12 CSR 10-3.440

Automobiles (Rescinded December 11, 1980)

RescindedLast amended: 1980Year: 2026Length: 223 wordsOfficial source
AUTHORITY: section 144.270, RSMo 1978. Previously filed as rule no. 36 Jan. 22, 1973, effective Feb. 1, 1973. S.T. regulation 070-3 was last filed Dec. 31, 1975, effective Jan. 10, 1976. Rescinded: Filed Aug. 13, 1980, effective Dec. 11, 1980. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 76, Reiss (10-27-76). The Missouri director of revenue is not authorized to impose penalties and/or interest in addition to sales or use tax as provided in the sales tax statutes, sections 144.010–144.510, RSMo 1969, on those individuals who fail to apply for a certificate of ownership on a newly acquired automobile within 30 days from the date of purchase, as required by section 301.190, RSMo 1969. The only penalty collectible, if the certificate of ownership is not applied for within 30 days from the date of purchase, is that provided for in section 301.190.3, RSMo, that is a penalty of five dollars for each month or fraction of a month of delinquency not to exceed twenty-five dollars. Op. Atty. Gen. No. 221, Spradling (11-3-75). The director of revenue does not have the authority to refund the sales or use tax paid by a purchaser of an automobile at the time of titling and registration when the sale to which the tax applied is subsequently set aside because of the fact that the vehicle has been returned to the seller.
12 CSR 10-3.440: Automobiles (Rescinded December 11, 1980) | Justis AI