56 Ill. Adm. Code 2765.328
What Constitutes A Day For Purposes Of The "30 Day" Requirement In Section 1502.1 Of The Act
Section 2765
Section 2765.328 What
Constitutes A Day For Purposes Of The "30 Day" Requirement In Section
1502.1 Of The Act
a) The 30 day requirement, set forth in Section 2765.325, shall
include any day on which any services are actually performed for the employer
by the individual prior to the date of separation. The 30 day requirement, set
forth in Section 2765.329, shall include any day on which any services are
actually performed for the employer by the individual prior to the first of the
week (Sunday) with respect to which the chargeable employer is being
determined. If a shift covers two calendar days, only one day shall be
included in determining whether the 30 day requirement has been met. The day
included is the one on which the individual's shift begins. Paid sick days,
vacation days, holidays or other similar paid, non-working days (e.g.,
"show-up" or stand-by pay days) shall not be counted toward meeting
the 30 day requirement. Payments for wages in lieu of notice, pension or other
retirement type payments or for severance pay also do not meet the requirements
of this Section.
1) Example: The individual works a shift which begins at 10 pm
on Monday and ends at 7 am on Tuesday. While this individual performs services
for this employer on two calendar days, for the purpose of determining whether
the 30 day requirement set forth in Section 1502.1 of the Act has been met, the
individual's shift counts as only one day of service, Monday.
2) Example: The individual begins his shift at noon but becomes
ill fifteen minutes later. Since the individual performed services for the
employer for fifteen minutes, one day is counted toward meeting the 30 day
requirement.
3) Example: The individual is scheduled to work on a certain day
but fails to report for work because he is ill. Even if the employer provides
paid sick leave to the individual for that day, it will not be counted toward
the 30 day requirement.
4) Example: The individual receives paid sick leave from Company
A, a nonprofit corporation, which elects to make payments in lieu of
contributions, for 35 days during his base period. He has no other employment
with Company A during his base period. He also performs services during his
base period for Company B, a liable, contributing employer. After being laid
off by Company B, he returns to Company A for 30 days before being again laid
off. Company A will be liable for an amount equal to 100% of the benefits paid
to this individual as payments in lieu of contributions. This is because
Company A is the last employer of this individual; the 30 day requirement is
met by the individual's employment; and the paid sick leave constitutes wages
for insured work paid during the individual's base period.
5) Example: Upon the permanent layoff of an individual, the
employer pays that individual for any unused, accrued vacation time that the
individual is due and grants him severance pay in the amount of one day's pay
for each year of continuous service. These payments are not included for the
purpose of determining whether this employer has met the 30 day requirement.
6) Example: The individual works a four day work week, that is,
instead of working eight hours per day, five days per week, he works ten hours
per day, four days per week. Even if the individual's ten hour shift extends
over two calendar days, each shift still counts as only one day, and this individual
will have worked only four days in a normal work week.
7) Example: The individual had filed a new benefit year claim,
effective January 10, 1993. He then works on Thursday, January 21, 1993,
Friday, January 22, 1993, Saturday, January 23, 1993, and Sunday, January 24,
1993, for Company A before being laid off for lack of work. He files a claim
for and is paid benefits for the week ending January 30, 1993. In determining
the chargeable employer for that week, Sunday, January 24, 1993, is not counted
in determining if this individual performed services for Company A for 30
days. This is because Sunday, January 24, 1993, does not occur prior to the
beginning of the week with respect to which a chargeable employer is being
determined.
b) Overtime work or working additional shifts shall not be
included in determining whether the 30 day requirement has been met unless
there is at least 6 hours between the beginning of the overtime work or the
additional shift and the end of the prior shift and the overtime work or
additional shift does not occur on a day which will be otherwise included in
meeting the 30 day requirement.
1) Example: The individual's normal shift ends at 3 am, and he
is asked to work the next shift which begins at 4 am. Even if he works both
shifts, since there is not at least 6 hours between the shifts, only one day
will be counted toward meeting the 30 day requirement.
2) Example: The individual's shift ends at 3 am on Saturday, and
he is asked to return to work for an additional overtime shift from 9 am until
2 pm. He must then return to work at 7 pm to work his regular shift. This
overtime work does not count as an additional day toward meeting the 30 day
requirement because his regular shift begins that same day and would already be
included in meeting the 30 day requirement.
3) Example: The individual's normal shift begins at 3 pm and
ends at 11 pm. However, he is required to work four hours of overtime every
day so that he does not complete his shift until 3 am. This shift still counts
as only one day toward the 30 day requirement.