GA-0148
Whether recent
Cite as Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. GA-0148
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
GREG
ABBOTT
February 12,2004
The Honorable Fred Hill
Chair, Committee
on Local Government
Opinion No. GA-O 148
Ways and Means
Re:
Whether
recent
amendments
to section
Texas House of Representatives
11.13(Z) of the Tax Code may be applied to
P.O. Box 2910
restrict homestead
exemptions
for the 2003 tax
Austin, Texas 78768-29 10
year
(RQ-0104-GA)
Dear Representative
Hill:
You ask whether amendments
to section 11.13(Z) of the Tax Code enacted by the Seventy-
eighth Legislature in House Bill 1223, see Act of May 28,2003,78th
Leg., R.S., ch. 240,§ 1,2003
Tex. Gen. Laws 1 100, 1 100, may be applied to restrict homestead exemptions for the 2003 tax year.’
Section 11.13 of the Tax Code provides homeowners
with various tax exemptions
on the
value of their residence homesteads.
See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 3 11.13(a)-(d), (n)-(q) (Vernon Supp.
2004); see also TEX. CONST. art. VIII, 9 l-b (authorizing residence homestead
exemptions);
TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. 8 11.13(j)(l) (V emon Supp. 2004) (defining “residence homestead”);
Tex. Att’y
Gen. Op. No. JC-0415 (2001) at 4-5 (“principal residence” means primary residence that owner
occupies on a regular basis). Before the House Bill 1223 amendments
took effect, section 11.13(Z)
provided that a homestead
exemption was not lost when an owner temporarily
stopped occupying
the home as his or her principal
residence
if the owner did not establish a different principal
residence and intended to return.* Section 11.13(Z), as amended by House Bill 1223, now imposes
specific time limits for a temporary absence. An owner who temporarily stops occupying his or her
principal residence is entitled to a homestead
exemption
only if the owner does not establish a
different principal residence and the absence is:
‘Letter from Honorable
Fred Hill, Chair, Committee on Local Government
Ways and Means, Texas House of
Representatives,
to Honorable
Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Sept. 11,2003) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter
Request Letter].
2Prior to amendment,
section 11.13(Z) read in its entirety, “A qualified residential
structure does not lose its
character as a residence homestead when the owner who qualifies for the exemption
temporarily
stops occupying it as
a principal residence if that owner does not establish a different principal residence and intends to return and occupy the
structure as his principal
residence.”
Act of May 26, 1979,66th
Leg., R.S., ch. 84 1, 0 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws 22 17,
2236 (enacting Tax Code section 11.13(r)).
The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 2
(GA-0148)
(1) for a period of less than two years and the owner intends to return and
occupy the structure as the owner’s principal residence; or
(2) caused by the owner’s:
(A) military service outside of the United States as a member
of the armed forces of the United States or of this state; or
(B) residency in a facility that provides services related to
health, infirmity, or aging.
TEX.TAXCODEANN.§
ll.l3(Z)(V
emon Supp. 2004). In short, to qualify as temporarily absent, an
owner may not be absent for two years or more unless he or she is on active military duty outside the
United States or is confined in an institution such as a nursing home or hospital.
House Bill 1223, having received the required two-thirds vote, became effective immediately
upon signature on June 18,2003.
See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; Act of May 28,2003,§
2,
2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1100.
The question has arisen, however,
whether
its restriction
on
temporary absences applies to homestead
exemptions
for the 2003 tax year. See Request Letter,
supra note 1, at 1.
As we understand the situation giving rise to your request, at least one tax appraisal district
has taken the view that this restriction does apply to homestead exemptions
for the 2003 tax year.3
The bill’s author describes this as a “retrospective
application of the changes [H.B. 1223 ] made to
the Property Tax Code,” Madden Letter, supra note 3, and you ask whether applying the changes for
the 2003 tax year is legitimate, see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Generally speaking, the status of property for the purpose of qualifying for tax exemptions
is set on January 1 of the year in question.
Section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code provides that, with
limited exceptions
not relevant to your question,
“eligibility
for and amount
of an exemption
authorized by this chapter for any tax year are determined by a claimant’s qualifications
on January
1.” TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 9 11.42(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).
Applying the two-year restriction on temporary absence imposed by House Bill 1223 for the
2003 tax year would, as Representative
Madden suggests, be retrospective.
See Madden Letter,
supra note 3. As of January 1,2003, no such restriction formed part of the statute. In order to be
eligible for a homestead exemption under the law as it existed on January 1 of the 2003 tax year, it
was necessary only for the homeowner
to have established no other permanent
residence and to
intend to return to the homestead.
See Act of May 26, 1979, 5 1, 1979 Tex. Gen. Laws at 2236
(enacting Tax Code section 11.13(Z)).
‘See Letter from Honorable
Jerry A. Madden, Texas House of Representatives,
to Honorable
Fred Hill, Chair,
Committee
on Local Government
Ways and Means, Texas House of Representatives
(Sept. 11,2003)
(attachment
to
Request Letter) (on file with Opinion Committee)
[hereinafter
Madden Letter].
The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 3
(GA-0148)
As a rule, retrospective
application of statutes requires that such statutes expressly provide
that they shall be retrospective.
Section 3 11.022 of the Government
Code states, “A statute is
presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly made retrospective.”
TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. 0 3 11.022 (Vernon 1998). Nothing in the language of House Bill 1223 makes it retrospectively
applicable to the 2003 tax year.
See Act of May 28, 2003, $ 1, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws at 1100.
Accordingly,
exemptions
for that year are governed, pursuant to section 11.42(a) of the Tax Code,
by “a claimant’s qualifications
on January 1” of that year. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. 0 11.42(a) (Vernon
Supp. 2004). Such qualification,
as of the relevant date, was not affected by House Bill 1223’s two-
year limitation on temporary absence from the homestead.
The Honorable Fred Hill - Page 4
(GA-0148)
SUMMARY
Amendments
to section 11.13(Z) of the Tax Code adopted
pursuant to House Bill 1223, Seventy-eighth
Legislature,
Regular
Session do not apply to homestead exemptions for the 2003 tax year.
Yoursyery
truly,
/
GRE
Attom
BARRY R. MCBEE
First Assistant Attorney General
DON R. WILLETT
Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER
Chair, Opinion Committee