July 1 of a calendar year through
June 30 of the immediately succeeding calendar year, if the employer had 25 or
more individuals in its employ (though not necessarily at the same time) during
the last calendar year completed immediately prior to the July 1 on which the
period commenced.
b) Notwithstanding
any other provision to the contrary, subsection (a) shall not apply for the
period of January 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015 with respect to any employer that
did not have at least 25 individuals in its employ (whether or not at the same
time) during calendar year 2013.
c) The
Director shall approve the use of electronic data processing media for
reporting if he or she finds that:
1) all
of the data required by the Director for monthly or quarterly reporting, as the
case may be, are also provided by the employer on the electronic data
processing medium; and
2) the
employer's electronically data processed reports are compatible and readable by
the electronic data processing equipment used by the Director without the need
for any programming adjustment by the Director.
d) In
addition to any other requirements of this Section regarding electronic filing:
1) reports
submitted pursuant to this Section for any quarter ending after December 31,
2012 shall be submitted only through a file transfer protocol or through manual
entry or a file import or upload onto an online system used by the Department;
and
2) reports
submitted pursuant to this Section for any month after December 31, 2012 shall
be submitted only through a file upload onto an online system used by the
Department.
EXAMPLE: During 2012, the
employer has no more than 90 individuals in its employ at any one time.
However, during the year, 11 of these individuals leave the employ of the
employer and are replaced by 11 other individuals. Though the employer's labor
force never exceeds 90 individuals at any one time, the employer had 101
individuals in its employ during 2012 for purposes of subsection (a).
EXAMPLE: During 2014, the
employer has no more than 20 individuals in its employ at any one time.
However, during the year, 7 of these individuals leave the employ of the
employer and are replaced by 7 other individuals. Though the employer's labor
force never exceeds 20 individuals at any one time, the employer had 27
individuals in its employ during 2014 and, therefore, is subject to subsection
(a) for the one-year period of July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016.
e) The
failure of an employer that is subject to subsection (a) to report in the
manner required by that subsection shall subject the employer to the penalties
set forth in Section 1402 of the Act.
EXAMPLE: On August 20, 2015, an
employer subject to the reporting requirements of subsection (a) for July 2015
attempts to mail a paper version of the report due for that month instead of
filing it as required by subsection (a). The Department, however, does not
accept paper versions of reports covering the first 2 months of a calendar
quarter. On September 1, 2015, if that employer has not yet complied with
subsection (a), it is delinquent in the filing of its July 2015 report, the
penalty set forth in Section 1402 of the Act shall be imposed, and any payment
it ultimately submits for the third quarter of 2015 shall be reallocated in
accordance with 56 Ill. Adm. Code 2765.45 to reflect the payment of the penalty
and a delinquency in contributions due. If the requirements of subsection (a)
have still not been complied with before October 1, 2015, and the maximum
penalty has not yet been imposed, the penalty will be increased on that date
and the employer's payment again reallocated to reflect payment of the
increased penalty and an additional delinquency.
f) When
not required by subsection (a), the reports required by Sections 2760.120 and
2760.125 may be made by the use of an electronic data processing medium if it
meets the requirements of subsection (c) and if the employer agrees to file
both reports by the use of the electronic data processing medium.
g) The
Director shall waive the reporting requirements of this Section with respect to
reports covering any month commencing in the subsequent calendar year when the
employer demonstrates that the Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service:
1) has
waived the electronic reporting requirements of Treasury Regulation 301.6011-2
(26 CFR 301.6011-2), as in effect on January 1, 2014, for the employer with
respect to documents covering a calendar year; or
2) would
have waived those requirements for the employer had they otherwise been
applicable.
EXAMPLE: In February 2015, the
Commissioner of the Internal Revenue Service notifies an employer that the
requirements of Treasury Regulation 301.6011-2 have been waived with respect to
Form W-2 data covering calendar year 2014, meaning that the employer will not
be required to submit the data electronically in 2015. If the employer
demonstrates the waiver to the Director, the Director will waive the
requirements of subsection (a) with respect to reports covering any month
commencing during calendar year 2015. However, unless the employer also
demonstrates to the Director that the Commissioner has waived those
requirements with respect to documents covering calendar year 2015, the
Director will not waive the reporting requirements of this Section with respect
to any month commencing during calendar year 2016.
EXAMPLE: The electronic reporting
requirements of Treasury Regulation 301.6011-2 do not apply to the employer
because the employer had fewer than 250 individuals in its employ in the prior
year. If the employer believes, however, that it would otherwise qualify for a
waiver of the Regulation's requirements, the employer may apply for a waiver
from the Director, who will grant the waiver if the Director determines that
the conditions for granting a waiver under this Part have been met.