56 Ill. Adm. Code 2765.68
Waiver of Penalty for Certain Employers for 1987 and Thereafter Wage Reports
Section 2765
Section 2765.68 Waiver of
Penalty for Certain Employers for 1987 and Thereafter Wage Reports
a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part to the
contrary, the Director shall waive the reporting penalty provided in Section
1402 of the Act for 1987 and for any reports of wages paid in calendar year
1987 and any calendar year thereafter, if the employer, within 30 working days after
the date of mailing of the notice from the Agency that its report is
delinquent, shows that the delinquent report is the employer's first late
report during the last 20 calendar quarters, including quarters during which
the employer was not required to file reports under the Act and:
1) in the case a contributory employer, the total amount of
contributions due for the calendar quarter of the report is less than $500 (the
amount due is disregarded for reimbursable employers); and
EXAMPLE:
Employer A is required to file two reports for a quarter under 56 Ill. Adm.
Code 2760.120. The total amount of contributions attributable to the first
report is $400. The total amount of contributions attributable to the second report
is $200. Employer A will not be entitled to waiver of penalty under this
Section with respect to either report because the total amount of contributions
due for the quarter is more than $500.
2) This delinquent report is the employer's first late report
during the last 20 calendar quarters, including quarters during which the
employer was not required to file reports under the Act.
b) The employer's application for this waiver shall be made in
the form provided in Section 2765.75, except that it need not be sworn and
instead of stating the "good cause applicable", the employer shall
state that it met the requirements of subsections (a)(1) and (2). In support
of its statement that it met the requirements of subsection (a)(1), the
employer shall attach a copy of its Contribution and Wage Report for the
applicable calendar quarter.
c) If the employer is required to file two reports under 56 Ill.
Adm. Code 2760.120 and both reports are filed untimely, for the purposes of
subsection (a)(2), both reports will be deemed to be a single delinquent
report.
d) For purposes of subsection (a), a month for which the late
filing penalty has been waived under any provision of Section 2765.62 shall not
be considered a month for which the employer filed a late report.