56 Ill. Adm. Code 2765.200
Transfer of Trade or Business Subject to Section 1507.1 of the Act
Section 2765
Section 2765.200
Transfer
of Trade or Business Subject to Section 1507.1 of the Act
a) Within 30 days after the date of any transfer to which Section
1507.1(A)(1) of the Act applies, the transferor and transferee shall provide
the Department the number of covered workers employed by the transferor on the
last day of business immediately preceding the date of transfer and the number
of those workers transferred to the transferee.
b) In the case of a transfer to which Section 1507.1 (A)(1) of
the Act applies:
1) Of
the benefit charges that were incurred by the transferor, and wages that were
paid by the transferor for insured work, for each calendar quarter prior to the
quarter in which the transfer takes effect:
A) the
percentage apportioned to the transferee shall equal the percentage of the covered
workers transferred to the transferee; and
B) the percentage
apportioned to the transferor shall equal;
i) the
difference between 100% and the percentage apportioned to the transferee
pursuant to this subsection (b)(1); or
ii) in
the case of multiple transferees, the difference between 100% and the
percentage apportioned to the transferees pursuant to this subsection (b)(1).
2) Of
the benefit charges that were incurred by the transferor, and wages that were
paid by the transferor for insured work prior to the transfer, for the calendar
quarter in which the transfer takes effect;
A) the
percentage apportioned to the transferee shall equal the percentage of the covered
workers transferred to the transferee multiplied by the quotient obtained by
dividing the number of the days elapsed in the quarter as of the day of the
transfer, including the day of the transfer, by the total number of days in the
quarter, rounded to the nearest multiple of .0001% (e.g., if the transfer
occurred on November 7, the quotient would be 41.3043% because the transfer
occurs on the 38
th
day of the quarter and there are 92 days in that
quarter); and
B) the percentage
apportioned to the transferor shall equal:
i) the
difference between 100% and the percentage apportioned to the transferee
pursuant to this subsection (b)(2); or
ii) in
the case of multiple transferees, the difference between 100% and the
percentage apportioned to the transferees pursuant to this subsection (b)(2).
EXAMPLE: On November 7, 2017,
Employer A transfers 30.0000% of its covered workers to Employer B. At the time
of the transfer, there was substantial common ownership, management, or control
of Employers A and B. Thirty percent of the benefit charges incurred by A, and
30.0000% of the wages paid by A for insured work, for all quarters prior to the
4
th
quarter of 2017, will be transferred to Employer B. For the 4
th
quarter of 2017, since there are 92 days in the quarter, and since the transfer
occurred on the 38
th
day of the quarter, 12.3913% of the benefit
charges Employer A incurred, and 12.3913% of the wages Employer A paid for
insured work, prior to the transfer, for the quarter (30.0000% of 41.3043%)
will be apportioned to Employer B. The remainder will be apportioned to
Employer A.
3) For
purposes of this subsection (b), the percentage of covered workers transferred
to the transferee shall equal the number of covered workers employed by the
transferor on the last day of business immediately preceding the date of
transfer divided into the number of those workers transferred to the transferee.
The percentage shall be calculated to the nearest multiple of .0001% and, if
equally near to 2 multiples of .0001%, increased to the higher multiple of
.0001%;
EXAMPLE: Employer A has 165
covered workers as of November 6, 2017. On November 7, 2017, Employer A
transfers 11 of those workers to Employer B. The percentage of the covered
workers transferred to Employer B equals 6.6667 percent (11 divided by 165
equals 0.06666667 calculated to 8 decimal places and equals 6.6667% rounded to
the nearest multiple of .0001%).
4) As of
the effective date of the transfer, the transferor and transferee shall each be
considered to have been liable for the payment of contributions during each
calendar year during which the transferor was liable for the payment of
contributions.
EXAMPLE: Employer
A incurred liability for the payment of contributions in each of the calendar
years 2010 through 2017. Prior to the transfer, Employer B incurred liability
for the payment of contributions in calendar year 2017. On May 7, 2017,
Employer A transfers a portion of its trade or business to Employer B. At the
time of the transfer, there was substantial common ownership, management, or
control of Employers A and B. As a result, Employers A and B will have incurred
liability for the payment of contributions in each of the calendar years 2010
through 2017.