86OAG059
86OAG059
Cite as 86 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 59
59
This conclusion is consistent with a letter of advice previously
1
provided to you. See Letter of Assistant Attorney General Robert A.
Zarnoch to Delegate Shane Pendergrass dated June 30, 2000.
PROPERTY
ASSESSMENTS AND TAXATION – TRUTH IN TAXATION ACT DOES
NOT AFFECT ASSESSMENT RATIO USED TO COMPUTE
CHARGE IMPOSED BY COLUMBIA ASSOCIATION
March 6, 2001
The Honorable Shane Pendergrass
House of Delegates
You have requested our opinion concerning the impact of last
year’s Truth in Taxation Act on the annual charge imposed on real
property in Columbia by the Columbia Park and Recreation
Association, Inc. (“the Columbia Association”).
In our opinion, the 2000 legislation has no impact on the
charge made by the Columbia Association. In particular, it does not
affect the valuation of property used to compute that assessment or
the amount of the charge.1
I
Background
A.
The Columbia Covenants
The Columbia Association is a nonprofit membership
corporation that is responsible for developing community and
recreational facilities, operating various programs and services, and
maintaining park land and open space in Columbia, a planned
community in Howard County. In 1966, the developer of Columbia
established certain covenants applicable to real property in the
community. Under those covenants, each lot in Columbia is subject
to an annual charge, limited to a maximum of $.75 per $100 of
assessed valuation. The Columbia Association uses the proceeds of
60
The pertinent sections of the covenants read as follows:
2
Section 2.01. For the purpose of providing
funds for use as specified in Article IV hereof, the
Board shall in each year, commencing with the
year 1966, assess against the Assessable Property
a charge (which shall be uniform with respect to
all Assessable Property) equal to a specified
number of cents (not in excess of seventy-five
cents) for each One Hundred Dollars ($100) of the
then current “Assessed Valuation,” as hereinafter
defined, of the Assessable Property. In making
each such assessment, the Board shall separately
assess each Lot based upon its Assessed
Valuation, and each such Lot shall be charged
with and subject to a lien for the amount of such
separate assessment which shall be deemed the
“Annual Charge” with respect to such Lot.
Section 2.02. As used herein, the term
“Assessed Valuation” shall mean:
(i)
the highest valuation placed on land and
permanent improvements in each year for Howard
County or Maryland State real estate tax purposes,
whichever may be higher, as assessed or
determined, in such manner as may from time to
time be provided by applicable law, regardless of
any decrease of such valuation during such year
by reason of protest, appeal or otherwise ....
Deed, Agreement and Declaration of Covenants, Easements, Charges and
Liens, Article II, §§2.01, 2.02 (December 13, 1966).
this assessment to pay its debt service and to finance its activities.
See Fagan v. Howard County, 304 Md. 250, 498 A.2d 639 (1985):
Columbia Park & Recreation Ass’n, Inc. v. Olander, 287 Md. 1, 410
A.2d 592 (1980).
The Columbia covenants provide that the annual charge is to
be based on the “assessed valuation” of a property, which is defined
as “the highest valuation placed on land and permanent
improvements in each year for ... State real estate tax purposes ....”2
However, that definition of the valuation of property has been
modified by statute.
61
See Chapter 175, §2, Laws of Maryland 1978; Chapter 314, §2,
3
Laws of Maryland 1979; Chapter 8, §19, Laws of Maryland 1985;
Chapter 12, §5, Laws of Maryland 1990.
B.
State Legislation Affecting the Columbia Association Charge
After the creation of the Columbia covenants, the State
changed the method by which it assessed the value of real property
for purposes of county and State property taxes. Apparently in an
effort to protect the Columbia Association and similar organizations
from the adverse consequences of some of these changes, the
Legislature mandated the use of a particular assessment ratio by such
organizations regardless of the ratio that the covenants would
otherwise require. Beginning in 1978 the Legislature accomplished
this in uncodified provisions of several laws that amended the State
property tax statutes. The most recent of those provisions states
3
that:
Notwithstanding the [amendments to the
property tax laws in] §2 of this Act, the
valuation of real property for the purposes of
any private contract or covenant which was
entered into or imposed prior to July 1, 1978,
the effective date of Chapter 175 of the Acts
of the General Assembly of 1978, for the
purpose of providing funds for public facilities
or services through the imposition of
payments or charges based on valuations made
by the State for real estate tax purposes shall
be and remains 50 percent of current value.
Chapter 12, §5, Laws of Maryland 1990 (emphasis added). In 1990,
the effect of this provision was to direct the Columbia Association
to use a 50 percent assessment ratio for its charge, rather than the 40
percent ratio in the State property tax law that otherwise would have
been applicable under the covenants.
Attorney General Burch assessed the constitutionality of the
original version of this provision in 1978 and concluded that it was
not an unconstitutional impairment of contract. See 63 Opinions of
the Attorney General 41 (1978). In 1991, this Office again
62
You have not asked that we revisit the constitutionality of that
4
legislation and we have not done so. However, we have no reason to
question the conclusions previously reached by this Office.
reviewed that issue and reached the same conclusion. See Letter of
4
Jack Schwartz, Chief Counsel, Opinions and Advice, to Delegate
Virginia M. Thomas dated August 26, 1991, at pp. 2-3.
C.
The 2000 Truth in Taxation Act
Last session, the General Assembly enacted the Truth in
Taxation Act. Chapter 80, Laws of Maryland 2000. That legislation
raised the assessment ratio for real property taxes from 40 percent to
100 percent and provided for an offsetting reduction in tax rates.
The General Assembly made clear in uncodified provisions of that
law its intent that the bill be “revenue neutral” and that it “not be
construed to alter or affect the fiscal impact of any provision of State
or local law or county or municipal charter on any computation
prescribed by law or regulation that uses property tax assessments as
part of the computation.” Chapter 80, §7(2), (4). In the same vein,
that legislation amended the Tax-Property Article as follows:
For the purpose of construction of any
State or local law, an assessment of real
property for a taxable year beginning after
June 30, 2001 that is compared to an
assessment that is effective on or before
September 30, 2000, shall be computed so
that:
(1) the two assessments are compared at
the same percent of value, and any tax rate
applied to the assessments is adjusted
proportionately, if necessary; and
(2) there is no change in the amount of
tax due, tax relief authorized, computation of
assessment ratio, or other computation based
on assessments solely as a result of the change
in the method of computing assessments
effective October 1, 2000.
Chapter 80, §1, Laws of Maryland 2000, adding Annotated Code of
Maryland, Tax-Property Article (“TP”), §8-422.
63
II
Analysis
Under a straightforward reading of §5 of the 1990 law, the
assessment ratio for purposes of the Columbia covenants remains at
50 percent. Section 5 of the 1990 statute states that the valuation of
real property for charges such as those imposed by the Columbia
covenants “shall be and remains 50 percent of current value”
(emphasis added). This mandatory provision thus overrides the
direction in the Columbia covenants to select the “highest valuation”
used for purposes of State and county property tax assessments. The
validity of this provision was the subject of the earlier opinion and
advice letter of this Office and is not at issue for purposes of this
opinion. The only question is thus whether the 2000 legislation
repealed the 1990 statute or rendered it obsolete.
It has been suggested that the 1990 provision may no longer be
effective, on the ground that it is obsolete and was implicitly
repealed by the Truth in Taxation Act. The argument is based on the
premise that §5 was tied to the particular amendments of the
property tax law made in other sections of the 1990 legislation, and
that the explicit repeal of those sections by the Truth in Taxation Act
also implicitly repealed the savings clause in §5 of the 1990 law.
A statute is rendered “obsolete” only when changed conditions
make it impossible for the statute to have any further application.
Because it is generally the province of the legislature to determine
when a statutory provision has outlived its usefulness, courts are
reluctant to disregard a statute on the grounds of obsolescence. See
2 Sutherland Statutory Construction §34.05 (5 ed. 1993).
th
Moreover, even if a particular statutory provision becomes obsolete,
it “is not necessarily a nullity.” Gibson v. State, 204 Md. 423, 438,
104 A.2d 800 (1954) (holding that explicit repeal of obsolete
exemption was properly part of bill). Thus, even a provision deemed
obsolete may remain effective until repealed. Id.
In our opinion, nothing in the 2000 legislation renders it
impossible for §5 of the 1990 law to remain effective. The General
Assembly explicitly stated its intention that the Truth in Taxation
Act “be revenue neutral.” See Chapter 80, §7(2), Laws of Maryland
2000; Fiscal Note for Senate Bill 626 (2000). Moreover, the Act did
not purport to alter an assessment ratio mandated by other law, such
as the provision applicable to the Columbia covenants. Indeed, the
Act specifically states that “[f]or the purpose of construction of any
64
In particular, we understand that, when it switched from 50 percent
5
to 100 percent valuations, the Columbia Association simultaneously
reduced the rate of the charge from 73¢ per $100 valuation to 36.5¢ per
$100 valuation. Mathematically, these changes offset each other and the
actual assessment of a particular property remains the same.
State ... law, an assessment of real property ... shall be computed so
that ... [t]here is no change in the amount of tax due, ... computation
of assessment ratio, or other computation based on assessments”
solely as a result of the Act. TP §8-422(2). Accordingly, it is clear
the General Assembly did not intend to displace the assessment ratio
specified in §5 of the 1990 law for purposes of the Columbia
Association charge.
Finally, repeals by implication are disfavored. See, e.g., State
v. Harris, 327 Md. 32, 38-39, 607 A.2d 552 (1992); Farmers &
Merchants National Bank v. Schlossberg, 306 Md. 48, 61, 507 A.2d
172 (1986). Moreover, as noted above, the various savings clauses
in the Truth in Taxation Act militate against that interpretation and
in favor of the conclusion that the mandate in §5 of the 1990 statute
remains effective. Thus, in our opinion, the Truth in Taxation Act
did not affect §5 of the 1990 law with respect to the Columbia
covenants.
We understand that the Columbia Association has already
mailed bills that compute the annual charge based on an assessment
ratio of 100 percent instead of 50 percent. We also understand that
the rate of the charge was reduced by half to compensate for the
change in assessment ratio, with the result that the amount of the
charge was not affected by the use of a new assessment ratio.5
Although we disagree with the conclusion apparently reached by the
Association that the Truth in Taxation Act requires it to use the 100
percent ratio, we have no reason to question that this action was a
good faith effort to give effect to the perceived import of recent
legislation. We also note that this action did not have the effect of
increasing any individual charge.
III
Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, it is our opinion that the Truth in
Taxation Act of 2000 has no impact on the assessment ratio
65
employed to compute the charge imposed by the Columbia
Association or on the amount of the charge itself.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr.
Attorney General
Robert N. McDonald
Chief Counsel
Opinions and Advice