Pub. L. 84-757, tit. I, pt. 1, sec. 9
Pub. L. 84-757, tit. I, pt. 1, sec. 9
Sec. 9. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, the Corporation shall not, with respect to motor fuel purchased on or after September 1, 1956, pay any part of the motor vehicle fuel tax levied under the Act entitled “An Act to provide for a tax on motor vehicle fuels sold within the District of Columbia, and for other purposes”, approved April 23, 1924, as amended (D. C. Code, title 47, chapter 19). (b) For the purposes of this section— (1) the term "a 6½ per centum rate of return" means a 6½ per centum rate of return net after all taxes properly chargeable to transportation operations, including but not limited to income taxes, on the system rate base of the Corporation, except that with respect to any period for which the Commission utilizes the operating ratio method to fix the rates of the Corporation, such term shall mean a return of 6½ per centum net after all taxes properly chargeable to transportation operations, including but not limited to income taxes, based on gross operating revenues; and (2) the term “full amount of the Federal income taxes and the District of Columbia franchise tax levied upon corporate income” means the amount which would have been payable in the absence of write-offs in connection with the retirement of street railway property as contemplated by section 7 of this part, but only to the extent that such write-offs are not included as an operating expense in determining net earnings for rate-making purposes. (c) As soon as practicable after the twelve-month period ending on August 31, 1957, and as soon as practicable after the end of each subsequent twelve-month period ending on August 31, the Commission shall determine the Corporation’s net operating income for such twelve-month period and the amount in dollars by which it exceeds or is less than a 6½ per centum rate of return for such twelve-month period. In such determination the Commission shall include as an operating expense the full amount of the motor vehicle fuel tax which would be due but for the provisions of this section on the motor fuel purchased by the Corporation during the twelve-month period, and 70 Stat. 601the full amount of the Federal income taxes and the District of Columbia franchise tax levied upon corporate income. The Commission shall certify its determination to the Commissioners of the District of Columbia or their designated agent. If the net operating income so certified by the Commission equals or is more than a 6½ per centum rate of return, the Corporation shall be required to pay to such Commissioners, or their designated agent, the full amount of the motor vehicle fuel taxes due on the purchases of motor fuel made by the Corporation during such twelve-month period. If the net operating income so certified is less than a 6½ per centum rate of return, the Corporation shall pay to such Commissioners, or their designated agent, in full satisfaction of the motor vehicle fuel tax for such period an amount, if any, equal to the full amount of said motor vehicle fuel tax reduced by the amount necessary to raise the Corporation’s rate of return to 6½ per centum for such period, after taking into account the effect of such reduction on the amount of the Federal income taxes and the District of Columbia franchise tax levied upon corporate income payable by the Corporation for such period. Within thirty days after being notified by the said Commissioners or their designated agent of the amount of the motor vehicle fuel tax due under this section, the Corporation shall pay such amount to the said Commissioners or their designated agent. (d) If not paid within the period specified in subsection (c), the motor vehicle fuel tax payable under this section and the penalties thereon may be collected by the Commissioners of the District of Columbia or their designated agent in the manner provided by law for the collection of taxes due the District of Columbia on personal property in force at the time of such collection; and liens for the motor vehicle fuel tax payable under subsection (c) and penalties thereon may be acquired in the same manner that liens for personal property taxes are acquired. (e) Where the amount of the motor vehicle fuel tax payable under subsection (c), or any part of such amount, is not paid on or before the time specified therein for such payment, there shall be collected, as part of the tax, interest upon such unpaid amount at the rate of one-half of 1 per centum per month or portion of a month. (f) The Commissioners of the District of Columbia or their designated agent are hereby authorized and directed to issue to the Corporation such certificates as may be necessary to exempt it from paying any importer the motor vehicle fuel tax imposed by such Act of April 23, 1924, as amended, or as hereafter amended. (g) (1) From and after the time fixed in paragraph (2) of this subsection the Corporation shall not be required to pay real estate taxes upon any real estate owned by it in the District of Columbia and used and useful for the conduct of its public transportation operations to the extent that the Commission has determined under such rules and regulations as it may issue that the Corporation’s net operating income in the previous year was insufficient, after giving effect to the tax relief provided in the preceding subsections, to afford it a 6½ per centum rate of return. (2) This subsection shall take effect upon the completion of the program contemplated in section 7 of this part, as certified by the Commission to the Commissioners of the District of Columbia, or at such earlier time as the Commission may find that the said program has been so substantially completed that the taking effect of this subsection would be appropriate in the public interest and shall so certify to the Commissioners of the District of Columbia.