89OAG144
89OAG144
Cite as 89 Md. Op. Att'y Gen. 144
144
TAXATION
CORPORATIONS – INCOME TAX – CORPORATION
THAT
PARTICIPATES IN STATUTORY SETTLEMENT OF TAX
LIABILITY RELATED
TO PAYMENTS
TO TAX-HAVEN
SUBSIDIARIES MUST ELECT ONE METHOD
OF TAX
COMPUTATION FOR ENTIRE SETTLEMENT PERIOD WITH
RESPECT TO EACH SUBSIDIARY
June 30, 2004
The Honorable William Donald Schaefer
Comptroller
You
have
requested
our
opinion
concerning
the
implementation of Chapter 557, Laws of Maryland 2004. That law
establishes a special settlement period for taxpayers affected by the
recent decision in Comptroller v. SYL, Inc., 375 Md. 78, 825 A.2d
399, cert. denied, 124 S.Ct. 478 (2003). The SYL decision rejected
a tax avoidance strategy adopted by some corporations that involved
deductions for payments to subsidiaries commonly known as tax-
haven subsidiaries or “Delaware holding companies.” Entities that
employed that strategy are subject to assessment by the Comptroller
for unpaid taxes.
As part of the settlement procedure created by Chapter 557,
a corporation may elect between two methods of computing the
additional tax owed for the period 1995 through 2003. Under one
alternative, deductions for payments to the subsidiary are eliminated,
thus increasing the income of the parent company. Under the second
alternative method, deductions for the parent would be maintained,
and the additional tax is computed as though the subsidiary were a
separate entity subject to the Maryland corporate income tax. You
have asked two questions concerning the application of this
provision of Chapter 557:
(1)
May a corporation make a different election for a
subsidiary for each of the tax years included in the settlement
period?
145
(2)
If a corporation made payments to more than one
subsidiary, may it make a separate election as to each subsidiary?
In our opinion, a corporation must make a single election for
each subsidiary; however, it may make separate elections for each
subsidiary to which it made payments.
I
Background
Corporations that have a nexus with Maryland are subject to
the State income tax. Annotated Code of Maryland, Tax-General
Article (“TG”), §10-102. The starting point for determining the
Maryland taxable income of a corporation is its federal taxable
income, subject to certain modifications. TG §10-301 et seq. The
State tax law also includes rules for allocating income for tax
purposes for corporations that conduct business in other states, as
well as Maryland. TG §10-402.
A.
The SYL Decision
The SYL decision arose from two cases in which companies
subject to the Maryland corporate income tax attempted to reduce
their tax liability through the use of tax-haven subsidiaries. Each
company created a wholly owned subsidiary in another jurisdiction
and transferred intellectual property assets, including patents and
trademarks, to the subsidiary. (That jurisdiction – Delaware –
generally does not tax income derived from intangible assets.) Each
company then entered into an agreement with its subsidiary, under
which the subsidiary granted a license to the parent corporation to
use the intellectual property assets and in return received a
percentage of the parent company’s revenue as a royalty. The parent
company deducted those royalty payments in computing its income
subject to the Maryland corporate income tax and, as a result, was
able to reduce its tax liability. The subsidiary, which had no
property or employees in Maryland, did not file a corporate income
tax return in Maryland. 375 Md. at 80-99.
With respect to each case, the Court of Appeals held that the
subsidiary had no economic substance as a business entity separate
from its parent and also had a substantial nexus with Maryland.
Thus, a portion of the subsidiary’s income was subject to the
146
See TG §13-604.
1
See TG §13-701.
2
Companion legislation sets forth standards for the deduction of
3
interest and intangible expenses paid to a related entity and authorizes the
Comptroller to apportion gross income and deductions among related
entities using standards applied under §482 of Internal Revenue Code for
tax years beginning after December 31, 2003. Chapter 556, Laws of
Maryland 2004.
Maryland income tax, based on the amount of the parent company’s
business in Maryland. 375 Md. at 106-9.
B.
Comptroller’s Settlement Offer
In addition to the companies involved in the SYL case, the
Comptroller assessed additional tax liability against a number of
corporations with tax-haven subsidiaries. In the fall of 2003, after
the Supreme Court declined to review the SYL decision, the
Comptroller publicly offered a settlement to 70 companies that had
been assessed more than $31.4 million in unpaid income taxes. That
offer required the payment of back taxes and interest at the statutory
13% rate in return for the Comptroller’s agreement to impose a 2%
1
penalty rather than a 25% penalty, as allowed by statute. See
2
Comptroller Schaefer Offers Settlement Deal to Delaware Holding
Companies (Comptroller’s Press Release, December 2, 2003).
C.
Chapter 557
During its 2004 session, the General Assembly enacted
legislation embodying a settlement proposal with more attractive
terms, but a limited duration. Chapter 557 directs the Comptroller
to administer a special settlement period for taxpayers subject to
assessment under the principle established in SYL, and sets
parameters for settlements during that period. Chapter 557, §1(a)-
3
(b). The legislation creates a brief window (July 1 through
November 1, 2004) to effect such settlements. Id. During that
period, the Comptroller is to waive any penalties and may charge
interest no greater than 6.5% with respect to taxes paid as part of the
settlement process. Id., §1(d)-(e). In addition, the Comptroller is
barred from assessing taxes for years prior to 1995, if the taxpayer
pays all taxes due for years 1995 through 2003. Id., §1(f).
147
Pertinent to your inquiry, Chapter 557 allows a corporation a
choice in calculating the tax due for the period 1995 through 2003.
In particular, it states:
(1) A taxpayer may elect whether to have
additional income tax calculated as though
otherwise deductible payments were added back
to the paying taxpayer’s federal taxable income,
or as though the receiving taxpayer were subject
to the Maryland corporate income tax.
(2) The Maryland income tax may not be
imposed more than once for the same transaction.
Chapter 557, §1(c). Thus, in circumstances similar to those in SYL,
the taxpayer may elect to have additional income tax calculated
either (1) by adding the royalty payments back to the parent
corporation’s taxable income, or (2) by retaining the royalty
payments as deductions from the parent’s income, but treating the
subsidiary that received the payments as subject to the Maryland
corporate income tax.
II
Analysis
You have asked whether a taxpayer that participates in the
settlement process established by Chapter 557 has the option, in
computing the tax owed for the settlement period, of making a
different election for a subsidiary for each year of the settlement
period. For example, a parent corporation might amend its 1995
return to add back previously claimed deductions for royalty and
interest payments to a subsidiary, but retain the deductions in its
1996 return and have the subsidiary file a return and pay tax on
royalty and interest income.
You have also asked whether a corporation that made
payments to more than one subsidiary is required to make the same
election for all subsidiaries. If separate elections are permitted for
different subsidiaries, a parent corporation might deduct payments
made to subsidiary X, but not payments made to subsidiary Y.
148
Your inquiry raises a question of statutory interpretation, in
which the goal is to “identify and effectuate the legislative intent
underlying the statute[s] at issue.” Derry v. State, 358 Md. 325, 335,
748 A.2d 478 (2000). Under the principles of statutory construction,
one begins with the words of the statute, because “plain statutory
language is the best source of legislative intent and, when the
language is clear and unambiguous, ... [the] inquiry ordinarily ends
there.” Drew v. First Guaranty Mortgage Corp., 379 Md. 318, 327,
842 A.2d 1 (2003). Section 1(c) of Chapter 557 states that “a
taxpayer may elect ...” and states a choice that involves whether the
“receiving taxpayer” – i.e., the subsidiary in circumstances similar
to the SYL case – is treated as an entity that is itself subject to the
Maryland income tax. The election allowed by §1(c) essentially
involves a determination of the status of the subsidiary as a
taxpaying entity for purposes of resolution of tax liability. The
absence of any reference to a year-by-year election suggests a single
decision – and a single election – by the taxpayer for the entire
period.
A second principle of statutory construction requires that the
language of a statute “be construed reasonably with reference to the
purpose, aim or policy of the enacting body.” Derry v. State, 358
Md. at 336. The settlement process created by Chapter 557 is
designed to resolve issues for a nine-year period (1995-2003); it does
not permit a taxpayer to settle some years and contest others within
that time period. This suggests that the General Assembly intended
that a corporation availing itself of the settlement process would
treat all years during the settlement period in a similar fashion in
making this election.
The election permitted by §1(c) of Chapter 557 is part of a
special benefit related to a specific period of time. That special
benefit reduces tax liability, limits interest, and eliminates penalties
that the taxpayer would otherwise incur for that period. In many
respects, it is similar to a credit, exemption, or deduction. Statutes
that establish deductions or exemptions are strictly construed in
favor of the taxing authority. Comptroller v. Crofton Co., 198 Md.
398, 404, 84 A.2d 86 (1951) (“to doubt is to deny the exemption”);
Suburban Propane Gas Corp. v. Tawes, 205 Md. 83, 87, 106 A.2d
119 (1954) (an assertion that taxing power is relinquished must be
149
Interpretations of the federal income tax law govern interpretation
4
of the Maryland income tax law, to the extent practicable. TG §10-107.
A countervailing principle is that tax statutes, as opposed to
5
exemptions, are to be construed against the government and in favor of the
taxpayer. See Comptroller v. Clyde’s of Chevy Chase, Inc., 377 Md. 471,
484, 833 A.2d 1014 (2003). Given that Chapter 557 creates a voluntary
program in the nature of an exemption, that principle is not applicable.
“distinctly supported by clear and unambiguous legislative
enactment”); see also Central Credit Union v. Comptroller, 243 Md.
175, 180, 220 A.2d 568 (1966); Pleasant Investments Ltd.
Partnership v. Dept. of Assessments & Taxation, 141 Md. App. 481,
492, 786 A.2d 13 (2001). This principle of strict construction for
deductions and exemptions has had long-standing application in
federal tax law. See INDOPCO, Inc. v. C.I.R., 503 U.S. 79, 84
4
(1992); Consolidated Chollar Gould & Savage Mining Co. v. C.I.R.,
133 F.2d 440 (9 Cir. 1943) (ambiguity arising from two possible
th
and rational interpretations of deduction statute must be resolved
against taxpayer). Thus, in this context, the absence of any provision
allowing or indicating multiple elections supports the conclusion that
only a single election is available.
5
We have reviewed the legislative file, as well as the existing
record of the legislative hearings and debates concerning Senate Bill
187 (2004), which ultimately became Chapter 557, and found no
indication that the General Assembly intended to permit multiple
elections under §1(c). As originally introduced, Senate Bill 187 in
effect would have codified the holding in SYL, and would have
provided additional standards for adding back to a corporation’s
taxable income payments that the corporation made for interest and
intangible expenses to a related entity. No special settlement period
appeared in the original bill. The General Assembly ultimately
passed the cross-filed version of that legislation, House Bill 297,
with some amendments. See Chapter 556, Laws of Maryland 2004.
The settlement period was originally proposed as §2 of Senate
Bill 851 (2004). The text of that portion of Senate Bill 851, with
minor modifications, was amended into Senate Bill 187 while the
latter bill was under consideration by the Senate. Although Senate
Bill 851 itself did not receive a hearing, the settlement period
proposal was described by its advocates during the Senate hearing
150
on Senate Bill 187. Witnesses at the hearing indicated that
approximately 300 corporations could owe additional income tax as
a result of the SYL decision, but that only a small number had
accepted the terms of the Comptroller’s existing settlement offer.
The settlement period was presented as an inducement for many of
those corporations to settle their tax liability for the 1995-2003
period in the near future, with the result that the State would realize
substantial additional revenues in the coming fiscal year. Advocates
for the settlement proposal identified the reduced interest rate and
the waiver of penalties as the inducement. See Recorded Testimony
of representatives of Price Waterhouse Coopers at hearing of Senate
Budget and Taxation Committee concerning Senate Bill 187
(February 25, 2004) (emphasizing reduced interest rate); Fiscal and
Policy Note (Revised) for Senate Bill 187 at p.4 (specifying reduced
interest rate and waived penalties as factors that could cause
revenues to be realized more quickly). No mention was made of a
shifting election as to the status of the tax-haven subsidiary.
The absence of any reference to multiple elections for a
subsidiary in the statutory language or legislative history, coupled
with the rule of strict construction accorded this type of legislation,
leads to the conclusion that only a single election per “receiving
taxpayer” is permitted.
This conclusion is also supported by the general rule of
consistency in accounting methods used to compute tax liability. For
example, with respect to the accrual method of accounting, federal
tax regulations state that:
No method of accounting is acceptable unless, in
the opinion of the Commissioner [of Internal
Revenue], it clearly reflects income. The method
used by the taxpayer in determining when income
is to be accounted for will generally be acceptable
if it accords with generally accepted accounting
principles, is consistently used by the taxpayer
from year to year, and is consistent with the
Income Tax Regulations;
26 CFR §§1.446-1(c)(1)(ii)(C) (emphasis added); see also 26 CFR
§§1.446-1(c)(1)(iv)(a) (a combination of accounting methods is
acceptable if it clearly reflects income and is “consistently used”);
151
26 CFR §§1.446-1(c)(2)(ii) (to clearly reflect income all items of
gross profit and deduction must be “treated with consistency from
year to year”). While a taxpayer has some freedom to change
accounting methods, a change is normally made prospectively. See
26 U.S.C. §446(e) (change in accounting method used by taxpayer
to figure tax liability may require consent of Secretary of the
Treasury); Evans v. Comptroller, 273 Md. 172, 328 A.2d 272
(1974) (cash basis taxpayer could not change to accrual basis to
avoid tax on income received after move to Maryland). This general
principle of consistency in accounting method suggests that, absent
clear evidence of legislative intent to allow multiple elections, the
law should be construed to permit a single election concerning the
status of a subsidiary for purposes of computation of tax liability.
In light of these principles, it is our view that the General
Assembly contemplated that a taxpayer would make a single election
for the settlement period with respect to a subsidiary. Thus, in
computing the tax due for the settlement period, a parent corporation
must choose for the entire period whether to eliminate deductions for
royalty and interest payments and recompute the tax with respect to
the parent corporation, or to maintain the deductions and have the
subsidiary file returns and pay the additional tax.
This reasoning, however, does not compel the conclusion that
a company that pays intangible income to two different subsidiaries
must make the same election for both subsidiaries. As noted above,
§1(c) of Chapter 557 essentially requires an election concerning the
status of the “receiving taxpayer” or subsidiary. Nothing in the
language of the statute suggests that a corporation must choose the
same status for different subsidiaries. The circumstances of different
subsidiaries may be very different, quite apart from tax
consequences that might motivate a corporation to make different
elections for those subsidiaries. In our view, Chapter 557 does not
require that a corporation make the same election for each subsidiary
to which it has made payments.
152
III
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, it is our opinion that a
corporation availing itself of the settlement process provided by
Chapter 557 must elect, for the entire settlement period, to add back
deductions for payments to a subsidiary or, alternatively, to have the
subsidiary file a return and pay tax on the payments received. The
corporation may make separate elections for each subsidiary to
which it made payments.
J. Joseph Curran, Jr.
Attorney General
John K. Barry
Assistant Attorney General
Robert N. McDonald
Chief Counsel
Opinions and Advice