82OAG171
82OAG171
Cite as 82 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 171
Gen. 171
171
TAXATION
RECORDATION TAX ) TAXPAYER MAY NOT OBTAIN REFUND OF
TAX VOLUNTARILY PREPAID UNDER TP §12-105(f)(4)
June 11, 1997
The Honorable Larry W. Shipley
Clerk of the Circuit Court
for Carroll County
You have requested our opinion whether a taxpayer is entitled
to a refund under the following circumstances: In connection with
a line-of-credit debt secured by a deed of trust, at the time of
recording the taxpayer prepaid the recordation tax on the maximum
amount of secured indebtedness, rather than on the amount of the
initial advance only. Now the taxpayer, having in the aggregate
borrowed less than the full credit line, seeks a refund of the portion
of the tax attributable to the credit that was available, but unused. In
this regard, you also have asked about the continuing validity of two
opinions of this office, 43 Opinions of the Attorney General 353
(1958) and 60 Opinions of the Attorney General 671 (1975), which
concluded that a refund of recordation tax prepaid on a line-of-credit
deed of trust should be allowed when the taxpayer did not incur the
amount of debt on which the tax was prepaid.
Our opinion is as follows: Recordation tax prepaid on a line-of-
credit mortgage or deed of trust pursuant to §12-105(f)(4) of the
Tax-Property (“TP”) Article is not refundable, even when the
borrower does not incur the maximum amount of available debt.
Therefore, with respect to the particular claim for refund that
prompted your request for advice, the claim should be disallowed.
To the extent that the 1958 and 1975 opinions would allow a refund
under these circumstances, they are overruled.
172
I
The Claim for Refund
The general rule under TP §12-105(f)(1) is as follows: “[I]f the
total amount of secured debt has not been incurred at the time of
recording or filing the instrument of writing, the recordation tax
applies only to the principal amount of the debt incurred at that
time.” Additional debt generally requires payment of additional tax
within seven days. TP §12-105(f)(2). Under TP §12-105(f)(4),
however, the taxpayer has the option of full prepayment: “The
recordation tax may be computed and paid on the maximum
outstanding principal sum, however expressed, that is stated to be
secured by the instrument of writing, without regard to the amount
of secured debt actually incurred, advanced, or readvanced.”
You have asked us to consider how these provisions apply to
the following set of facts: A corporation had recorded a deed of
trust on its real property to secure repayment of a line-of-credit loan.
At the time of recording of the deed of trust, the corporation prepaid
the recordation tax on the maximum principal debt stated to be
secured by the deed of trust. The initial advance reflected on the
deed of trust was significantly less than the maximum amount
secured. Less than a month later, the corporation filed a supplement
to the credit line deed of trust to add another property as collateral.
The supplement reflected a second advance taken under the line-of-
credit loan. No additional recordation tax was paid upon the
recording of the supplement, because the recordation tax was
prepaid pursuant to TP §12-105(f)(4) at the time that the deed of
trust was initially recorded.
Two months later, the corporation filed a claim for partial
refund of recordation taxes paid on its deed of trust. In the claim,
the corporation seeks a refund of all the tax paid, less the amount of
tax payable with respect to the first and second advances that had
been incurred. The claim for refund indicates that the corporation
wishes to convert from the prepayment option under TP §12-
105(f)(4) to the pay-as-you-borrow option under TP §12-105(f)(1).
Gen. 171
173
II
The 1958 and 1975 Opinions
In 43 Opinions of the Attorney General 353, Attorney General
Sybert was asked whether “a corporation which has paid the
recordation tax in an amount sufficient to cover the entire debt which
may be incurred under a construction loan deed of trust is entitled to
a refund if, in fact, no money has been advanced under the deed of
trust.” The tax, then codified in former Article 81, §277, was
imposed on instruments that conveyed title to real property, based on
the consideration paid or to be paid, and on instruments that created
liens or encumbrances on real or personal property, based on the
principal debt secured. With respect to instruments creating liens or
encumbrances on property to secure repayment of a debt, former
Article 81, §277(k) provided as follows:
If the total amount of the debt which may
become secured by any instrument securing a
debt shall not have been incurred at the time
such instrument is offered for record, the tax
shall be computed solely in the principal
amount of the debt then incurred and secured
by such instrument. Before any debt is
incurred, which is to be secured by an
instrument previously recorded, the debtor
shall file with the clerks of court with which
such instrument has been recorded a duly
verified statement showing the amount of such
additional debt and shall pay the tax with
respect thereto upon, but only upon, the
amount of such additional debt so secured
which has been incurred after May 31, 1937,
and with respect to which such tax shall not
theretofore have been paid, less the principal
amount of any debt then outstanding and
secured by such instrument which is to be paid
or refunded out of the proceeds of such
additional debt.
The opinion observed that “the Legislature only intended to tax the
amount of debt actually incurred and secured” and that “[o]ften the
full amount of the loan set out in the deed of trust is never paid to the
174
borrower, and if required to pay the full tax in advance, [the
borrower] would pay more than was ever due.” 43 Opinions of the
Attorney General at 353 and 354. The opinion concluded that the
corporation was entitled to a refund of the recordation tax that had
been prepaid on the portion of the full loan amount that had not yet
been incurred. The opinion noted that the borrower was required by
the statute to file a verified statement of each amount of debt
incurred and secured by the deed of trust and to pay recordation tax
on each increment; the failure to do so would subject the borrower
to criminal penalties. 43 Opinions of the Attorney General at 354.
In 60 Opinions of the Attorney General 671, Attorney General
Burch was asked whether transfer and recordation taxes applied to
a conveyance of property on which the purchaser assumed an open
construction loan mortgage. The opinion concluded that the taxes
applied only to the amount of indebtedness already incurred and
owed by the grantor, for which the grantee was assuming liability,
but not to future advances that could be incurred by the grantee and
secured by the open construction loan mortgage. 60 Opinions of the
Attorney General at 673-74. The continuing validity of that
conclusion is not at issue. Relying on Attorney General Sybert’s
1958 opinion without further analysis, Attorney General Burch
further concluded that the grantor of the property would be entitled
to a refund of the recordation tax “[t]o the extent that the grantor
may have prepaid the recordation tax and not incurred some or all of
the mortgage debt prior to the conveyance.” 60 Opinions of the
Attorney General at 674. The continuing validity of that portion of
the 1975 opinion is at issue.
III
Legislative History
In Chapter 732 of the Laws of Maryland 1984, the General
Assembly amended former Article 81, §277(k), to provide consumer
borrows with an explicit choice about payment of recordation tax
when a line of credit was not used at once:
If the total amount of the debt which may
become secured by any instrument securing a
debt shall not have been incurred at the time
such instrument is offered for record, the
debtor shall pay the tax as follows:
Gen. 171
175
The bill signed into law was Senate Bill 294. The bill file,
1
however, also includes materials relating to House Bill 174, which was
identical to Senate Bill 294.
(1) The tax may be computed and paid on
the principal amount of debt incurred at the
time. Within 7 days after any additional debt
is incurred, the debtor shall file with the clerk
of the court with which the instrument has
been recorded a verified statement of the
amount of the additional debt and shall pay tax
on that amount. To the extent that an
additional advance is applied to repay existing
debt secured by the instrument, the tax is not
due on the advance; or
(2) For a consumer borrower, ... the tax
may be computed and paid on the aggregate
principal sum, whether expressed as the
aggregate principal amount or the maximum
credit line, stated on the face of the
instrument. In this event, the total tax liability
shall be satisfied by payment of the tax based
on the aggregate principal sum, or the
maximum credit line, regardless of the amount
of secured debt actually incurred. The secured
party shall inform the consumer borrower
when the original extension of credit is
granted of the 2 optional methods available
under this section for the payment of taxes. If
the debtor elects to pay any required tax as
debt is incurred from time to time, the secured
party shall inform the debtor when the original
extension of credit is granted of the debtor’s
responsibility to pay that tax and the
applicable penalties ... for failure to do so.
The analysis of House Bill 174 in the legislative history file
1
highlights the fact that the prepayment option affords the borrower
two advantages. First, as the language of the statute clearly
provides, by prepaying the tax on the maximum face amount at the
time of recording, the borrower is able to fully satisfy the tax liability
on the line of credit even though the aggregate debt over time (that
176
is, the total of all advances and readvances) may greatly exceed the
face amount secured. Second, the debtor is able to avoid the burden
under the pay-as-you-borrow option of having to report within seven
days and pay tax on each advance or readvance, on pain of potential
fine or imprisonment for noncompliance.
The statute provided that “the debtor shall pay as follows” and
then delineated the two options, requiring the debtor to make the
choice between the two “at the time such instrument is offered for
record.” This language reflects the General Assembly’s decision to
preclude the choice from being made at a later date or changed once
made. To encourage debtors to consider the prepayment option, the
General Assembly afforded a potential tax savings as a benefit for
prepaying the tax on the full face amount stated to be secured,
regardless of how much money was borrowed in the aggregate under
the credit line. Thus, if the mortgage secures up to $25,000 and tax
is paid upon recording on the full face amount, even though no
initial advance or only a small advance is taken at the time, the tax
liability is totally satisfied by the prepayment; no more tax would be
due even if the aggregate of all advances and readvances over the
life of the credit line ultimately totaled much more than $25,000.
The legislative history also evidences an awareness of the prior
Attorney General opinions discussed in Part II above. The
legislative history file on Senate Bill 249 includes a September 6,
1983 letter from Assistant Attorney General Robert deV. Frierson to
J. Basil Wisner, Chief Deputy Comptroller. The letter predated the
1984 enactment of the prepayment option; at the time the letter was
written, former Article 81, §277(k) contained no provision expressly
authorizing prepayment, much less attaching certain advantages to
prepayment. In the letter, Mr. Frierson concluded that prepayment
was allowed; however, he advised that if the aggregate debt incurred
ever exceeded the amount of debt on which the tax was prepaid, the
borrower would be obliged to pay additional tax on the excess debt
incurred. Mr. Frierson further advised as follows:
In concluding that the borrower may
prepay the tax due on the total principal
amount of the mortgage, I am constrained to
note that it is not totally free from doubt that a
borrower who prepays is entitled to a refund if
the additional debt incurred never equals the
total amount of the mortgage. The 1975
Opinion [60 Opinions of the Attorney General
Gen. 171
177
671] stated, on authority of a prior opinion [43
Opinions of the Attorney General 353 (1958)]
without additional analysis, that a borrower
prepaying the recordation fee under §277(k)
would be entitled to a refund of any debt
under the mortgage not actually incurred....
Such a broad statement is necessarily
circumscribed by enduring principles of tax
law and statutory provisions governing tax
refunds.
As a general rule, all refunds of State
taxes are matters of grace with the General
Assembly,
and
statutory
remedies
are
generally exclusive.... Under present law, the
borrower would have to demonstrate at the
very minimum that the recordation tax was
paid “erroneously or mistakenly” within the
three years of prepayment to qualify for a
refund.
After this letter was written, and partly in reaction to the letter,
House Bill 174 and Senate Bill 249 were introduced. In the bill
analysis for House Bill 174, it was noted: “The Attorney General in
an opinion on this subject matter as recently as last September stated
‘I am constrained to join my predecessors in this office in urging the
General Assembly to modify the recordation tax statute. Legislative
action at one time desirable has now become imperative.’”
Substantial portions of Article 81 were replaced by the
enactment of the Tax-Property Article by Chapter 8 of the Laws of
Maryland 1985. Former Article 81, §277(k) was replaced by TP
§12-105(f). In Chapter 599 of the Laws of Maryland 1988, TP
§12-105(f) was amended to make the prepayment option available
to all borrowers, not just consumer borrowers; the requirement that
the secured party notify the borrower, at the time credit is extended,
of the available tax payment options and the obligations inherent in
the pay-as-you-borrow option was limited to consumer borrowers.
No changes were made that affect the time at which the choice of
options is to be exercised or the advantages that attach to the
prepayment option.
178
As stated in Rapley v. Montgomery County, 261 Md. 98, 274 A.2d
2
124 (1971), under common law a tax voluntarily paid, albeit under a
mistake of law, was not recoverable. The common law rule was
statutorily amended by the enactment of tax refund provisions starting
with Chapter 226 of the Laws of Maryland 1929, “which first set up a
comprehensive statutory scheme for the recovery of taxes erroneously or
mistakenly paid.” 261 Md. at 109. The provision allowing a refund of
special taxes was added in 1941.
The refund provision under TP §14-907 authorizes a claim for
refund of recordation tax “that has been erroneously or mistakenly
paid to or illegally or erroneously assessed or collected by the clerk
of a circuit court.” Under TP §12-105(f)(4), when the prepayment
2
option is voluntarily chosen by the borrower, it would hardly be
arguable that the tax was “erroneously or mistakenly” paid. The tax
was freely prepaid, presumably to derive the advantages that attach
to prepayment under the statute. Since the law allows prepayment
of the tax, the tax prepaid on a mortgage or deed of trust securing a
line-of-credit loan can never be said to have been paid “erroneously
or mistakenly” as a matter of law, unless the amount of tax is
miscalculated by application of the wrong tax rate. While the
prepayment option may not be as economically advantageous as the
pay-as-you-borrow option under certain circumstances, it will always
have the advantage of avoiding the inconvenience and potential
penalty of the pay-as-you-borrow option. In any event, the
borrower’s economic miscalculation is not the kind of mistake that
gives rise to a refund.
IV
Impact of Subsequent Legislation on Earlier Opinions
At the time the 1958 and 1975 opinions were written, the
statute did not expressly authorize prepayment of the tax nor attach
certain benefits, including potential tax savings, to the prepayment
option. Prior to the 1984 enactment of the prepayment option, a
borrower was not expressly authorized to prepay the tax before the
debt was incurred and obtained no special advantage by doing so.
As observed in the 1958 opinion, at that time “the Legislature only
intended to tax the amount of debt actually incurred and secured.”
43 Opinions of the Attorney General at 353.
Gen. 171
179
For a summary of the standards that we apply in considering
3
whether to overrule a prior opinion, see 72 Opinions of the Attorney
General 200 (1987).
Under the law as amended in 1984 and 1988, the Legislature
intends to tax the maximum amount of debt secured by the mortgage
or deed of trust, if the borrower elects the prepayment option. The
borrower is permitted under the law to make a choice and,
presumably, will choose the option that best suits the borrower’s
circumstances. To assure that the choice is an informed one, the law
requires the lender to explain the options to a consumer borrower;
commercial borrowers are presumed to be more sophisticated and to
have sources of advice, legal and financial, other than the lender.
The choice must be made, however, at the time of recording of the
mortgage or deed of trust. Once made, it is not subject to being
rescinded. A borrower who elects the prepayment option may not
subsequently switch to the pay-as-you-go option, or vice versa.
V
Conclusion
In summary, it is our opinion that recordation tax prepaid under
TP §12-105(f)(4) is not refundable. We overrule 43 Opinions of the
Attorney General 353 (1958) and 60 Opinions of the Attorney
General 671 (1975) to the extent that they provide otherwise. The
3
claim for refund of recordation tax for which you sought advice
should be disallowed.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr.
Attorney General
Julia M. Freit
Assistant Attorney General
Jack Schwartz
Chief Counsel
Opinions and Advice