81OAG253
81OAG253
Cite as 81 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 253
253
TAXATION
INHERITANCE TAX ) DEDUCTION OF EXPENSES FROM NON-
PROBATE TRUST ESTATES
February 21, 1996
The Honorable W. Patricia Dauenhauer
Register of Wills for Montgomery County
You have requested our opinion whether certain expenses are
deductible from non-probate estates in determining the value of the
estate for inheritance tax purposes. More specifically, you asked
about the continuing validity of a prior Attorney General’s opinion,
44 Opinions of the Attorney General 337 (1959), in which this
Office opined that expenses ordinarily deductible from probate
estates are deductible from non-probate trust estates when the trust
instrument expressly so provides.
Our opinion is that the conclusion in the 1959 opinion remains
valid. At the same time, we acknowledge that this conclusion leads
to inconsistent treatment of probate and non-probate estates in
certain respects. Further, this conclusion results in a potential loss
of State revenue. Whether these problems suggest the need for
legislative change is a policy issue meriting careful study.
I
Background
A.
General Scope of Inheritance Tax
The Maryland inheritance tax is imposed on the privilege of
receiving property that passes from a decedent and has a taxable
situs in this State. Section 7-202 of the Tax-General (“TG”) Article,
Maryland Code. The tax applies to probate and non-probate
property alike and is imposed on the “clear value” of the property
passing. TG §7-204. “Clear value” is defined in TG §7-204(a) as
“the fair market value minus expenses.” The term “expenses” is not
defined.
254
1 Prior to 1941, a long line of Attorney General opinions concluded,
in instances involving joint bank accounts, that funeral expenses and debts
of the decedent could be deducted from the account balance passing to the
surviving owner if the existence of a parole trust on the account for
payment of such expenses was established as a matter of fact. See 21
Opinions of the Attorney General 765 (1936); 22 Opinions of the Attorney
General 719 (1937); 23 Opinions of the Attorney General 589 (1938); 24
Opinions of the Attorney General 837 (1939). However, these opinions
were effectively overruled with the passage of Chapter 790 of the Laws
of Maryland 1941; this enactment, now codified at TG §7-201(d)(2),
provided that the written form of title of the account is controlling,
notwithstanding a parole agreement to the contrary. See 26 Opinions of
the Attorney General 475 (1941).
B.
The 1959 Opinion
In 44 Opinions of the Attorney General 337, Attorney General
Sybert was asked whether certain expenses ordinarily deductible
from a decedent’s probate estate could be deducted from a non-
probate trust. The trust instrument addressed in the 1959 opinion
expressly provided for the trustee to pay the following: debts of the
decedent that the trustee concluded to be valid; the expenses of the
decedent’s last illness and burial; all inheritance and succession
taxes; reasonable compensation to the trustee; and all costs,
expenses, and attorneys’ fees. The decedent’s probate estate was
insufficient to pay all of the traditional debts and expenses of
administration.
The 1959 opinion concluded that such expenses were
deductible from a non-probate trust in calculating inheritance tax.
This conclusion reflects an unelaborated application of the reasoning
of prior opinions that dealt with application of a parole trust for
payment of funeral expenses and debts from joint tenancy property.1
These earlier opinions relied on the equitable argument that since the
expenses would be deductible if there were a probate estate, there
appeared to be no good reason to apply a different rule if the
expenses were to be paid out of non-probate assets. See, e.g., 22
Opinions of the Attorney General 719, 720 (1937).
These opinions are thinly reasoned at best. If the issue were
newly presented, we might have reached a different result. Yet,
“[w]e do not overrule a prior opinion simply because we might have
resolved a close question the other way, were we first presented with
it.” 72 Opinions of the Attorney General 200, 202 (1987). In this
255
instance, as we explain in Part II below, the conclusion in the 1959
opinion is bolstered by subsequent legislative acquiescence.
II
Legislative Acquiescence
At the time of the 1959 opinion, the inheritance tax was
codified in various sections of former Article 81. For example, the
tax on collaterals was 7.5 percent “of the clear value of any and all
property ... passing at the death of any ... decedent ....” Former
Article 81, §150.
Between 1959 and a major recodification in 1988, the
inheritance tax was the subject of periodic legislative attention. For
example, the General Assembly amended former Article 81, §150 a
half-dozen times. Yet the General Assembly left undisturbed the
Attorney General’s 1959 interpretation.
In Chapter 2 of the Laws of Maryland 1988, the General
Assembly recodified the inheritance tax as TG Title 7, Subtitle 2.
As before, the recodified statute imposed the tax on the “clear value”
of property. TG §7-204(b) and (c). The term “clear value” was
defined as “fair market value minus expenses.” TG §7-204(a). The
Revisor’s Note following TG §7-204 indicates that subsection (a) is
new language added to clarify the term of art “clear value” and
refers to Bouse v. Hutzler, 180 Md. 682, 686, 26 A. 2d 767 (1942)
“[f]or a discussion of ‘clear value.’”
While the term “clear value” is defined in the statute and
discussed in the cited case, the General Assembly did not separately
define the term “expenses” as used in TG §7-204(a). In other words,
the General Assembly did not take the occasion to change the
interpretation of “expenses” in the 1959 opinion.
Nor has the Court of Appeals done so in the exercise of its
rule-making authority. The reference to “expenses,” without
definition or discussion, has been carried over into the Application
to Fix Inheritance Tax on Non-probate Asset set forth in Rule 6-405,
adopted by the Court of Appeals by order dated June 28, 1990.
Although opinions of the Attorney General are non-binding
interpretations of the law, the General Assembly is deemed to be
256
2 Costs and expenses of administration include such items as
appraisers’ fees under ET §7-202(d).
aware of the opinions when enacting subsequent revisions or
recodifications. The General Assembly, observed the Court in State
v. Crescent Cities Jaycees, 330 Md. 460, 470, 624 A.2d 955 (1993),
“is presumed to have known of the Attorney General’s statutory
interpretation and to have acquiesced in that construction absent
change in the statutory language ....” This rule of construction
applies to the term “expenses,” as used in the statutory definition of
“clear value.” In light of the legislative acquiescence, the term
“expenses” is best construed as including the expenses that 44
Opinions of the Attorney General 337 opined are deductible from
non-probate assets.
III
Deductible Expenses
The Estates and Trusts (“ET”) Article contains several
provisions governing debts and expenses that are deductible from
probate assets. Under ET §8-105, which establishes a priority of
payment if the estate assets are insufficient to cover all obligations,
the allowable expenses are itemized as follows:
(1) Fees due to the register;
(2) Costs and expenses of administration;[2]
(3) Funeral expenses as provided in [ET] §8-
106 ...;
(4) Compensation of personal representative
as provided in [ET] §7-601 ..., for legal
services as provided in [ET] §7-602 ... , and
commissions of licensed real estate brokers;
(5) Family allowance as provided in [ET]
§3-201 ...;
(6) Taxes due by decedent;
257
(7) Reasonable medical, hospital, and nursing
expenses of the last illness of decedent;
(8) Rent payable by decedent for not more
than three months in arrears;
(9) Wages, salaries, or commissions for
services performed for the decedent within
three months prior to death of the decedent;
(10) Old age assistance claims under Article
88A, §77 of the Code; and
(11)
All other claims.
Under ET §7-304, all these expenses are chargeable against the
principal of the estate.
These provisions in the Estates and Trust Article apply to the
administration of probate estates, not to non-probate estates; the
provisions of the Tax-General Article applicable to the imposition
of inheritance tax on non-probate assets do not expressly refer to
these deductions. However, as stated in Part II above, the term
“expenses” as used in TG §7-204(a) and Rule 6-405 is deemed to
include these obligations.
IV
Inconsistencies and Potential Revenue Loss
Application of the deductions to non-probate assets, for
purposes of determining clear value for imposition of inheritance
tax, causes certain inconsistencies in treatment and a potential
reduction in the amount of tax imposed. In identifying the problems,
however, we do not wish to be understood as commenting on
whether the result is wise as a matter of public policy. That issue
must be left to the General Assembly, which has authority to set the
public policy with regard to the imposition of taxes and the
applicable deductions.
One inconsistency relates to the reasonableness of the amount
of the expenses deducted. With respect to the expenses deducted
from probate estates, the court has authority to determine the
258
3 While TG §7-225(a) requires property (probate or non-probate) to
(continued...)
reasonableness of the amount of certain costs and fees. For example,
the court has authority to determine reasonableness of appraisal fees,
ET §7-202(d); funeral expenses, ET §8-106(b); compensation of the
personal representative, ET §7-601(b); and attorney’s fees, ET §7-
602. Moreover, the court has authority in the context of the probate
estate to determine the reasonableness of the aggregate
compensation paid to the personal representative and attorney. ET
§7-602(c).
The court does not have concomitant authority to determine the
reasonableness of the amount of the expenses deducted from the
value of non-probate estates for purposes of imposing inheritance
tax. Thus, funeral expenses, attorney’s fees, and the like, in amounts
not checked for reasonableness, may be deducted from the fair
market value of non-probate assets to determine clear value for
imposition of inheritance tax. This results in disparate treatment
between probate and non-probate estates and potentially reduces the
amount of tax imposed on the non-probate assets.
Additionally, while costs incurred after the death of the
decedent to maintain the probate assets during administration of the
estate are deductible expenses of administration, thereby reducing
the “clear value” of the assets for purposes of imposing inheritance
tax, that reduction in clear value may be offset by a revision in the
appraised value of the assets if there is a significant increase in the
fair market value of the assets during administration. The law
expressly allows probate assets to be revalued, if appropriate, at any
time before the estate is closed. ET §7-204. See Downs v. Safe
Deposit & Trust Co., 164 Md. 293, 300, 164 A. 874 (1933); Bouse
v. Hull, 168 Md. 1, 8, 176 A. 645 (1935); 51 Opinions of the
Attorney General 198, 199-200 (1966). This is so because probate
assets pass to the personal representative upon the decedent’s death,
pursuant to ET §1-301; they do not pass to the legatee or devisee
until distribution by the personal representative. For that reason, the
law requires the inheritance tax to be determined and paid when the
personal representative accounts for and distributes the assets. TG
§7-217(a).
By contrast, there is no provision for revaluation of non-
probate assets.3 This is so because non-probate assets vest in
259
3 (...continued)
be “appraised in the manner provided in Title 7, Subtitle 2 of the Estates
and Trusts Article,” this language does not make the revision of value
provision in TG §7-204 of that subtitle applicable to non-probate assets.
The language itself refers only to “appraisal” and does not refer to
“revision of value” or reappraisal. Moreover, the Revisor’s Note
accompanying TG §7-225(a) states that subsection (a) “is new language
derived without substantive change from the first sentence of former
Article 81, §169(b).” The former law simply provided that the non-
probate property reported in the inventory was to be appraised for the
purpose of determining the amount of tax then due and payable; the
former law did not provide for reevaluation.
4 “Vest in possession” is a term of art referring to the vesting of the
right to receive, not actual receipt of the property. See Polhaus v. Register
of Wills, 248 Md. 625, 630-31, 238 A.2d 91 (1968); Shaughnessy v.
Perlman, 198 Md. 619, 85 A.2d 38 (1951); Lilly v. State, 156 Md. 94, 143
A.2d 661 (1928); 40 Opinions of the Attorney General 501, 504 (1955);
25 Opinions of the Attorney General 625, 628 (1940); 21 Opinions of the
Attorney General 720, 721 (1936).
possession in the beneficiary at the time of the decedent’s death.4
The “clear value” for inheritance tax purposes and the responsibility
for payment of the tax are fixed when the appraisal is made and the
register determines the amount of tax due. TG §7-217(b); Mercantile
Safe Deposit & Trust Co. v. State ex rel. Shaughnessy, 264 Md. 455,
287 A.2d 502 (1972). Therefore, there is no possibility of offsetting
the reduction in clear value that results in the deduction of expenses
of administration, even when those expenditures may result in an
increase in the fair market value of the assets.
Another inconsistency arises with respect to the compensation
to the register of wills for the work of reviewing documentation
submitted to support the expenses deducted. Under ET §2-206, the
register is entitled to fees for the work performed in connection with
the administration of probate estates. There is no provision for
compensation to the register for the work performed under TG §7-
214 in determining the amount of inheritance tax due in connection
with non-probate assets. Were the determination limited to
reviewing the inventory and appraisal, the amount of uncompensated
work would not be great. However, when determination of the tax
requires review of documentation supporting a myriad of expenses
that are being deducted from the appraised value to ascertain clear
value, the amount of uncompensated work becomes substantial. An
260
increase in use of inter vivos trusts has necessitated the hiring of
additional personnel in the register’s office.
V
Conclusion
In summary, it is our opinion that expenses ordinarily
deductible from probate assets to determine clear value for
imposition of inheritance tax are likewise deductible from non-
probate assets when the instrument creating the non-probate estate
expressly provides for the payment of such expenses. We adhere to
the conclusion to that effect in 44 Opinions of the Attorney General
337. Any inconsistencies or effect on tax revenue resulting from
application of the deductions to non-probate property are issues for
the General Assembly to address.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr.
Attorney General
Susan P. Whiteford
Assistant Attorney General
Julia M. Freit
Assistant Attorney General
Jack Schwartz
Chief Counsel
Opinions and Advice