Pub. L. 109-73, tit. III, sec. 301
TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF LIMITATIONS ON CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS.
SEC. 301. TEMPORARY SUSPENSION OF LIMITATIONS ON CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS.(a) In General.—Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), section 170(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 shall not apply to qualified contributions and such contributions shall not be taken into account for purposes of applying subsections (b) and (d) of section 170 of such Code to other contributions.(b) Treatment of Excess Contributions.—For purposes of section 170 of such Code—(1) Individuals.—In the case of an individual—(A) Limitation.—Any qualified contribution shall be allowed only to the extent that the aggregate of such contributions does not exceed the excess of the taxpayer’s contribution base (as defined in subparagraph (F) of section 170(b)(1) of such Code) over the amount of all other charitable contributions allowed under such section 170(b)(1).(B) Carryover.—If the aggregate amount of qualified contributions made in the contribution year (within the meaning of section 170(d)(1) of such Code) exceeds the limitation of subparagraph (A), such excess shall be added to the excess described in the portion of subparagraph (A) of such section which precedes clause (i) thereof for purposes of applying such section.(2) Corporations.—In the case of a corporation—119 STAT. 2023(A) Limitation.—Any qualified contribution shall be allowed only to the extent that the aggregate of such contributions does not exceed the excess of the taxpayer’s taxable income (as determined under paragraph (2) of section 170(b) of such Code) over the amount of all other charitable contributions allowed under such paragraph.(B) Carryover.—Rules similar to the rules of paragraph (1)(B) shall apply for purposes of this paragraph.(c) Exception to Overall Limitation on Itemized Deductions.—So much of any deduction allowed under section 170 of such Code as does not exceed the qualified contributions paid during the taxable year shall not be treated as an itemized deduction for purposes of section 68 of such Code.(d) Qualified Contributions.—(1) In general.—For purposes of this section, the term “qualified contribution” means any charitable contribution (as defined in section 170(c) of such Code)—(A) paid during the period beginning on August 28, 2005, and ending on December 31, 2005, in cash to an organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A) of such Code (other than an organization described in section 509(a)(3) of such Code),(B) in the case of a contribution paid by a corporation, such contribution is for relief efforts related to Hurricane Katrina, and(C) with respect to which the taxpayer has elected the application of this section.(2) Exception.—Such term shall not include a contribution if the contribution is for establishment of a new, or maintenance in an existing, segregated fund or account with respect to which the donor (or any person appointed or designated by such donor) has, or reasonably expects to have, advisory privileges with respect to distributions or investments by reason of the donor’s status as a donor.(3) Application of election to partnerships and s corporations.—In the case of a partnership or S corporation, the election under paragraph (1)(C) shall be made separately by each partner or shareholder.